How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask cfortunato Your Own Question

cfortunato
cfortunato, Attorney
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 8023
Experience:  Bankruptcy professor.
14232603
Type Your Bankruptcy Law Question Here...
cfortunato is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Sorry about the complexity. Will pay more accordingly in bonus.

Resolved Question:

Sorry about the complexity. Will pay more accordingly in bonus. Dr. jack
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Expert:  cfortunato replied 3 years ago.

Thank you for accepting my answer! And thank you for the bonus!

Customer: replied 3 years ago.

So what do you do in the "cooling off period'? 180 days?

 

if the plan is to pay off 180,000 at 3000/month for five years. You pay the 3000 a month for one year then you get a inheritance for 150,000 and you pay off the balance of the plan. Are you out? Is this what is meant by coming out of bankruptcy?

 

Is this what GM did to come out of chapter 11?

 

I have a 4000 deductable per family member in my health insurance. I need a emergency fund to pay for medical expenses. 3 out of five family members have chronic illnesses and expenses run over 4000/year.

 

Can a family member pay off a debt such as car note or make house payment to help us out?

 

thanks

 

 

Expert:  cfortunato replied 3 years ago.

1) In that period, you live in the same manner as you have been living, except to not incur any additional debt.

2) How much of the $180K is secured and how much is unsecured? Is the rest of the debt (I think you said it was over $3M) corporate debt, or are you offering less than the total amount personally owed?

3) You are allowed in include in your plan all medical expenses. If you can prove that you will be spending the $4K deductibles - based on prior years' expenses - you should be able to include that expense in your plan.

4) Yes - a family member can do this. However, this may not help you, as this will not reduce your payments.

 

Customer: replied 3 years ago.

The 3 M would include the repossessen deficit on the oldhome probably about 800,000. I think a TN law states that you are limited in on how much you owe on deficit from balnace owed and sale price in Repo. I think that is the only secured. The corporate debt is secured by no assets as explained. However the corporate debt was secured by me personally.

 

How do you come out of Chaper 11 early like general motors did?

Expert:  cfortunato replied 3 years ago.

The general rule is unsecured creditors must receive as much as they would receive if the case was a Chapter 7 instead of a Chapter 11. If your wife received an inheritance in a Chapter 7, the entire amount would be taken to pay the unsecured creditors. Since your unsecured debt is more than the expected inheritance, the entire amount can be taken by the Bankruptcy court to pay the unsecured creditors.

In a Chapter 11, the creditors have a lot of control over how much you have to pay and for how long. However, if you will be paying all disposable income, you will have to do this for no more than 5 years before you can "come out" of the Bankruptcy.

I didn't follow the GM case. But you can't compare GM to yourself, as business Bankruptcies have different rules from personal Bankruptcies.

Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Thanks, It's a mess.

 

Dr S

Customer: replied 3 years ago.
No more questions. i am trying to accept.
Expert:  cfortunato replied 3 years ago.
You're welcome!
cfortunato, Attorney
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 8023
Experience: Bankruptcy professor.
cfortunato and other Bankruptcy Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3203
    Bankruptcy Lawyer. Experienced.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3203
    Bankruptcy Lawyer. Experienced.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TL/tleeders/2012-6-13_204815_TSL1.64x64.jpg Terry L.'s Avatar

    Terry L.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2204
    Better Business Bur 15yrs bankruptcy experience. Chicago Bar
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/mnphillips2/2009-03-13_203105_10984459-249293407.jpeg Phillips Esq.'s Avatar

    Phillips Esq.

    Attorney-at-Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    950
    B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CO/cortrightlaw/2011-12-5_4117_Kevin.64x64.JPG cortrightlaw's Avatar

    cortrightlaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    490
    Attorney practicing Bankruptcy Law including Chapter 7, Chapter 11, Chapter 12, and Chapter 13.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/Jay1968/2006-12-03_004423_JoeRossPhoto.jpg JoeLawyer's Avatar

    JoeLawyer

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    376
    Attorney in the practice of Bankruptcy Law since 1996
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DY/Dylatess/2012-9-11_1968_BHBTemplePhoto.64x64.jpg dylatess's Avatar

    dylatess

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    370
    35 plus years of experience specializing in bankruptcy law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/US/USLawAnswers/2012-9-20_23143_20090105211638Headshot3b.64x64.jpg Brent Blanchard's Avatar

    Brent Blanchard

    Bankruptcy Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    315
    Twelve years experience in all aspects of debtor & creditor BK.
 
 
 

Related Bankruptcy Law Questions

Chat Now With A Bankruptcy Lawyer
cfortunato
cfortunato
Bankruptcy Lawyer
8023 Satisfied Customers
Bankruptcy professor.