How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask WALLSTREETESQ Your Own Question

WALLSTREETESQ
WALLSTREETESQ, Attorney
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 15655
Experience:  14 years exp., CH 7 AND 13 Bankruptcy cases, AFL-CIO UNION PLUS, UFT NYSID AND ALL MAJOR UNIONS
Type Your Bankruptcy Law Question Here...
WALLSTREETESQ is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Are there any programs that have sample Bankruptcy Motions

Customer Question

Are there any programs that have sample Bankruptcy Motions for NJ?
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Expert:  WALLSTREETESQ replied 3 years ago.
Hello I am a licensed attorney here to help you with your question, please review my response and do not hesitate to ask for clarificati on.

Is this for an attorney or individual?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
Its for an attorney. Thank you
Expert:  WALLSTREETESQ replied 3 years ago.
Bestcase bankruptcy software would be the best way to go, they have basic motions and all the forms needed for a bankruptcy practice.

http://www.bestcase.com/forms.htm
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
Yea, we have best case but for some reason there is no Motion to Extend Automatic Stay
Expert:  WALLSTREETESQ replied 3 years ago.
http://www.formsworkflow.com/d99903.aspx

SEE THE ABOVE LINK FOR A SAMPLE, OR USE BELOW.

Sample Motion to Extend Automatic Stay

MOTION FOR CONTINUATION OF AUTOMATIC STAY AFTER PRIOR DISMISSAL WITHIN YEAR OF FILING

TO THE HONORABLE JUDGE OF THIS COURT:

COME NOW Debtor(s), DEBOTR’S NAME, pursuant to 11 U.S.C. §362(c)(3)(B), requesting an order continuing the automatic stay provided under 11 U.S.C. §362(a) as to all creditors. In support of this motion, Debtor(s) states as follows:
This Court has jurisdiction over this matter pursuant to 11 U.S.C. §105(a), 28 U.S.C. §157(b)(1), and 28 U.S.C. §1334. This matter constitutes a core proceeding as defined by 28 U.S.C. §157(b)(2).
Debtors filed the current petition for relief under Chapter 13 on DATE CURRENT CASE FILED.
Within the twelve months prior to said filing date, Debtors were in an active Chapter 13 case, number PREVIOUS CASE NUMBER. Said case dismissed on DATE OF DISMISSAL, for REASON FOR DISMISSAL.
Debtor(s) prior Chapter 13 case was not dismissed because the Debtors failed to (a) file or amend the petition or other documents as required, (b) provide adequate protection as ordered by the Court, or (c) perform the terms of a confirmed plan.
Debtors have no other cases pending within the twelve month period prior to DATE CURRENT CASE FILED.
Debtors filed NUMBER other bankruptcy case(s) in the last eight years, CASE NUMBER. Said case was filed on DATE and dismissed on DATE, for REASON FOR DISMISSAL.
As of the date of dismissal of Debtors’ prior case(s), the following §362(d) actions were either pending or resolved by terminating, conditioning, or limiting the stay.
LIST PRIOR MTLS
8. Debtors filed the pending case in good faith. A substantial change in the financial and personal affairs of the Debtors has occurred since the dismissal of the previous case. Specifically, CHANGES IN CIRCUMSTANCES.
9. Debtors will fully perform the terms of a confirmed plan in the pending case.
10. This motion is not made for the purposes of delay.
WHEREFORE, PREMISES CONSIDERED, DEBTOR NAME respectfully XXXXX XXXXX Court continue the stay under 11 U.S.C. §362(a) as to all creditors for the duration of this Chapter 13 proceeding, or until such time as the stay is terminated under §362(c)(1) or (c)(2), or a motion for relief from stay is granted under §362(d).

Customer: replied 3 years ago.
Thank you so much for all of your help. Have a great day.
Expert:  WALLSTREETESQ replied 3 years ago.
GOOD LUCK.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3203
    Bankruptcy Lawyer. Experienced.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3203
    Bankruptcy Lawyer. Experienced.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TL/tleeders/2012-6-13_204815_TSL1.64x64.jpg Terry L.'s Avatar

    Terry L.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2204
    Better Business Bur 15yrs bankruptcy experience. Chicago Bar
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/mnphillips2/2009-03-13_203105_10984459-249293407.jpeg Phillips Esq.'s Avatar

    Phillips Esq.

    Attorney-at-Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    950
    B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CO/cortrightlaw/2011-12-5_4117_Kevin.64x64.JPG cortrightlaw's Avatar

    cortrightlaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    490
    Attorney practicing Bankruptcy Law including Chapter 7, Chapter 11, Chapter 12, and Chapter 13.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/Jay1968/2006-12-03_004423_JoeRossPhoto.jpg JoeLawyer's Avatar

    JoeLawyer

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    376
    Attorney in the practice of Bankruptcy Law since 1996
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DY/Dylatess/2012-9-11_1968_BHBTemplePhoto.64x64.jpg dylatess's Avatar

    dylatess

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    370
    35 plus years of experience specializing in bankruptcy law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/US/USLawAnswers/2012-9-20_23143_20090105211638Headshot3b.64x64.jpg Brent Blanchard's Avatar

    Brent Blanchard

    Bankruptcy Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    315
    Twelve years experience in all aspects of debtor & creditor BK.