How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Ellen Your Own Question
Ellen, Attorney
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 36714
Experience:  Bankruptcy Lawyer. Experienced.
Type Your Bankruptcy Law Question Here...
Ellen is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Hello, I am 26 years old and debating on filing for Bankruptcy.

Resolved Question:

Hello, I am 26 years old and debating on filing for Bankruptcy. my score is 566, and currently have no credit cards, no mortgage, auto loan. I also recieve disability. And I'm working on getting a loan discharged which is probably why my score is so low its about -60k debt. ( student loan) . Should I wait until i hear something?


Submitted: 5 years ago.
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Expert:  Ellen replied 5 years ago.

So sorry to hear of your dilemna. I will strive to provide you with legal information to assist you.

I am a lawyer with 25 years experience. Although I am not your attorney, I hope that I can give you helpful legal information on this open and nonconfidential forum.

Most student loans are not dischargeable in bankruptcy.

Some student loans may be discharged in a bankruptcy if they are not considered to be "qualified" student loans.

Only loans that satisy the requirements under 26 USC 221(d)(1) are considered a qualified education loan.

Here is an informative article on the subject.

I hope that this helps.

Thank you in advance for remembering to click accept. If you experience difficulty using the accept button, please let me know as JustAnswer pays me for my time only if the "accept" registers.
Ellen and other Bankruptcy Law Specialists are ready to help you

Related Bankruptcy Law Questions