How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Phillips Esq. Your Own Question

Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq., Attorney-at-Law
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 12963
Experience:  B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
16551887
Type Your Bankruptcy Law Question Here...
Phillips Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

We own 1/2 of a property with my brother-in-law. He is going

Resolved Question:

We own 1/2 of a property with my brother-in-law. He is going to file bankruptcy. Corporate and personal. My in-laws live in the house and pay rent to help with the monthly payment. We pay 1/2 the monthly payment along with my brother-in-law. There is a LOT of equity in the property. More than 50% of value. How do we protect the house, protect us, and not negatively affect my 89 year young in-laws who live in the house. To make sure they can stay in the property. We have a joint account with the brother-in-law where we put the money to pay the mortgage. One BK attorney told my sister-in-law that if we bought them out the court might look at that as fraudulent event even though it might be the right thing to do. How do we protect our half of the equity. We don’t want to be forced into a sale. We can afford to buy them out and afford the payments.
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Expert:  Phillips Esq. replied 3 years ago.

 

Thank you for giving me the opportunity to assist you. I encourage you to ask me for clarification, if you are not clear with my Answer.

 

Question: We own 1/2 of a property with my brother-in-law. He is going to file bankruptcy. Corporate and personal. My in-laws live in the house and pay rent to help with the monthly payment. We pay 1/2 the monthly payment along with my brother-in-law. There is a LOT of equity in the property. More than 50% of value. How do we protect the house, protect us, and not negatively affect my 89 year young in-laws who live in the house. To make sure they can stay in the property. We have a joint account with the brother-in-law where we put the money to pay the mortgage. One BK attorney told my sister-in-law that if we bought them out the court might look at that as fraudulent event even though it might be the right thing to do. How do we protect our half of the equity. We don't want to be forced into a sale. We can afford to buy them out and afford the payments.

 

Response: Continue to make the mortgage payments on the house so that the lender would not have any reason to foreclose on the property. The only interest your brother-in-law must claim for the house on his bankruptcy schedule will be 50% interest of the equity on the property. Unfortunately, if he is unable to completely exempt his interest on his bankruptcy schedule, the bankruptcy trustee would look for him to pay the difference. If he is not able to pay it, then the trustee would force the house to be sold. This is the worst case scenario. The alternative: if he is not able to come up with the difference, you can pay the trustee the difference to prevent the forced sale and keep your in-laws in the house.

 

Finally, the bankruptcy attorney is correct. Any attempt to buyout your bother-in-law at this time would be considered a fraudulent transfer and the transfer would be voided by the bankruptcy trustee. Pursuant to 11 U.S.C. Section 548 subsections (a) and (e) a bankruptcy trustee can void fraudulent transfers made within 2 years prior to bankruptcy filing and in some instances within 10 years prior to bankruptcy filing if transfer was made to a trust.

 

Phillips Esq., Attorney-at-Law
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 12963
Experience: B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
Phillips Esq. and 5 other Bankruptcy Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3203
    Bankruptcy Lawyer. Experienced.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3203
    Bankruptcy Lawyer. Experienced.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TL/tleeders/2012-6-13_204815_TSL1.64x64.jpg Terry L.'s Avatar

    Terry L.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2204
    Better Business Bur 15yrs bankruptcy experience. Chicago Bar
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/mnphillips2/2009-03-13_203105_10984459-249293407.jpeg Phillips Esq.'s Avatar

    Phillips Esq.

    Attorney-at-Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    950
    B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CO/cortrightlaw/2011-12-5_4117_Kevin.64x64.JPG cortrightlaw's Avatar

    cortrightlaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    490
    Attorney practicing Bankruptcy Law including Chapter 7, Chapter 11, Chapter 12, and Chapter 13.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/Jay1968/2006-12-03_004423_JoeRossPhoto.jpg JoeLawyer's Avatar

    JoeLawyer

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    376
    Attorney in the practice of Bankruptcy Law since 1996
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DY/Dylatess/2012-9-11_1968_BHBTemplePhoto.64x64.jpg dylatess's Avatar

    dylatess

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    370
    35 plus years of experience specializing in bankruptcy law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/US/USLawAnswers/2012-9-20_23143_20090105211638Headshot3b.64x64.jpg Brent Blanchard's Avatar

    Brent Blanchard

    Bankruptcy Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    315
    Twelve years experience in all aspects of debtor & creditor BK.