How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Terry L. Your Own Question

Terry L.
Terry L., Attorney
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 2531
Experience:  Better Business Bur 15yrs bankruptcy experience. Chicago Bar
15345323
Type Your Bankruptcy Law Question Here...
Terry L. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

i do not see any answer to my quest

Customer Question

i do not see any answer to my quest
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Expert:  Terry L. replied 3 years ago.

Terry L. :

Hi and thank you for your question. In the future, you can request me to answer any further questions.

Terry L. :

I will change this to a Q&A as the live chat was activated. I'll repeat my answer.

Expert:  Terry L. replied 3 years ago.
What Happens Now?

Your chat has ended, but you can still work with your Expert to get an answer to your question if you have not yet received one.

Come back to this page at any time to see additional information from your Expert.  You will also receive an email when your question is updated.  If you want to send a message to your Expert, use the box below.

If you have already received a satisfactory answer to your question, click the Accept button above.  Experts are credited for each accepted answer they provide.
Expert:  Terry L. replied 3 years ago.
Hi and thank you for your question. In the future, you can request me to answer any further questions.
3:12 PM
If you do not want the house, you can consider chapter 7 to discharge the debt, let them foreclose and walk away.
3:13 PM
The Chapter 13 can cure any default on the first, and if the 2nd mortgage is wholly unsecured, meaning there is no equity to attach to, you can strip off the lien and pay the debt at your unsecured rate, often as low as 10cents on the dollar.
3:13 PM
Thanks for your question, good luck.

Let me know if you have any further questions.
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

THE 2ND IS A GOVT LOAN SECURED WITH THE HOUSE THEY WANT TO TAKE FROM MY GOVT INCOME...IF I FILE CHAP 7 I SHOULD CLAIM BOTH LOANS RIGHT ...I WAS GIVEN A LOAN MOD THAT IS HIGHER PAYMENT THAN I HAVE NOW...CHASE SAYS I CAN AFFORD TO PAY THIS AMOUNT...IS THERE ANY WAY TO GET A GOOD LOAN MOD LIKE THE HAFT PROGRAM IS SUPPOSED TO WORK? SO I DO NOT HAVE TO LET THE HOUSE FORCLOSE?

NOT SURE WHAT UR TELLING ME IN UR ANSWER...

Expert:  Terry L. replied 3 years ago.
Chapter 13 is a debt repayment plan to cure any default you have with the mortgages. If you want to keep the home, and cannot afford the loan modification as proposed, it may be the best alternative. You can pay the default over 3-5 years in the chapter 13 and getting rid of the consumer debt as well , by paying pennies on the dollar.

You should talk to a local bankruptcy attorney to review a proposed repayment plan with you. Most offer free consultations.

Your only other option is to look to refinance the house since interest rates are near an all time low. This is different than a loan modification.

Good luck.
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

that is not what i am asking....

 

i have done that and am familiar how it works...I am asking about a loan amount reduction that lowers the balance of the mortgage....i am being told by the attorney that it is possible to file 13 and get the loan modified under the april 10...fed court can modify loans act....i can not find any info that that is a true statement....

 

if u do not know just say so...i just want to see if the loan mod lawyer is conning me before i pay him $4000....HAS THIS BEEN PUT INTO EFFECT OR IS IT STILL BEING DISCUSSED...I HAVE BEEN TOLD THAT IT IS BY ONE GUY AND IS NOT BY ANOTHER...WHICH IS WHY I AM ASKING HERE....THE WHOLE COUNTRY WOULD BE CHAPT 13 TO GET A LOAN MOD IF IT WERE THE CASE...

 

 

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3203
    Bankruptcy Lawyer. Experienced.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3203
    Bankruptcy Lawyer. Experienced.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TL/tleeders/2012-6-13_204815_TSL1.64x64.jpg Terry L.'s Avatar

    Terry L.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2204
    Better Business Bur 15yrs bankruptcy experience. Chicago Bar
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/mnphillips2/2009-03-13_203105_10984459-249293407.jpeg Phillips Esq.'s Avatar

    Phillips Esq.

    Attorney-at-Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    950
    B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CO/cortrightlaw/2011-12-5_4117_Kevin.64x64.JPG cortrightlaw's Avatar

    cortrightlaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    490
    Attorney practicing Bankruptcy Law including Chapter 7, Chapter 11, Chapter 12, and Chapter 13.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/Jay1968/2006-12-03_004423_JoeRossPhoto.jpg JoeLawyer's Avatar

    JoeLawyer

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    376
    Attorney in the practice of Bankruptcy Law since 1996
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DY/Dylatess/2012-9-11_1968_BHBTemplePhoto.64x64.jpg dylatess's Avatar

    dylatess

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    370
    35 plus years of experience specializing in bankruptcy law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/US/USLawAnswers/2012-9-20_23143_20090105211638Headshot3b.64x64.jpg Brent Blanchard's Avatar

    Brent Blanchard

    Bankruptcy Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    315
    Twelve years experience in all aspects of debtor & creditor BK.