How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Terry L. Your Own Question

Terry L.
Terry L., Attorney
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 2560
Experience:  Better Business Bur 15yrs bankruptcy experience. Chicago Bar
15345323
Type Your Bankruptcy Law Question Here...
Terry L. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Hello. I am in the process of finalizing my divorce. We have

Resolved Question:

Hello. I am in the process of finalizing my divorce. We have been battleling for a year and a half regarding mainly over custody issues and finance.

I just recently agreed to taking responsibility for all credit card debt. All credit card debt is in my name alone. $78,000. plus my student loans. I plan to file bankruptcy. I understand I cannot file on my student loans.

I also will receive 401k benifits from him. I understand that is protected.

After agreeing to these terms, his attorney wrote up agreement for each attorney to have their client view and sign off on. I wanted to make sure there is no double jeorpardy to me regarding taking debt or filing bankruptcy.

correct?
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Expert:  Terry L. replied 3 years ago.

Terry L. :

Hi and thank you for your question. In the future, you can request me to answer any further questions.

Terry L. :

Be careful here.

Terry L. :

First, you are in a community property state, so unless the settlement agreement states you are to be responsible solely for the debts, your spouse could still be on the hook.

Terry L. :

Also, If any of these debts were joint, (or if you took on any of your spouse's debts) even with this agreement for you to be responsible, once you file bankruptcy, the lender is able to go back after your spouse for these debts, since they were contractually liable for them.

Terry L. :

Then, the spouse can enforce the divorce decree to get you to still pay for these debts, even though you filed bankruptcy on them. Bankruptcy does not remove joint/cosigner liability for debts.

Terry L. :

The only way to resolve this is to file a joint bankruptcy first, before the divorce is final, that way there won't be any debt that survives, save student loans etc.

Terry L. :

You must keep the 401k in a rollover account or another 401k to preserve it's protection, so ask your attorney about how to do that properly.

Terry L. :

Thanks for your question, good luck. As always, I recommend you review your case with a local bankruptcy attorney, most offer free consultations. Thanks

Customer :

My husband was not on any of the credit cards as a co-signer. will that make a difference? 401k to preserve its protection in rollover, - can I take some of it out and rollover -what exactly does that mean? I want to eventually take money out in another 1year after I rejuevenate my credit. How should I do this?

Customer :

hello.

Terry L. :

Then you may be ok if there was no joint debts together, that is what to watch out for. If you withdraw any of the funds, then it loses the retirement exemption, and you would have to protect it with any other available exemptions if any. Discuss that with your bankruptcy attorney. Once the bankruptcy case is done, you can withdraw any that you want/need.

Terry L. :

Thanks for your question, good luck.

Customer :

What can I put it in to take out later other than 401k rollover? or should I do that? what are some available exemptions? I have hired a bankruptcy attorney yet.

Terry L. :

California has 2 different set of exemption tables, so it would depend on which one matches up to your assets the best. I only recommend my clients to roll the money into a rollover IRA, or directly into a 401k. Talk to your divorce attorney about how to protect it from bankruptcy liquidation, they have come across the issue before I am sure. But I would seek out specific advice from a local bankruptcy attorney for specific case information.

Terry L. :

Thanks for your question, good luck.

Customer :

ok. thanks.

Terry L., Attorney
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 2560
Experience: Better Business Bur 15yrs bankruptcy experience. Chicago Bar
Terry L. and other Bankruptcy Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3203
    Bankruptcy Lawyer. Experienced.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3203
    Bankruptcy Lawyer. Experienced.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TL/tleeders/2012-6-13_204815_TSL1.64x64.jpg Terry L.'s Avatar

    Terry L.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2204
    Better Business Bur 15yrs bankruptcy experience. Chicago Bar
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/mnphillips2/2009-03-13_203105_10984459-249293407.jpeg Phillips Esq.'s Avatar

    Phillips Esq.

    Attorney-at-Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    950
    B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CO/cortrightlaw/2011-12-5_4117_Kevin.64x64.JPG cortrightlaw's Avatar

    cortrightlaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    490
    Attorney practicing Bankruptcy Law including Chapter 7, Chapter 11, Chapter 12, and Chapter 13.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/Jay1968/2006-12-03_004423_JoeRossPhoto.jpg JoeLawyer's Avatar

    JoeLawyer

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    376
    Attorney in the practice of Bankruptcy Law since 1996
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DY/Dylatess/2012-9-11_1968_BHBTemplePhoto.64x64.jpg dylatess's Avatar

    dylatess

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    370
    35 plus years of experience specializing in bankruptcy law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/US/USLawAnswers/2012-9-20_23143_20090105211638Headshot3b.64x64.jpg Brent Blanchard's Avatar

    Brent Blanchard

    Bankruptcy Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    315
    Twelve years experience in all aspects of debtor & creditor BK.
 
 
 

Related Bankruptcy Law Questions

Chat Now With A Bankruptcy Lawyer
Terry L.
Terry L.
Bankruptcy Lawyer
2560 Satisfied Customers
Better Business Bur 15yrs bankruptcy experience. Chicago Bar