How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask WALLSTREETESQ Your Own Question

WALLSTREETESQ
WALLSTREETESQ, Attorney
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 15593
Experience:  14 years exp., CH 7 AND 13 Bankruptcy cases, AFL-CIO UNION PLUS, UFT NYSID AND ALL MAJOR UNIONS
Type Your Bankruptcy Law Question Here...
WALLSTREETESQ is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Hello, if I file the petition for an emergency bankruptcy,

Resolved Question:

Hello, if I file the petition for an emergency bankruptcy, will my bank account automatically be unfrozen? As of right now my bank account is not yet froozen, but since I have judgements against me, it could happen at any time. I don't have a bank account persay, but I have a payroll card with my employer through a federal union bank. And my concern is that I'm anticipating an income tax refund direct deposited onto my payroll card. I should receive it in about 12 days. But I'm concerened within the 12 days the creditors will find my payroll account and freeze it. If that was to happen, what would be the remedies available to me to prevent them from taking the money? If I file the petition will unfreeze it immediately? But can I cancel my bankruptcy petition after the account is unfrozen?
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Expert:  WALLSTREETESQ replied 3 years ago.

WALLSTREETESQ :

Hello I am a licensed attorney here to help you with your question, please review my response and do not hesitate to ask for clarificati on.

WALLSTREETESQ :

If you file a chapter 7 or chapter 13 in particular the day it is filed all of your bank accounts and any collections efforts will have to stop on that day.

WALLSTREETESQ :

The automatic stay, will be in affect until the bankruptcy case is dismissed.

WALLSTREETESQ :

If you file a chapter 7 bankruptcy and want it to be dismissed it will take several months, so during this time collection agencies cannot garnish or try to collect on you.

Customer : Thank you so much FoR the informative answer. I honestly do not plan to file bankruptcy right now, however, I just want to use the threat of bankruptcy. So if the creditor freezes my account before my income tax is direct deposited to my account, I can file for an emergency bankruptcy and that will prevent creditors from taking my anticipated refund? And if I only plan to use the bankruptcy threat as a strategy to unfreeze my account, doni still have to obtain an attorney or do I just pay court costs? And are there any consequences if I personally dismiss the bankruptcy petition and postpone the bankruptcy for another year or so?
WALLSTREETESQ :

If your bank account is frozen your refund will be taken, so you have to be careful when you file. I would file a chapter 13 not a chapter 7, as a chapter 13 can be easily dismissed.

WALLSTREETESQ :

You do not need an attorney to file an emergency petition, you would just have to pay the Court fees.

Customer : Well the thing is my refund will be in my account February 11, let's say they freeze my account on february 9, and i file for an emergency bankruptcy feb 9, could I prevent them fromtaking the future direct deposit which is tax refund?
WALLSTREETESQ :

yes, that would stop the garnishment.

Customer : So the bankruptcy automatic stay takes effect the same day? So let's say the freeze my account but I file for automatic stay on febuary 9 or 10 but they still take my refund on the 11th. Will they reimburse me? And will the court allow mw to dismis my bankruptcy and postpone it to a later date, or will that create a problem if I sexes to file bankrupt g again the next year?
WALLSTREETESQ :

They can reimburse you but you will need the Trustee to order it, and it will take time. I would file prior to the 2/11.

WALLSTREETESQ :

The Court will allow you to withdraw or dismiss your case, but in a chapter 13 filing it is easier.

Customer : Insont qualify for 13, so what r the compilations with withdrawing chapter 7?
Customer : Complcations
WALLSTREETESQ :

A chapter 7, once filed the trustee is involved directly, andin most cases will allow you to withdraw your case, but could make it difficult for you to get your refund back, as your refund would go to your estate, or to him not you.

WALLSTREETESQ :

That is why yuou should file first, and make sure your account is open.

WALLSTREETESQ :

In a chapter 7, tax refunds usually are taken by the trustee.

WALLSTREETESQ :

If you have any further questions please do not hesitate to ask. If not and you are satisfied with our service please press the accept button so we can get credit.

WALLSTREETESQ :

Even if you do not qualify for a chapter 13, you should file that anyway as you will be withdrawing it, and not following through.

Customer : And there is no way to close an account after it's been frozen, to prevent future anticipated deposits that haven't taken place yet?
WALLSTREETESQ :

No, you would have to contact the companies who are depositing checks to stop.

WALLSTREETESQ :

You may have to try to contact the IRS if possible to have them send you a check instead.

Customer : I already called the IRS but they told me once it's filed they cannot convert it to paper check, they told ms I would have to wait until the bank rejects it. If the account is frozen, will the bank reject the deposit ?
WALLSTREETESQ :

No, the bank would take the deposit and the creditor would usually be able to take any deposit.

WALLSTREETESQ :

You could close your bank account now, and then when the check is rejected have them send it to you.

WALLSTREETESQ :

I would still suggest a chapter 13,

Customer : So I can file for an emergency chapter 13 as a strategy for automatic stay, even if I don't qualify for it?
WALLSTREETESQ :

Yes, you just need to have the pre filing certificate, and just file the the basic scheduales required.

Customer : Oh wow thank u soonmuch for the advice ! Ur awesome! So let's say they freeze my account sometime between now and when I receive my tax refund, as long as as I have the pre filing certificate they will have to reimbuirrse me, even if I file after they freeze it?
Customer : Or once they take the money I can't be reimbursed?
WALLSTREETESQ :

The pre filing certificate is needed to file a bankruptcy, so if they freeze your account now, you file the bankruptcy and your account would be unfrozen.

WALLSTREETESQ :

If they somehow take your refund, filing a bankruptcy to get your money back is allowed, however the trustee in a chapter 7 may take it.

WALLSTREETESQ :

You need to obtain a pre filing certificate and file an emergency chapter 13 soon.

WALLSTREETESQ :

Then once you get your refund close your account, and do not appear at your 341 hearing and your chapter 13 will be dismissed.

WALLSTREETESQ :

If you are satisfied with our service please press the accept button so we can receive credit.

WALLSTREETESQ, Attorney
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 15593
Experience: 14 years exp., CH 7 AND 13 Bankruptcy cases, AFL-CIO UNION PLUS, UFT NYSID AND ALL MAJOR UNIONS
WALLSTREETESQ and 2 other Bankruptcy Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3203
    Bankruptcy Lawyer. Experienced.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3203
    Bankruptcy Lawyer. Experienced.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TL/tleeders/2012-6-13_204815_TSL1.64x64.jpg Terry L.'s Avatar

    Terry L.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2204
    Better Business Bur 15yrs bankruptcy experience. Chicago Bar
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/mnphillips2/2009-03-13_203105_10984459-249293407.jpeg Phillips Esq.'s Avatar

    Phillips Esq.

    Attorney-at-Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    950
    B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CO/cortrightlaw/2011-12-5_4117_Kevin.64x64.JPG cortrightlaw's Avatar

    cortrightlaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    490
    Attorney practicing Bankruptcy Law including Chapter 7, Chapter 11, Chapter 12, and Chapter 13.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/Jay1968/2006-12-03_004423_JoeRossPhoto.jpg JoeLawyer's Avatar

    JoeLawyer

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    376
    Attorney in the practice of Bankruptcy Law since 1996
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DY/Dylatess/2012-9-11_1968_BHBTemplePhoto.64x64.jpg dylatess's Avatar

    dylatess

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    370
    35 plus years of experience specializing in bankruptcy law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/US/USLawAnswers/2012-9-20_23143_20090105211638Headshot3b.64x64.jpg Brent Blanchard's Avatar

    Brent Blanchard

    Bankruptcy Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    315
    Twelve years experience in all aspects of debtor & creditor BK.