How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask WALLSTREETESQ Your Own Question
WALLSTREETESQ
WALLSTREETESQ, Attorney
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 17223
Experience:  14 years exp., CH 7 AND 13 Bankruptcy cases, AFL-CIO UNION PLUS, UFT NYSID AND ALL MAJOR UNIONS
16356563
Type Your Bankruptcy Law Question Here...
WALLSTREETESQ is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

If a mortgage has been discharged in a bk chapter 7 can the

Resolved Question:

If a mortgage has been discharged in a bk chapter 7 can the mortgage company still come after you?
Submitted: 6 years ago.
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Expert:  WALLSTREETESQ replied 6 years ago.

WALLSTREETESQ :

Hello I am a licensed attorney here to help you with your question, please review my response and do not hesitate to ask for clarificati on.

WALLSTREETESQ :

If the debt has been discharged in a chapter 7, their is no legal way for the mortgage company to sue you for any balance.

WALLSTREETESQ :

If you did not include them in your petition than they could still sue you.

WALLSTREETESQ :

If they try to harass you or collect, they would be in violation of Federal law and you could sue them for damages.

Customer :

This pertains to chapter 7 in Arizona too, just want to make sure

WALLSTREETESQ :

Bankruptcy is Federal law, and is applicable everywhere in the country.

WALLSTREETESQ :

The Federal discharge supersedes any State judgment or debt that you owed them.

Customer :

ok thank you

WALLSTREETESQ :

If you have any further questions please do not hesitate to ask.

WALLSTREETESQ :

If you are satisfied with our service please press the accept button so we can receive credit.

Customer :

thank you

WALLSTREETESQ and other Bankruptcy Law Specialists are ready to help you