How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Terry L. Your Own Question

Terry L.
Terry L., Attorney
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 2503
Experience:  Better Business Bur 15yrs bankruptcy experience. Chicago Bar
Type Your Bankruptcy Law Question Here...
Terry L. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Hello. This is related to my previous bankruptcy question.

Customer Question

Hello. This is related to my previous bankruptcy question. I promise to answer immediately.
As from the recent questions, I have filed a lawsuit against my previous employer, in which the Bankruptcy Estate is now Interested Party. The Trustee and I have concluded that I will continue pro se. The trustee and I have also negotiated a 50-50 split between us until he reaches the settlement amount, in the event the Employment lawsuit results in my favor.
I haven’t signed anything yet, but I have contracts for my review, due Monday. My questions are,
1) The trustee is requesting about $5500 over my actual debt, (12.4% of the debt) be allotted to him, in any awards from the other lawsuit (included at the rate of 50-50.) Could I dispute (negotiate) this amount, or is his commission protected and reasonable?
2) In his Motion to Approve Sale of Non Exempt Causes of Action he states our agreement of a 50-50 split up to the X dollar amount. I don’t want that information in the hands of the Defense nor in the hands of a jury when they’re deciding my settlement. Is he allowed to omit the exact dollar amount from the public motion and just keep it within the contract between him and me only?
3) Lastly the Trustee states in his Motion the debtor did not schedule the suit in her schedules, nor did she claim any exemptions for these claims,’ to paraphrase. I did send notice of the lawsuit to the bankruptcy court and to the trustee prior to my hearing by mailing them an Amended Statement of Financial affairs. I’m concerned his statement that I did not schedule the lawsuit casts me in a bad light, as though I tried to conceal it from the Court. Is it a bad statement for me or is it just moot technical jargon?

Thank you.
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Expert:  Fran-mod replied 3 years ago.

My name is Francine, and I’m a Moderator for JustAnswer.

I'm sorry you haven't received an answer yet.

The response rate on JustAnswer is usually over 95%, but delays can result depending on the number of Experts online, the question volume, and the difficulty level of the question.

If you would still like to receive an answer from an Expert, just let me know, and I will do my best to assist you by finding an Expert to help you.

If you have any questions regarding deposits or billing, please feel free to use the help link below:

http://ww2.justanswer.com/help.


Regards,


Fran
JustAnswer Moderator

Customer: replied 3 years ago.
Hello, thank you yes please I would really appreciate having an expert look at my question and answer it to the best of his or her ability. Thank you for checking in, and please do have somebody answer my question, if possible> thanks again!
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

This has never taken so long. whoever answers im going to pay you $8.00 and then cancel, without comment. I have 2 other just answer accounts and i should just use one of those. i have never had such an issue with this service, and ive been using it for years. Please, somebody, JUSTANSWER please.

Expert:  Terry L. replied 3 years ago.
Hi and thank you for your question. In the future, you can request me to answer any further questions.
The trustee is allowed a certain award based on the amount of the asset recovered. The trustee is also allowed to request reasonable costs, attorneys fees, accounting fees etc to administer, and they will be set out in the final order before distribution occurs.

All the financial figures are required, since notice is given to all creditors of the distribution of the case, therefore, they will not redact that information. It is public information. Bankruptcy proceedings do not fall under any privacy rights, and the information is available to those who wish to find it.

Finally, as to the amendments. You listed the suit in an amended Statement of Financial affairs, which is great. However that is technically not a 'schedule' You should also file an amended Schedule B, since the suit is an asset. That is what the trustee is referring to. If there is an available exemption, you can file an amended C as well. This may or may not draw an objection from the Trustee, and would depend on where your case is at this point. I would file the amendments and then wait to see what the trustee says.

Thanks for your question, good luck to you.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3203
    Bankruptcy Lawyer. Experienced.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3203
    Bankruptcy Lawyer. Experienced.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TL/tleeders/2012-6-13_204815_TSL1.64x64.jpg Terry L.'s Avatar

    Terry L.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2204
    Better Business Bur 15yrs bankruptcy experience. Chicago Bar
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/mnphillips2/2009-03-13_203105_10984459-249293407.jpeg Phillips Esq.'s Avatar

    Phillips Esq.

    Attorney-at-Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    950
    B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CO/cortrightlaw/2011-12-5_4117_Kevin.64x64.JPG cortrightlaw's Avatar

    cortrightlaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    490
    Attorney practicing Bankruptcy Law including Chapter 7, Chapter 11, Chapter 12, and Chapter 13.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/Jay1968/2006-12-03_004423_JoeRossPhoto.jpg JoeLawyer's Avatar

    JoeLawyer

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    376
    Attorney in the practice of Bankruptcy Law since 1996
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DY/Dylatess/2012-9-11_1968_BHBTemplePhoto.64x64.jpg dylatess's Avatar

    dylatess

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    370
    35 plus years of experience specializing in bankruptcy law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/US/USLawAnswers/2012-9-20_23143_20090105211638Headshot3b.64x64.jpg Brent Blanchard's Avatar

    Brent Blanchard

    Bankruptcy Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    315
    Twelve years experience in all aspects of debtor & creditor BK.