How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Terry L. Your Own Question

Terry L.
Terry L., Attorney
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 2501
Experience:  Better Business Bur 15yrs bankruptcy experience. Chicago Bar
Type Your Bankruptcy Law Question Here...
Terry L. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I had to file a chap13 because of equity in house the payments

Resolved Question:

I had to file a chap13 because of equity in house the payments are to much, I have struggled to make 4 mos of payments but now lost income. What happens if I cannot make payments? and how long does it take before I get notified?
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Expert:  Terry L. replied 3 years ago.

Terry L. :

Hi and thank you for your question. In the future, you can request me to answer any further questions.

Terry L. :

You can bring a motion to modify your ch13 plan to lower the payments based on the change in income. This is possible if some creditors did not file claims. Otherwise, you can let the case get dismissed, and work out a loan modification with your lender.

Terry L. :

Once you fall behind on the trustee payments, it usually takes 2-3 months before any motion to dismiss. iF you are behind on the mortgage, they will file a motion to modify the automatic stay to take the house out of bankruptyc.

Customer :

Terry we are paying the mortgage, its not included in the 13 payment and we have tried a loan modification and It did not work. If the case gets dismissed what happens then?

Terry L. :

Well, you can look to refile if you have a positive change of circumstances..

Terry L. :

Since you have an equity based plan, conversion to chapter 7 isn't an option if you want to keep the home.

Terry L. :

You can look to refinance.

Terry L. :

any other questions?

Customer :

did you get my response?

Terry L. :

sorry, please repeat

Terry L. :

it did not come thru

Terry L. :


Customer says:

2:57 PM



Terry we are paying the mortgage, its not included in the 13 payment and we have tried a loan modification and It did not work. If the case gets dismissed what happens then?






Terry L. says:

2:59 PM



Well, you can look to refile if you have a positive change of circumstances..






3:00 PM



Since you have an equity based plan, conversion to chapter 7 isn't an option if you want to keep the home.






3:00 PM



You can look to refinance.






3:03 PM



any other questions?




 

Terry L. :

do you have any further questions?

Terry L. :

if so, please post and I'll answer. thanks

Customer :

What happens when and if they dismiss the plan? and can you send most of the payment?

Terry L. :

when you get a motion to dismiss, you have the right to cure the default.

Terry L. :

if you do not have it all, you can pay what you do, and ask for a small continuance to bring the payments current.

Terry L., Attorney
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 2501
Experience: Better Business Bur 15yrs bankruptcy experience. Chicago Bar
Terry L. and other Bankruptcy Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
Terry we will not be able to maintain the monthly plan because of job loss & no income.

When the chap 13 is dismissed, will all the creditors come back to collect? The collection activities go back to how it was? (having right to cure the default) means I will be able to negotiate with them on a possible payment plan?
If they won't negotiate then what?
Expert:  Terry L. replied 3 years ago.
They have the right to start collecting again, yes. You may want to consider entering into a consolidation (non-ch13) or work out repayment plans with them until the situation changes, where you can possibly refile the ch13.
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
what is a consolidation plan? will this lower payment? What is the worst that can happen?
Expert:  Terry L. replied 3 years ago.
there are companies that can work with your creditors to set you up on repayment plans, consolidating them with other debt and you make a monthly payment. They can often negotiate a lower balance, lower monthly payment, lower interest etc. (watch tax issues). Also, check with the better business bureau before you pay any company for this service, be sure it is a not-for-profit too.
Good luck.
Terry L., Attorney
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 2501
Experience: Better Business Bur 15yrs bankruptcy experience. Chicago Bar
Terry L. and other Bankruptcy Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3203
    Bankruptcy Lawyer. Experienced.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3203
    Bankruptcy Lawyer. Experienced.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TL/tleeders/2012-6-13_204815_TSL1.64x64.jpg Terry L.'s Avatar

    Terry L.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2204
    Better Business Bur 15yrs bankruptcy experience. Chicago Bar
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/mnphillips2/2009-03-13_203105_10984459-249293407.jpeg Phillips Esq.'s Avatar

    Phillips Esq.

    Attorney-at-Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    950
    B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CO/cortrightlaw/2011-12-5_4117_Kevin.64x64.JPG cortrightlaw's Avatar

    cortrightlaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    490
    Attorney practicing Bankruptcy Law including Chapter 7, Chapter 11, Chapter 12, and Chapter 13.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/Jay1968/2006-12-03_004423_JoeRossPhoto.jpg JoeLawyer's Avatar

    JoeLawyer

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    376
    Attorney in the practice of Bankruptcy Law since 1996
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DY/Dylatess/2012-9-11_1968_BHBTemplePhoto.64x64.jpg dylatess's Avatar

    dylatess

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    370
    35 plus years of experience specializing in bankruptcy law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/US/USLawAnswers/2012-9-20_23143_20090105211638Headshot3b.64x64.jpg Brent Blanchard's Avatar

    Brent Blanchard

    Bankruptcy Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    315
    Twelve years experience in all aspects of debtor & creditor BK.