How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Terry L. Your Own Question

Terry L.
Terry L., Attorney
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 2562
Experience:  Better Business Bur 15yrs bankruptcy experience. Chicago Bar
15345323
Type Your Bankruptcy Law Question Here...
Terry L. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

What is the difference between and Chapter 7 and a Chapter

Resolved Question:

What is the difference between and Chapter 7 and a Chapter 13 bankruptcy, and what are the chances of it being accepted if a judge has to accept it. And do you have to get an attorney to file this for you? Thanks
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Expert:  Terry L. replied 3 years ago.

Terry L. :

Hi and thank you for your question. In the future, you can request me to answer any further questions.

Terry L. :

Chapter 7 discharges consumer debts- credit cards, medical etc.
Chapter 13 is a debt repayment plan, usually paying from 10-100% of the unsecured debts back and 100% of secured debts, 100% of mortgage arrears.

Terry L. :

You should always use an attorney when filing bankruptcy.

Terry L. :

The court will approve a feasible chapter 13 repayment plan assuming you meet the code requirements, and can afford the monthly payments.

Terry L. :

Chapter 7 cases aren't really 'approved'.

Terry L. :

it is whether the trustee will liquidate any unexempt assets or if a creditor files an adversary objecting to discharge of the debt.

Terry L. :

To file chapter 7, the debtors must pass the means test (6 month household income review)

Terry L. :

If the test shows that there is still disposable monthly income, then the chapter 13 will be needed.

Terry L. :

Currently, the median income in Georgia for a 4 person household is $68,122

Terry L. :

if the total household income from the 6 months leading up to the case, as computed to yearly figures is above this figure, then the means test needs to be calculated.

Terry L. :

Just because the income is higher, does not preclude a chapter 7. There are variable and set deductions for the county they live in, so meet with that attorney again to re-run the numbers.

Terry L. :

do you have any questions?

Terry L. :

thanks for your question, feel free to request me for any future questions. good luck to you and your son.

Customer :

I cannot read the top part of the answer, it starts at "if the total household income"

Terry L. :

I'll switch this to Q&A perhaps you can read it there. I'll repost as well


Terry L., Attorney
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 2562
Experience: Better Business Bur 15yrs bankruptcy experience. Chicago Bar
Terry L. and other Bankruptcy Law Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  Terry L. replied 3 years ago.
What Happens Now?

Your chat has ended, but you can still work with your Expert to get an answer to your question if you have not yet received one.

Come back to this page at any time to see additional information from your Expert.  You will also receive an email when your question is updated.  If you want to send a message to your Expert, use the box below.

If you have already received a satisfactory answer to your question, click the Accept button above.  Experts are credited for each accepted answer they provide.
Expert:  Terry L. replied 3 years ago.
Terry L. says:
12/1/10 1:58 PM
Hi and thank you for your question. In the future, you can request me to answer any further questions.
12/1/10 1:59 PM
Chapter 7 discharges consumer debts- credit cards, medical etc.
Chapter 13 is a debt repayment plan, usually paying from 10-100% of the unsecured debts back and 100% of secured debts, 100% of mortgage arrears.
12/1/10 1:59 PM
You should always use an attorney when filing bankruptcy.
12/1/10 1:59 PM
The court will approve a feasible chapter 13 repayment plan assuming you meet the code requirements, and can afford the monthly payments.
12/1/10 1:59 PM
Chapter 7 cases aren't really 'approved'.
12/1/10 2:00 PM
it is whether the trustee will liquidate any unexempt assets or if a creditor files an adversary objecting to discharge of the debt.
12/1/10 2:00 PM
To file chapter 7, the debtors must pass the means test (6 month household income review)
12/1/10 2:01 PM
If the test shows that there is still disposable monthly income, then the chapter 13 will be needed.
12/1/10 2:02 PM
Currently, the median income in Georgia for a 4 person household is $68,122
12/1/10 2:03 PM
if the total household income from the 6 months leading up to the case, as computed to yearly figures is above this figure, then the means test needs to be calculated.
12/1/10 2:04 PM
Just because the income is higher, does not preclude a chapter 7. There are variable and set deductions for the county they live in, so meet with that attorney again to re-run the numbers.
12/1/10 2:04 PM
do you have any questions?
12/1/10 2:12 PM
thanks for your question, feel free to request me for any future questions. good luck to you and your son.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3203
    Bankruptcy Lawyer. Experienced.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3203
    Bankruptcy Lawyer. Experienced.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TL/tleeders/2012-6-13_204815_TSL1.64x64.jpg Terry L.'s Avatar

    Terry L.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2204
    Better Business Bur 15yrs bankruptcy experience. Chicago Bar
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/mnphillips2/2009-03-13_203105_10984459-249293407.jpeg Phillips Esq.'s Avatar

    Phillips Esq.

    Attorney-at-Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    950
    B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CO/cortrightlaw/2011-12-5_4117_Kevin.64x64.JPG cortrightlaw's Avatar

    cortrightlaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    490
    Attorney practicing Bankruptcy Law including Chapter 7, Chapter 11, Chapter 12, and Chapter 13.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/Jay1968/2006-12-03_004423_JoeRossPhoto.jpg JoeLawyer's Avatar

    JoeLawyer

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    376
    Attorney in the practice of Bankruptcy Law since 1996
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DY/Dylatess/2012-9-11_1968_BHBTemplePhoto.64x64.jpg dylatess's Avatar

    dylatess

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    370
    35 plus years of experience specializing in bankruptcy law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/US/USLawAnswers/2012-9-20_23143_20090105211638Headshot3b.64x64.jpg Brent Blanchard's Avatar

    Brent Blanchard

    Bankruptcy Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    315
    Twelve years experience in all aspects of debtor & creditor BK.
 
 
 

Related Bankruptcy Law Questions

Chat Now With A Bankruptcy Lawyer
Terry L.
Terry L.
Bankruptcy Lawyer
2562 Satisfied Customers
Better Business Bur 15yrs bankruptcy experience. Chicago Bar