How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask cfortunato Your Own Question

cfortunato
cfortunato, Attorney
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 8023
Experience:  Bankruptcy professor.
14232603
Type Your Bankruptcy Law Question Here...
cfortunato is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Hello again! I was wondering if the foreclosure happens and

Customer Question

Hello again! I was wondering if the foreclosure happens and they try to garnish my wages for the amount they did not receive in the sell can I put more in my 401k so it would show I dont bring home as much? Could they touch that?
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Expert:  cfortunato replied 3 years ago.

Hi again!

Unless you take home less than $217.50, wage garnishment is based on gross pay, not take-home pay. Therefore, putting more money in a 401K would not decrease the amount that can be taken in a garnishment. Nice try, though!

Customer: replied 3 years ago.
Do they usually give you a chance to set up payments before they garnish your wages?
Expert:  cfortunato replied 3 years ago.
Before they garnish your wages, they have to go to court to get a judgment. While the case is in court, the lender will usually allow the debtor to agree to make payments, because this is easier for the lender than garnishment. This agreement will be put in writing, and is called a "Stipulation". If the debtor misses a few payments, the lender can - at that time - garnish the debtor's wages.
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
I read on my mortgage companies website that I had to be late 90 days in order for them to consider a deed in lieu of. I would hate for my house to sit their empty going bad that long. Is there anything I can do to try and speed the process up?
Expert:  cfortunato replied 3 years ago.

Mortgage companies are pretty much set in their procedures, and will not make exceptions to their rules. Most of the mortgage companies require at least a few months of non-payments before they will consider a deed-in-lieu. In other words, unfortunately, there is nothing you can do to speed up the process.

Customer: replied 3 years ago.
In Georgia it looks like when they do the foreclosure process they dont take you to court they sell on the steps at the court house. If they sell on the courthouse steps is that the price that they take their price from to figure how much they charge me back? Say I owe 100,000 and they sell it that day at the courthouse for 60000.00 Is the total I owe 40000.00? How long do they usually give to pay that back?
Expert:  cfortunato replied 3 years ago.

There are 2 types of foreclosure: 1) judicial, and 2) non-judicial. The judicial foreclosure takes place in court, and the non-judicial foreclosure takes place outside of court.

Either way, the lender must go to court to get a deficiency judgment after the sale, for the difference between what the house is sold for, and the balance on the mortgage. If you owe $100K, and house sells for $60K, and the $60K is a reasonable price for the house, the lender can get a judgment for $40K.

I don't know of anyone who has paid back a deficiency judgment. Most file a Bankruptcy to get rid of it.

Customer: replied 3 years ago.
Well thats really hard to think about. Its hard enough to think about foreclosure. I feel like Im stuck I know I make to much for chapter 7 so I would have to do chapter 13. Then if that happened they wouldnt give me a chance to set up payments for it would they? Would they just automatically garnish my wages? Would I have to go bankrupt on all my credit cards?
Expert:  cfortunato replied 3 years ago.

Yes - if you file a Chapter 13, that is exactly what happens - you make monthly payments for 5 years. The monthly payments are based on your disposable income - your gross pay minus allowable expenses. After 5 years, the rest of the mortgage balance will be discharged.

If you file any Bankruptcy, all your credit cards must be included.

Customer: replied 3 years ago.
Ok so if my husband has a car payment that is $635 and one that is $535. A Camper payment that is $386. A house payment that is $1000. Roughly our utilities are $400. He has two credit cards of his own which have a min payment of $205. Student loan that is $75. That is $3236. That is without payment to school for lunch, groceries, and gas for both of our cars. About how much could they take per month from us? our net income is $7000.00 and bring home is $5200.
Expert:  cfortunato replied 3 years ago.

You would have to subtract the other expenses - lunch, groceries, gas, etc. from the $5200 - in addition to subtracting the $3236 - to arrive at the amount you would have to pay.

So if you pay $1000 per month for food and gas, your monthly payment would be about $964.



Edited by cfortunato on 1/5/2011 at 4:16 AM EST
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
Do they lock in the decided payment plan and then leave you alone as long as you pay it or do they recalculate your income on a yearly basis?
Expert:  cfortunato replied 3 years ago.

If your income goes down, you can get a downward modification of the payment at any time.

You will also have to submit a copy of your tax return every year, and if your income has gone up, the trustee can adjust your payment upward.



Edited by cfortunato on 1/5/2011 at 4:58 AM EST

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3203
    Bankruptcy Lawyer. Experienced.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3203
    Bankruptcy Lawyer. Experienced.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TL/tleeders/2012-6-13_204815_TSL1.64x64.jpg Terry L.'s Avatar

    Terry L.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2204
    Better Business Bur 15yrs bankruptcy experience. Chicago Bar
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/mnphillips2/2009-03-13_203105_10984459-249293407.jpeg Phillips Esq.'s Avatar

    Phillips Esq.

    Attorney-at-Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    950
    B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CO/cortrightlaw/2011-12-5_4117_Kevin.64x64.JPG cortrightlaw's Avatar

    cortrightlaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    490
    Attorney practicing Bankruptcy Law including Chapter 7, Chapter 11, Chapter 12, and Chapter 13.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/Jay1968/2006-12-03_004423_JoeRossPhoto.jpg JoeLawyer's Avatar

    JoeLawyer

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    376
    Attorney in the practice of Bankruptcy Law since 1996
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DY/Dylatess/2012-9-11_1968_BHBTemplePhoto.64x64.jpg dylatess's Avatar

    dylatess

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    370
    35 plus years of experience specializing in bankruptcy law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/US/USLawAnswers/2012-9-20_23143_20090105211638Headshot3b.64x64.jpg Brent Blanchard's Avatar

    Brent Blanchard

    Bankruptcy Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    315
    Twelve years experience in all aspects of debtor & creditor BK.
 
 
 

Related Bankruptcy Law Questions