How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask socrateaser Your Own Question

socrateaser
socrateaser, Attorney
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 34867
Experience:  Attorney and Real Estate Broker -- Retired (mostly)
10097515
Type Your Bankruptcy Law Question Here...
socrateaser is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have property which a lender received a relief from stay

Resolved Question:

I have property which a lender received a relief from stay on in a Chapter 11 bankruptcy. My bankruptcy attorney informed me that if the lender forecloses by way of a trustee sale, that the lender cannot legally pursue me for the difference between the amount owed on the note and the amount that the property is foreclosed on. My bk plan, which has already been confirmed by the court, states that the debt for the loan will be satisfied when the property is foreclosed on. I just wanted to get a another legal opinion on whether it is in fact true that the lender cannot legally pursue me for the difference between the foreclosed amount and the amount due on the note. The property is in California as is the bankruptcy. I ask because the lender has contacted me and is requesting that I do a deed in lieu with them. Stating that it's in my benefit that the property not be foreclosed on. They may also offer me a waiver of deficiency.
Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Expert:  socrateaser replied 4 years ago.
Under Cal. Code Civ. Pro. 580d, a deed of trust forclosure operates as a bar to a deficiency judgment (exception: FHA or VA loan guarantees preempt California state law).

However, if there is a junior lien on the same property, that lender can sue for a deficiency, because it was not foreclosed (exception: if the junior lien was purchase money, paid to seller in escrow, and the property was 1-4 unit residential, and the loan was made with the intent that it would be owner occupied, then it, too, is barred from a deficiency judgment under Code Civ. Pro. 580b).

In sum, if you have one conventional loan on the property and it is sold by trustee's sale, then no deficiency judgment is possible.

That said, if you give the lender a deed in lieu, then that completely avoids CCP 580b and 580d, because there is no forced sale. Which means that unless you get an unconditional release from liability on the unpaid loan balance, then the lender can obtain a deficiency judgment.

Also, your bankruptcy plan relieves you of some or all of the debt, regardless of any of the above. Exactly how much or on what terms depends on the plan.

Hope this helps.
socrateaser, Attorney
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 34867
Experience: Attorney and Real Estate Broker -- Retired (mostly)
socrateaser and other Bankruptcy Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 4 years ago.
Socrateaser, you've done it again! You rock!
Expert:  socrateaser replied 4 years ago.
I do rock. Yes. I am the king.

Wait, I don't like peanut butter and banana sandwiches. So, I guess Elvis is still the king.

Happy Holidays.
Customer: replied 4 years ago.
Lol! Happy Holidays!
Customer: replied 4 years ago.
One continuing question-- were I to obtain that unconditional release from liability from the lender on the deficiency amount, would I be obligated to pay the tax on the difference to the IRS for the difference in "funds received" if the original purchase amount for the loan property had been 250k, but the lien amount on the cash out foreclosed on mortgage in question (which was used to pay off the original purchase loan for 250), were 450k? In short, would I have to pay tax on the 200k difference between the purchase money mortgage and the foreclosed on refi'd cash-out mortgage?
Expert:  socrateaser replied 4 years ago.
If your bankruptcy plan lists the debt and makes no provision to pay off this debt, then it will be discharged, and you would owe no tax on the phantom income. IRC 108(a)(1)(A).

If the bankruptcy plan does not include the property at all, then you must be insolvent on the date that the creditor executes the release and cancels the debt, in order to avoid phantom income tax. IRC 108(a)(1)(B).

"Insolvent" means all assets (including retirement accounts, but not Social Security Income) minus all liabilities are less than or equal to zero.

If neither of the above is true, then you owe.

Hope this helps.
socrateaser, Attorney
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 34867
Experience: Attorney and Real Estate Broker -- Retired (mostly)
socrateaser and other Bankruptcy Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3203
    Bankruptcy Lawyer. Experienced.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3203
    Bankruptcy Lawyer. Experienced.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TL/tleeders/2012-6-13_204815_TSL1.64x64.jpg Terry L.'s Avatar

    Terry L.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2204
    Better Business Bur 15yrs bankruptcy experience. Chicago Bar
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/mnphillips2/2009-03-13_203105_10984459-249293407.jpeg Phillips Esq.'s Avatar

    Phillips Esq.

    Attorney-at-Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    950
    B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CO/cortrightlaw/2011-12-5_4117_Kevin.64x64.JPG cortrightlaw's Avatar

    cortrightlaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    490
    Attorney practicing Bankruptcy Law including Chapter 7, Chapter 11, Chapter 12, and Chapter 13.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/Jay1968/2006-12-03_004423_JoeRossPhoto.jpg JoeLawyer's Avatar

    JoeLawyer

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    376
    Attorney in the practice of Bankruptcy Law since 1996
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DY/Dylatess/2012-9-11_1968_BHBTemplePhoto.64x64.jpg dylatess's Avatar

    dylatess

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    370
    35 plus years of experience specializing in bankruptcy law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/US/USLawAnswers/2012-9-20_23143_20090105211638Headshot3b.64x64.jpg Brent Blanchard's Avatar

    Brent Blanchard

    Bankruptcy Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    315
    Twelve years experience in all aspects of debtor & creditor BK.
 
 
 
Chat Now With A Bankruptcy Lawyer
socrateaser
socrateaser
1976 Satisfied Customers
Attorney and Real Estate Broker -- Retired (mostly)