How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask WALLSTREETESQ Your Own Question

WALLSTREETESQ
WALLSTREETESQ, Attorney
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 16301
Experience:  14 years exp., CH 7 AND 13 Bankruptcy cases, AFL-CIO UNION PLUS, UFT NYSID AND ALL MAJOR UNIONS
16356563
Type Your Bankruptcy Law Question Here...
WALLSTREETESQ is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I received my ex husbands Chapter 13 papers today....not sure

Resolved Question:

I received my ex husbands Chapter 13 papers today....not sure how to interpret them? I receive a portion of his military retirement and didnt think bankruptcy affected that? A proof of claim was sent to me in this paperwork...do i need to contact DFAS regarding this?

Also, what does this line mean "Nothing herein is intended to lift any applicable co-debtor stay, or to abrogate debtor's state law contract rights."

Thank you!
Tammmy
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Expert:  WALLSTREETESQ replied 3 years ago.

WALLSTREETESQ :

Hello I am a licensed attorney here to help you with your question, please review my response and do not hesitate to ask for clarificati on.

WALLSTREETESQ :

In a chapter 13 bankruptcy case, your ex will not be able to discharge the military portion entitled to you.

WALLSTREETESQ :

A chapter 13 is a payment plan bankruptcy so he would have to pay all his debt at a certain percentage.

WALLSTREETESQ :

Nothing herein is intended to lift any applicable co-debtor stay, or to abrogate debtor's state law contract rights.

WALLSTREETESQ :

This is a standard clause used in chapter 13 plans and Court papers, it is meant to advise creditors and debtors that "nothing in the provided forms, will stop the automatic stay that a co debtor would have, and will not take the place of any contracts the co debtor may have.

WALLSTREETESQ :

It really has no affect on you, since you are not a co debtor.

WALLSTREETESQ :

You should still speak to DFAS and have them review the bankruptcy papers sent to you if possible to make sure he is not trying to discharge any of your Court ordered rights.

Customer :

I am a co debtor on the items that he is surrendering....i am under the impression that our divorce decree releases me from any liability?

WALLSTREETESQ :

If you are a co debtor, you will still be liable pursuant to you being a signor on the debts, however your ex would have to discharge the debts so they do not come after you and if they do try to sue you for any of the debts, you have to enforce your divorce decree in the family court.

WALLSTREETESQ :

You should also consider attending the 341 hearing and object to your ex husband discharging the joint debts as it violates your divorce decree, especially since he liability is removed and yours will still remain.

Customer :

can i file a contempt motion for him not holding up his end of the decree?

WALLSTREETESQ :

You should do this in the Family Court, if he is not paying your debts. A chapter 13 is a payment plan bankruptcy, so he may have agreed to pay them in full.

Customer :

there is a proof of claim form with my name on it that was included in the papers......Naming me as a creditor? is that because of the portion of his retirement i receive? and do i need to do anything with it?

WALLSTREETESQ :

If you received a proof of claim, that is used to describe the reason a debtor owes the creditor money.

WALLSTREETESQ :

What you should do is submit a copy of the divorce decree with your proof of claim, and mention specifically any debts that he is including in which you are a co debtor.

WALLSTREETESQ :

If you have any further questions please do not hesitate to ask, if not please press the accept button so we can receive credit.

WALLSTREETESQ, Attorney
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 16301
Experience: 14 years exp., CH 7 AND 13 Bankruptcy cases, AFL-CIO UNION PLUS, UFT NYSID AND ALL MAJOR UNIONS
WALLSTREETESQ and other Bankruptcy Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3203
    Bankruptcy Lawyer. Experienced.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3203
    Bankruptcy Lawyer. Experienced.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TL/tleeders/2012-6-13_204815_TSL1.64x64.jpg Terry L.'s Avatar

    Terry L.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2204
    Better Business Bur 15yrs bankruptcy experience. Chicago Bar
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/mnphillips2/2009-03-13_203105_10984459-249293407.jpeg Phillips Esq.'s Avatar

    Phillips Esq.

    Attorney-at-Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    950
    B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CO/cortrightlaw/2011-12-5_4117_Kevin.64x64.JPG cortrightlaw's Avatar

    cortrightlaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    490
    Attorney practicing Bankruptcy Law including Chapter 7, Chapter 11, Chapter 12, and Chapter 13.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/Jay1968/2006-12-03_004423_JoeRossPhoto.jpg JoeLawyer's Avatar

    JoeLawyer

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    376
    Attorney in the practice of Bankruptcy Law since 1996
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DY/Dylatess/2012-9-11_1968_BHBTemplePhoto.64x64.jpg dylatess's Avatar

    dylatess

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    370
    35 plus years of experience specializing in bankruptcy law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/US/USLawAnswers/2012-9-20_23143_20090105211638Headshot3b.64x64.jpg Brent Blanchard's Avatar

    Brent Blanchard

    Bankruptcy Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    315
    Twelve years experience in all aspects of debtor & creditor BK.
 
 
 

Related Bankruptcy Law Questions

Chat Now With A Bankruptcy Lawyer
WALLSTREETESQ
WALLSTREETESQ
Bankruptcy Lawyer
16301 Satisfied Customers
14 years exp., CH 7 AND 13 Bankruptcy cases, AFL-CIO UNION PLUS, UFT NYSID AND ALL MAJOR UNIONS