How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Terry L. Your Own Question

Terry L.
Terry L., Attorney
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 2501
Experience:  Better Business Bur 15yrs bankruptcy experience. Chicago Bar
Type Your Bankruptcy Law Question Here...
Terry L. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I will need to file my completed Chapter 13 by Jan 11. I also

Resolved Question:

I will need to file my completed Chapter 13 by Jan 11. I also have a NJ
foreclosure court mediation session scheduled on Feb 15 where I will
negotiate for a loan modification. Do I loose a lot of leverage if my
chapter 13 is dismissed prior to this mediation session?
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Expert:  Terry L. replied 3 years ago.

Terry L. :

Hi and thank you for your question. In the future, you can request me to answer any further questions.

Terry L. :

The chapter 13 can cure the mortgage arrears for you.

Terry L. :

You are free to continue to pursue a loan modification.

Terry L. :

Once you get the terms worked out, you need to bring a motion in the bankruptcy court for it's approval.

Terry L. :

once approved, you can give the lender the order stating such so they can finalize the modification.

Terry L. :

The mediation would be cancelled as a result of the chapter 13 filing.

Terry L. :

Any negotiation for loan modification can be made with your lender.

Terry L. :

If your case is dismissed, then the foreclosure may continue. It would be up to the lender to decide if you are eligible for a loan modification, and the dismissal really shouldn't impact that

Terry L. :

Thanks for your question, good luck

Customer :

NJ Foreclosure Mediation is not cancelled because of a Chapter 13 filing. Mediation continues

Customer :

where I would really like to get a modification outside of a Chapter 13. All our financial have

Customer :

already been given to the Bank so trying to guage if I loose a lot of leverage outside a Chap 13

Terry L. :

The foreclosure must stop if the automatic stay is in place. The lender can take no further action. If your case is active and the stay is in place, bring your case info to the hearing, and it will be dismissed. (your attorney should send this over now though). Talk to your lawyer to confirm the foreclosure is stopped. You need to work with the lender to see what available programs are available, and then once approved bring the motion in the Ch13 to approve it.

Terry L. :

You lose your protection once the stay is modified or case dismissed. You should work on the 13 to get it confirmed. Then once you start making regular mortgage payments, the lender may be more willing to work with you. This is a case by case basis, and can vary lender to lender, so I cannot say one way or another if your chances will improve by getting out of the ch13. I would stay in, to keep the protection the case offers, but discuss the matter with your lawyer to decide which is best.

Terry L. :

Thanks for your question, good luck.

Customer :

NJ Foreclosure Mediation halts foreclosure proceedings until some conclusion is reached so I can refile a Chap 13 again

Terry L. :

Oh, you have not filed the case yet. Then yes, it should continue until you file. thanks, XXXXX XXXXX

Customer :

I filed an emergency Chapter 13 to halt a foreclosure trial and got an extension to file all my schedules until jan 11 so due to the fact that I have a NJ court approved mediation scheduled on on Feb 15, do you think it is possible that the Trustee will allow another extension until after this court approved mediation is finished?

Customer :

Appreciate your reply

Terry L. :

Highly unlikely. You need to show cause as to why you could not file the schedules in the time alloted. And hopes that they will push it just because of the mediation is highly unlikely. I would have the documents ready to file.

Terry L., Attorney
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 2501
Experience: Better Business Bur 15yrs bankruptcy experience. Chicago Bar
Terry L. and 2 other Bankruptcy Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3203
    Bankruptcy Lawyer. Experienced.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3203
    Bankruptcy Lawyer. Experienced.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TL/tleeders/2012-6-13_204815_TSL1.64x64.jpg Terry L.'s Avatar

    Terry L.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2204
    Better Business Bur 15yrs bankruptcy experience. Chicago Bar
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/mnphillips2/2009-03-13_203105_10984459-249293407.jpeg Phillips Esq.'s Avatar

    Phillips Esq.

    Attorney-at-Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    950
    B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CO/cortrightlaw/2011-12-5_4117_Kevin.64x64.JPG cortrightlaw's Avatar

    cortrightlaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    490
    Attorney practicing Bankruptcy Law including Chapter 7, Chapter 11, Chapter 12, and Chapter 13.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/Jay1968/2006-12-03_004423_JoeRossPhoto.jpg JoeLawyer's Avatar

    JoeLawyer

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    376
    Attorney in the practice of Bankruptcy Law since 1996
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DY/Dylatess/2012-9-11_1968_BHBTemplePhoto.64x64.jpg dylatess's Avatar

    dylatess

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    370
    35 plus years of experience specializing in bankruptcy law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/US/USLawAnswers/2012-9-20_23143_20090105211638Headshot3b.64x64.jpg Brent Blanchard's Avatar

    Brent Blanchard

    Bankruptcy Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    315
    Twelve years experience in all aspects of debtor & creditor BK.