How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Phillips Esq. Your Own Question

Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq., Attorney-at-Law
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 12964
Experience:  B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
16551887
Type Your Bankruptcy Law Question Here...
Phillips Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have two condo rentals I own outright, one mortgaged and

Resolved Question:

I have two condo rentals I own outright, one mortgaged and my primary condo on a mortgage--4 in all. I have two outstanding debts: 1 to Visa and 1 to GE Money for cabinet refacing. Both are 6 mos delinquent, both have late fees also -- about 15,000 without late fees--about 20,000 with. I cannot pay these payments. My credit has dropped from 750 to around 550. Could I be sued? Should I file?
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Expert:  Phillips Esq. replied 3 years ago.

 

Thank you for giving me the opportunity to assist you. I encourage you to ask me for clarification, if you are not clear with my Answer.

 

Question: I have two condo rentals I own outright, one mortgaged and my primary condo on a mortgage--4 in all. I have two outstanding debts: 1 to Visa and 1 to GE Money for cabinet refacing. Both are 6 mos delinquent, both have late fees also -- about 15,000 without late fees--about 20,000 with. I cannot pay these payments. My credit has dropped from 750 to around 550. Could I be sued?

 

Response 1: Yes, and it is very likely since you have two properties with no mortgages.

 

Should I file?

 

Response 2: No. Not a very good idea. You are only entitled to claim one Homestead Exemption of $150.000.00 or less of equity in a homesteaded property. So, you have to turn over the two condos without mortgages to the bankruptcy trustee. Depending on the equity on the other properties, you may be asked to pay the trustee the difference if you are not able to completely exempt the equity on your primary condo. Also, it would be considered abuse of bankruptcy code to be filing for bankruptcy on two credit cards when you own four condos, two of them outright.

 

Customer: replied 3 years ago.
There is NO equity on the mortgaged properties. I am underwater for sure. The two I bought are foreclosures that could be sold for no more than $50,000 -- if I could get that! We're not talking about a lot of money here. I am on Social Security Disability and this money was my inheritance from my dad. Perhaps a good faith payment of $25 a month faithfully untill the market improves. Want to pay my creditors AFTER the market improves - not now. Perhaps I should just communicate directly with them. I think I would have better luck. Do not want this "over my head anymore." Hope you understand my point.
Expert:  Phillips Esq. replied 3 years ago.

 

There is NO equity on the mortgaged properties. I am underwater for sure. The two I bought are foreclosures that could be sold for no more than $50,000 -- if I could get that! We're not talking about a lot of money here. I am on Social Security Disability and this money was my inheritance from my dad. Perhaps a good faith payment of $25 a month faithfully untill the market improves. Want to pay my creditors AFTER the market improves - not now. Perhaps I should just communicate directly with them. I think I would have better luck. Do not want this "over my head anymore." Hope you understand my point.

 

Response: Yes, I do understand your point. However, you cannot file for bankruptcy protection at this time without jeopardizing the two properties that you bought at foreclosure. You can only claim Homestead exemption on your primary home and not your second or investment property. You can try to negotiate with your creditors. However, there is no point in that if you cannot afford the payment. You can simply tell them to cease and desist from calling you at this time because you do not have any money. Then follow up the request in writing. They may then file a lawsuit. However, before any judgment can be obtained, you would be in a position to settle the accounts. The Courts fortunately, do not work very fast. For instance, a lawsuit filed this month, may not be resolved until sometime next year depending on the Court docket assuming that you respond to the lawsuit if or when it is filed.

 

Phillips Esq., Attorney-at-Law
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 12964
Experience: B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
Phillips Esq. and other Bankruptcy Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3203
    Bankruptcy Lawyer. Experienced.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3203
    Bankruptcy Lawyer. Experienced.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TL/tleeders/2012-6-13_204815_TSL1.64x64.jpg Terry L.'s Avatar

    Terry L.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2204
    Better Business Bur 15yrs bankruptcy experience. Chicago Bar
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/mnphillips2/2009-03-13_203105_10984459-249293407.jpeg Phillips Esq.'s Avatar

    Phillips Esq.

    Attorney-at-Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    950
    B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CO/cortrightlaw/2011-12-5_4117_Kevin.64x64.JPG cortrightlaw's Avatar

    cortrightlaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    490
    Attorney practicing Bankruptcy Law including Chapter 7, Chapter 11, Chapter 12, and Chapter 13.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/Jay1968/2006-12-03_004423_JoeRossPhoto.jpg JoeLawyer's Avatar

    JoeLawyer

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    376
    Attorney in the practice of Bankruptcy Law since 1996
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DY/Dylatess/2012-9-11_1968_BHBTemplePhoto.64x64.jpg dylatess's Avatar

    dylatess

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    370
    35 plus years of experience specializing in bankruptcy law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/US/USLawAnswers/2012-9-20_23143_20090105211638Headshot3b.64x64.jpg Brent Blanchard's Avatar

    Brent Blanchard

    Bankruptcy Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    315
    Twelve years experience in all aspects of debtor & creditor BK.