How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask FiveStarLaw Your Own Question

FiveStarLaw
FiveStarLaw, Attorney
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 36580
Experience:  Bankruptcy Lawyer. Experienced.
9968427
Type Your Bankruptcy Law Question Here...
FiveStarLaw is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I live in Virginia, but I bought a house in Tennessee to retire

Resolved Question:

I live in Virginia, but I bought a house in Tennessee to retire in. The game plan was to sell my house in Virginia upon retirement, and move into the house in Tn. As it turns out plans changed, I could not sell the house in Va. and I have not moved into the Tn house. Instead, I got married, moved out of my house in Va, and moved in with my new wife in a house she ownes. Now retired, my retirement check does not cover the bills and I have exhausted my retirement account. I cannot afford to keep the house in Tn. which has no equity. It will not sell due to econemy. I have it rented through a property management company, but that does not cover the mortgage, and when it is not rented, I have to scratch for money to make ends meet.
I contacted Bankof America (lean holder for Tn house) and told them of extenuating circumstances. They have put me through the loan modification to lower the interest rate so to possibly lower my pmts. What I am hearing from them is that I don't occupy the house and modification is not possible through the guidelines privided.
I now have to make a choice of paying down my credit cards (above $50,000) or paying the mortgage on the house in Tn.
I have not missed a payment in since I bought the Tn house 4 yrs ago, but I think I will stop paying them and let them have the house back.
Question: Can I simply give the house back to Bank of America and not file bankruptcy?
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Expert:  FiveStarLaw replied 3 years ago.
Hello,

Thank you for your question. I am happy to assist you.

I am a lawyer with 25 years experience. While I am permitted to provide you with legal information, I am prohibited by JustAnswer.com and various state bar associations from giving legal advice, representing you or entering into an attorney-client relationship through this open and nonconfidential forum.

If you do not pay your mortgage, the lender may foreclose. cap Tennessee does not have an anti-deficiency statute. Deficiency judgments resulting from foreclosure can be obtained in Tennessee.

A lender can take action to collect on a deficiency judgment, including garnishing bank accounts and other assets.

One possible solution is called a "deed in lieu of foreclosure".

This procedure allows you to transfer your property voluntarily to your lender or Mortgage Company in exchange for forgiveness of your indebtedness. Lenders are typically more likely in enter into a deed in lieu when the homeowner is at least 90 days late in payments.

If you would like additional details concerning my answer, please click REPLY and I will be happy to respond. Do not click relist as it will delay my response.
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
This is very helpful. I would like a bit more detail on "deed in lieu of foreclosure". Can I start this procedure (following 90 days late in payment) without a lawyer? The bank has not been very sensitive to my situation and I really don't trust their responses, they do not like to put things in writing. Also, would I need a Tennessee lawyer or can a local lawyer here in XXXXX XXXXXdle it. thanks you for your expertise.
Expert:  FiveStarLaw replied 3 years ago.
This is very helpful. I would like a bit more detail on "deed in lieu of foreclosure". Can I start this procedure (following 90 days late in payment) without a lawyer?
Yes. Eventually the lender will contact you if you do not make payments
The bank has not been very sensitive to my situation and I really don't trust their responses, they do not like to put things in writing.
They are nonresponsive because you are up to date on the payments

Also, would I need a Tennessee lawyer or can a local lawyer here in XXXXX XXXXXdle it. thanks you for your expertise.
a local attorney in either state can assist you

FiveStarLaw, Attorney
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 36580
Experience: Bankruptcy Lawyer. Experienced.
FiveStarLaw and other Bankruptcy Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3203
    Bankruptcy Lawyer. Experienced.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3203
    Bankruptcy Lawyer. Experienced.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TL/tleeders/2012-6-13_204815_TSL1.64x64.jpg Terry L.'s Avatar

    Terry L.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2204
    Better Business Bur 15yrs bankruptcy experience. Chicago Bar
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/mnphillips2/2009-03-13_203105_10984459-249293407.jpeg Phillips Esq.'s Avatar

    Phillips Esq.

    Attorney-at-Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    950
    B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CO/cortrightlaw/2011-12-5_4117_Kevin.64x64.JPG cortrightlaw's Avatar

    cortrightlaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    490
    Attorney practicing Bankruptcy Law including Chapter 7, Chapter 11, Chapter 12, and Chapter 13.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/Jay1968/2006-12-03_004423_JoeRossPhoto.jpg JoeLawyer's Avatar

    JoeLawyer

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    376
    Attorney in the practice of Bankruptcy Law since 1996
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DY/Dylatess/2012-9-11_1968_BHBTemplePhoto.64x64.jpg dylatess's Avatar

    dylatess

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    370
    35 plus years of experience specializing in bankruptcy law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/US/USLawAnswers/2012-9-20_23143_20090105211638Headshot3b.64x64.jpg Brent Blanchard's Avatar

    Brent Blanchard

    Bankruptcy Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    315
    Twelve years experience in all aspects of debtor & creditor BK.