Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Bankruptcy Law

Ask a Bankruptcy Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Im not exactly sure how this site works on your end, but Im

 

Customer Question

I'm not exactly sure how this site works on your end, but I'm the guy who's asked you two other questions about Bankruptcy in Texas for my parents.
Rather than put this $25k that is in their account towarrds a vehicle, can they just use it to pay down the principal balance owned on their homesteaded personal residence? If so, would they have to wait a certain period of time before filing?

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to question: Texas

Submitted: 931 days and 8 hours ago.
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Value: $16
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  cfortunato replied931 days and 8 hours ago.

The same principal that applies to a newer car purchase would apply to their home. If it can be determined that the reason for paying down the principal is so that the money will not be available for creditors, the Bankruptcy court can attempt to get that money back. (The Bankruptcy court can order the lender to return the money.)

 

 
Tweet

Bankruptcy Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Bankruptcy Law Questions Date Submitted
Please review first what you wrote on involuntary bankruptcy. 5/26/2013
Is there a lawyer or expert in bankruptcy law who could explain 5/7/2013
Chapter 7 Bankruptcy in Washington State Do I have the option 4/25/2013
I asked you a question yesterday and have another. My brother, 3/28/2013
We just finished our court day tuesday, it has not been an 3/28/2013
For Paul K., Esq. only Given all that I said in my last 3/16/2013
Hello, I asked you a question on 2/2/2013 in category of 3/12/2013
Hello, I am a lawyer from Poland and I need an answer re: 3/4/2013
My husband and I had to file for 7BK two years ago. Our attny 3/3/2013
bankruptcy law: i want to settle my debt with creditors however 2/23/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Bankruptcy Lawyer
Type Your Bankruptcy Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Bankruptcy Law Experts

See More Bankruptcy Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Bankruptcy Law

  • Bankruptcy and Credit Card Debt Law
  • Questions about Landlord and Bankruptcy
  • Writ of Replevin Questions
  • Civil Judgment Questions
  • Questions about Personal Guarantee Law
  • Bankruptcy and Overdraft Laws
  • Entry of Default Questions
  • Questions about Spendthrift Provision
  • Bankruptcy and Gifts
  • Writ of Possession Questions
All Bankruptcy Law Articles
 
 
 

Ask a Bankruptcy Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
86 Bankruptcy Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Bankruptcy Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan