How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask cfortunato Your Own Question

cfortunato
cfortunato, Attorney
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 8023
Experience:  Bankruptcy professor.
14232603
Type Your Bankruptcy Law Question Here...
cfortunato is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

We are contemplating using Chapter 13 bk as a way to keep our

Resolved Question:

We are contemplating using Chapter 13 bk as a way to keep our house and car and restructure and repay debt. We have enough income to do that if the mortgager is willing to renegotiate the loan at a lower interest/principal. Here is the question:

We are on S.S and pensions and my husband works part time. At the moment we earn about $70,000/year and have about that much in remaining stocks. We have debt of approx $35,000.

If we go into Chapter 13, can we protect our investments? Also, we need a new car, and can buy one now. Can we protect a new car if we are willing affirm payment obligations?

Sherryll
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Expert:  cfortunato replied 3 years ago.

Hi Customer,

Are you behind with your mortage payments?

Are the stocks set up as an IRA (tax deferred)?

Customer: replied 3 years ago.
We are not behind in our mortgage payments. Our two year mod expires on 5/1, and at that time the bank proposed to return to a mortgage payment of $2800 at 6% on property bought at $480,00 in 2007, valued at $315,000 now. We put $100,000 down. But--given how much have lost in stocks and not being able to sell our previous home--which we gave in Deed in Lieu to CitiMortgage.

It is my understanding that after we pass 65 and 70, which we have, we cannot set up IRA funds.

Expert:  cfortunato replied 3 years ago.

Given the information your provided, I don't think a Chapter 13 Bankruptcy will help you. Filing a Bankruptcy cannot affect the mortgage payment. A Chapter 13 Bankruptcy can allow the debtor to pay mortgage arrears over a period of up to 5 years, in addition to paying the regular monthly amount. This is the main advantage of a Chapter 13.

Additionally, your non-IRA investments would be taken to pay your unsecured creditors.

Customer: replied 3 years ago.
Wouldn't a ch 7 be the same? Also, can we do a 13 to force the bank to adjust mortgage. I thought this was the "payback plan" for people who can pay their debt in 3-5 years. If we have a $2800 month mortgage, we would have to walk away if the bank did not restructure. If the bank did restructure, we may not need bankruptcy at all.
Expert:  cfortunato replied 3 years ago.

Chapter 7 is for debtors who have little or no assets. In a Chapter 7, debts are discharged with the debtor paying little or nothing. With a Chapter 13, the debtor pays all disposable income to the Bankrutpcy court for 5 years, and after the 5 years most unsecured debt is discharged.

The exemptions are the same for both.

A Chapter 13 cannot force the lender of a first mortgage to adjust the payments. (Actually, Congress recently had the chance to change this, but voted against the change.) However, if the house is underwater and there is a second mortgage, the balance of the second mortgage can be discharged - along with the other unsecured debts - at the end of the 5-year period.

cfortunato, Attorney
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 8023
Experience: Bankruptcy professor.
cfortunato and 3 other Bankruptcy Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3203
    Bankruptcy Lawyer. Experienced.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3203
    Bankruptcy Lawyer. Experienced.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TL/tleeders/2012-6-13_204815_TSL1.64x64.jpg Terry L.'s Avatar

    Terry L.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2204
    Better Business Bur 15yrs bankruptcy experience. Chicago Bar
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/mnphillips2/2009-03-13_203105_10984459-249293407.jpeg Phillips Esq.'s Avatar

    Phillips Esq.

    Attorney-at-Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    950
    B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CO/cortrightlaw/2011-12-5_4117_Kevin.64x64.JPG cortrightlaw's Avatar

    cortrightlaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    490
    Attorney practicing Bankruptcy Law including Chapter 7, Chapter 11, Chapter 12, and Chapter 13.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/Jay1968/2006-12-03_004423_JoeRossPhoto.jpg JoeLawyer's Avatar

    JoeLawyer

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    376
    Attorney in the practice of Bankruptcy Law since 1996
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DY/Dylatess/2012-9-11_1968_BHBTemplePhoto.64x64.jpg dylatess's Avatar

    dylatess

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    370
    35 plus years of experience specializing in bankruptcy law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/US/USLawAnswers/2012-9-20_23143_20090105211638Headshot3b.64x64.jpg Brent Blanchard's Avatar

    Brent Blanchard

    Bankruptcy Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    315
    Twelve years experience in all aspects of debtor & creditor BK.