How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask FiveStarLaw Your Own Question

FiveStarLaw
FiveStarLaw, Attorney
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 36572
Experience:  Bankruptcy Lawyer. Experienced.
9968427
Type Your Bankruptcy Law Question Here...
FiveStarLaw is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I filed bankruptcy in Oct. 2009. At that time, my divorce

Resolved Question:

I filed bankruptcy in Oct. 2009. At that time, my divorce was final and the divorce terms gave my x-wife the home. She was told to refinance primary mortgage and home equity by June 2010 to get my name off loan by the judge. How does the bankruptcy affect x-wife if she was given house in divorce (mortgage and equity)? Is she responsible for both loans? If the equity loan says account closed on my credit report, does that mean she is still responsible and it is still open loan on her account?

She ended up refinancing the primary mortgage Nov. 2010; but said she could not refinance the equity loan because the home appraisal did not appraise high enough to refinance both at the same time. Is there anyway she may have gotten out of paying off the equity loan because of my bankruptcy? I told her she had another year to refinance home equity to get it out of my name since judge ordered her to do so. She said since I went bankrupt, that it is no longer counting against me and she did not need to refinance. I was under the impression that equity loan is secured loan and even though I went bankrupt, she was responsible for loan as result of divorce and my bankruptcy would not affect her or the loan...she still had to pay it. I was also under the impression that the loan would still count against my debt ratio and is still in my name and all that bankruptcy did was erase my liability as partner on loan. Correct? So if judge told her to get my name off equity loan too, would me filing bankruptcy completely resolve me from name, obligation and debt ratio impact which in fact accomplished the same thing the judge asked her to do?
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Expert:  FiveStarLaw replied 3 years ago.
Hello,

Thank you for your question. I am happy to assist you.

I am a lawyer with 25 years experience. While I am permitted to provide you with legal information, I am prohibited by JustAnswer.com and various state bar associations from giving legal advice, representing you or entering into an attorney-client relationship through this open and nonconfidential forum.

So if judge told her to get my name off equity loan too, would me filing bankruptcy completely resolve me from name, obligation and debt ratio impact which in fact accomplished the same thing the judge asked her to do?

Yes


The chapter 7 bankruptcy would have discharged your personal liability on the mortgage but not the lien on the property. This means if the property were to be foreclosed, the lender could sell the property to satisfy the debt but could not obtain a judgment against you for the unsatisfied portion of the debt. However it also means that your former wife cannot sell the property without paying the mortgage in full

I hope that the information I have supplied helps you.

Thank you in advance for remembering to click accept. If you experience difficulty using the accept button, please let me know as JustAnswer pays me for my time only if the "accept" registers.
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

If the equity loan says account closed on my credit report, does that mean she is still responsible and it is still open loan on her account? She ended up refinancing the primary mortgage Nov. 2010; but said she could not refinance the equity loan because the home appraisal did not appraise high enough to refinance both at the same time. Is there anyway she may have gotten out of paying off the equity loan because of my bankruptcy?

 

Would my name be taken off loan as result of bankruptcy? I don't want my name on a loan with her....Even though it is no longer showing up on my credit report, will it still be included in my debt ratio if I try to buy another home at some point in future when credit score improved?

Expert:  FiveStarLaw replied 3 years ago.

If the equity loan says account closed on my credit report, does that mean she is still responsible and it is still open loan on her account?

yes

She ended up refinancing the primary mortgage Nov. 2010; but said she could not refinance the equity loan because the home appraisal did not appraise high enough to refinance both at the same time. Is there anyway she may have gotten out of paying off the equity loan because of my bankruptcy?

no

Would my name be taken off loan as result of bankruptcy? I don't want my name on a loan with her....Even though it is no longer showing up on my credit report, will it still be included in my debt ratio if I try to buy another home at some point in future when credit score improved?

it will no longer be included in your debt ratio

Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Sorry for all the questions...just don't won't to let her off the hook of having to refinance to get my name off loan like judge ordered unless it is ok. Trying to understand implication to me.

 

Would my name be taken off loan as result of bankruptcy? If not, is there any liability or future liability to me with name being on loan or if I try to get loan, will this show up since my name is XXXXX XXXXX?

 

Expert:  FiveStarLaw replied 3 years ago.
Would my name be taken off loan as result of bankruptcy?
You would not be liable for the loan however the lender may not take your name off of their records

If not, is there any liability or future liability to me with name being on loan or if I try to get loan, will this show up since my name is XXXXX XXXXX?

no
FiveStarLaw, Attorney
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 36572
Experience: Bankruptcy Lawyer. Experienced.
FiveStarLaw and 2 other Bankruptcy Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3203
    Bankruptcy Lawyer. Experienced.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3203
    Bankruptcy Lawyer. Experienced.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TL/tleeders/2012-6-13_204815_TSL1.64x64.jpg Terry L.'s Avatar

    Terry L.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2204
    Better Business Bur 15yrs bankruptcy experience. Chicago Bar
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/mnphillips2/2009-03-13_203105_10984459-249293407.jpeg Phillips Esq.'s Avatar

    Phillips Esq.

    Attorney-at-Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    950
    B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CO/cortrightlaw/2011-12-5_4117_Kevin.64x64.JPG cortrightlaw's Avatar

    cortrightlaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    490
    Attorney practicing Bankruptcy Law including Chapter 7, Chapter 11, Chapter 12, and Chapter 13.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/Jay1968/2006-12-03_004423_JoeRossPhoto.jpg JoeLawyer's Avatar

    JoeLawyer

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    376
    Attorney in the practice of Bankruptcy Law since 1996
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DY/Dylatess/2012-9-11_1968_BHBTemplePhoto.64x64.jpg dylatess's Avatar

    dylatess

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    370
    35 plus years of experience specializing in bankruptcy law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/US/USLawAnswers/2012-9-20_23143_20090105211638Headshot3b.64x64.jpg Brent Blanchard's Avatar

    Brent Blanchard

    Bankruptcy Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    315
    Twelve years experience in all aspects of debtor & creditor BK.
 
 
 

Related Bankruptcy Law Questions