How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Ellen Your Own Question
Ellen
Ellen, Attorney
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 36714
Experience:  Bankruptcy Lawyer. Experienced.
9968427
Type Your Bankruptcy Law Question Here...
Ellen is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I currently have $20,000 in savings and checking account.

Resolved Question:

I currently have $20,000 in savings and checking account. I owe $80,000 in credit card. When I file the chapter 7 no-asset bankruptcy - I do qualify - how much of the $20,000 will be exempt? I'm in Texas.

If none of it is exempt, I'll be truely penniless after bankruptcy.
Submitted: 6 years ago.
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Expert:  Ellen replied 6 years ago.
Hello,

Thank you for your question. I am happy to assist you.

I am a lawyer with 25 years experience. While I am permitted to provide you with legal information, I am prohibited by JustAnswer.com and various state bar associations from giving legal advice, representing you or entering into an attorney-client relationship through this open and nonconfidential forum.

There is no exemption for cash on hand. That said, Texas has many exemptions that you may want to review. You may be able to convert some of your cash on hand to an exempt asset with the assistance of skilled bankruptcy counsel:

Here are the exemptions for Texas:
http://www.bankruptcyinformation.com/tx_exemp.htm


Best wishes for a successful outcome. If you have additional questions, please do not hesitate to submit them to me directly.

Customer: replied 6 years ago.
Since there are no exemptions for cash, does that mean ALL the cash I have available when I file (whatever that amount will be) comes under the control of the bankruptcy trustee?
Expert:  Ellen replied 6 years ago.
Unfortunately that is exactly what it means
Customer: replied 6 years ago.

Ok. One final question:

 

Would the bankruptecy trustee still take this cash if he knew the debtor was without employment or savings?

Expert:  Ellen replied 6 years ago.
Without a doubt the trustee will take the money. The trustee is paid on a percentage of money collected and has a fiduciary duty to collect the money for the creditors
Customer: replied 6 years ago.
Oh my goodness!! I didn't know THAT bit of revealing information.
Expert:  Ellen replied 6 years ago.
Sorry to give you the bad news.
Ellen and 2 other Bankruptcy Law Specialists are ready to help you

Related Bankruptcy Law Questions