How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask cfortunato Your Own Question

cfortunato
cfortunato, Attorney
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 8023
Experience:  Bankruptcy professor.
14232603
Type Your Bankruptcy Law Question Here...
cfortunato is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My chapter 7 discharge should be entered within 1-2 weeks.

Resolved Question:

My chapter 7 discharge should be entered within 1-2 weeks. I am current w/ my mortgage payments and I want to keep my home. I realized that I did not reaffirmed my two mortgages that I have on my properyt. Is it necessary to do that? What is the advantage to reaffirm the mortgages? I want to apply for a modification on my first mortgage as soon as the chapter 7 discharge is entered. The loan modification on my second mortgage was approved prior to filing for Chapter 7. What happens if I do not reafirm the mortgage and I get behind on the monthly payments while I am doing the modification?
Also, can I modify my first mortgage without reaffirming the debt?
Finally, my daughter lives w/ me. She is my dependet, and she has a part-time job and made $2,050.00 in 2010? She wants to file her own income tax 2010. Is this will cause me any problem since I listed her as my dependent on chapter 7 petition?
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Expert:  cfortunato replied 3 years ago.

Hi again,

There is absolutely no advantage for a debtor to re-affirm any debts. Re-affirmation only benefits the lender, because if a debtor re-affirms any debt - including a mortgage - the debtor remains liable for the debt even after the Bankruptcy, and this can present a major problem if something happens and you cannot continue to pay either mortgage.

Some mortgage companies will allow you to apply for a modification after a Bankruptcy, and some will not. However, there is nothing in the Bankruptcy rules which would prevent a lender from modifying a mortgage after the Bankruptcy.

A dependent for Bankruptcy purposes is not the same as claiming a dependent on one's income tax return. Accordingly, it is okay if you do not claim your daughter on your tax return.

Customer: replied 3 years ago.

What happen if I do not reaffirm my mortgage and for any reason I get behind on my mortgage payments after the discharge is entered? can the bank foreclose on my property right away?

Or what about if I apply for a loan modification after the discharge is entered, and while in the process of my loan modification, I get behind on my monthly payments? Can the bank foreclose on my property right away based on my bankruptcy status? or will try to modify my mortgage faster?

 

Expert:  cfortunato replied 3 years ago.

If you fall behind on your mortgage payments after the Bankruptcy, the bank can start foreclosure proceedings right away - whether or not you re-affirm the mortgage. The difference is if you stop paying the mortgage and you do re-affirm, the bank can get a judgment that can be used to garnish your wages and bank accounts for the next 20 years. If you do not re-affirm, the bank cannot get a judgment, and cannot try to collect the money owed on the mortgage.

After the Bankruptcy, the fact that you filed a Bankruptcy will not make any difference at all regarding a foreclosure, and the Bankruptcy will not result in a faster modification.

Customer: replied 3 years ago.
Thank you so much for your help. My last question is in regard of my car. My car is old and is giving me so much trouble. The value of the car is $1,200, I am fixing it because I want to sell it. Hopefully, after fixing the car, its value will increase to about $2,0000 . My daughter wants to use that money to buy me a car under her name because I would not qualify for a car loan on my own. Is it any problem to sell my car which was declared as exempt? Thanks
Expert:  cfortunato replied 3 years ago.
After the Bankruptcy, you can fix and sell your car.
cfortunato, Attorney
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 8023
Experience: Bankruptcy professor.
cfortunato and 3 other Bankruptcy Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3203
    Bankruptcy Lawyer. Experienced.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3203
    Bankruptcy Lawyer. Experienced.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TL/tleeders/2012-6-13_204815_TSL1.64x64.jpg Terry L.'s Avatar

    Terry L.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2204
    Better Business Bur 15yrs bankruptcy experience. Chicago Bar
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/mnphillips2/2009-03-13_203105_10984459-249293407.jpeg Phillips Esq.'s Avatar

    Phillips Esq.

    Attorney-at-Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    950
    B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CO/cortrightlaw/2011-12-5_4117_Kevin.64x64.JPG cortrightlaw's Avatar

    cortrightlaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    490
    Attorney practicing Bankruptcy Law including Chapter 7, Chapter 11, Chapter 12, and Chapter 13.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/Jay1968/2006-12-03_004423_JoeRossPhoto.jpg JoeLawyer's Avatar

    JoeLawyer

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    376
    Attorney in the practice of Bankruptcy Law since 1996
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DY/Dylatess/2012-9-11_1968_BHBTemplePhoto.64x64.jpg dylatess's Avatar

    dylatess

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    370
    35 plus years of experience specializing in bankruptcy law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/US/USLawAnswers/2012-9-20_23143_20090105211638Headshot3b.64x64.jpg Brent Blanchard's Avatar

    Brent Blanchard

    Bankruptcy Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    315
    Twelve years experience in all aspects of debtor & creditor BK.