How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask cfortunato Your Own Question

cfortunato
cfortunato, Attorney
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 8023
Experience:  Bankruptcy professor.
14232603
Type Your Bankruptcy Law Question Here...
cfortunato is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Hi again, I was wondering if you could tell me how my income

Resolved Question:

Hi again,
I was wondering if you could tell me how my income will be considered in the BK. Like I mentioned above, I am self-employed as a child therapist in private practice and I make about 15-18K a year. I also receive 4200 a month in child support from my exhusband. Will the child support be considered in my ability to pay off these mortgages from the home I am hoping to discharge? I use the child support money to pay for my sons' schooling and a large portion goes into their savings each month in their names. It seems very unfair for that to be taken to pay off this mortgage. Any guidance is helpful.
Thanks!
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Expert:  cfortunato replied 3 years ago.

HiCustomer

How many are in your household?

Customer: replied 3 years ago.
There is myself, my new husband, my two sons (ages 4 and 6), and his two children (ages 4 and 5) (which are here part time but he pays child support for).

Expert:  cfortunato replied 3 years ago.

1) What is your husband's gross annual income, and

2) how much does he pay for child support?

3) Is there any other income coming into the household? If yes, what and how much is it?

Customer: replied 3 years ago.
Well - my new husband's income is around 300K a year gross. But we have a prenuptial agreement that separates all of his income and assets from mine. We do not comingle anything. We do not own anything together. He would not be filing for BK - just me.

He pays about 5K a month in child support to his ex-wife.

I do not have any other sources of income (other than my private practice which is around 15K a year). I gave up my alimony when I remarried.
Expert:  cfortunato replied 3 years ago.

The only way your current husband's income would not be taken into account is if you were legally separated. This is in spite of the fact that there is a pre-nuptial in place, and in spite of the fact that you are keeping your assets and income separate.

In any event, with a household of 4 (the children who stay part time would not be included), you would not be able to file a Chapter 7 Bankruptcy with an annual gross household income of more than $61,836. This would include the child support payments you receive, and the child support payments that your husband pays would be subtracted.

Customer: replied 3 years ago.
So my husbands assets and income are protected from garnishment by my creditors by the prenuptial, BUT they are still considered in the means test for whether I can file for chapter 7 - correct?

We are not going to get legally separated anytime soon, so what is my best option here? Should I NOT file and just wait for the judgments to start coming? I really cannot pay this money back, so I'm not sure what my options are.
Expert:  cfortunato replied 3 years ago.

I just carefully re-read the statute. You do not include the portion of your husband's income that is not contributed to the household. If he is keeping his money separate, that money does not count.

Additionally, when you consider your income, you are supposed to look at the net gross, which is the gross minus all business expenses (but before subtracting income taxes).

Since you bring in $50,400 from child support, if you can show only $11,436 additional net gross income from your practice and whatever money your current husband contributes to the household, it is possible to file a Chapter 7.

Customer: replied 3 years ago.
BLESSED DAY!

I think it would be entirely possibly to only show that much income from my practice especially since this is the year I started it and I moved it to Idaho as well.

Are these amounts based on the Idaho Statute or the Utah Statute, since you said I would need to file in Idaho but use the Utah exemptions.

I realize this has gone back and forth several times, so I will be including a hefty tip for you!
Thank you so much!
Expert:  cfortunato replied 3 years ago.

Whether or not you can file depends on the Idaho Means Test guidelines. The exemptions (Utah in this case) are the items you are allowed to keep when you file a Bankruptcy.

One other thing - when you take into account what your husband contributes to the household, that amount is not supposed to include what "was NOT paid on a regular basis for the household expenses of the debtor or the debtor's dependents". Bankruptcy Form 22A. In other words, any money your husband contributes to the household that does not benefit you or your children does not count.



Edited by cfortunato on 11/5/2010 at 4:40 PM EST
cfortunato, Attorney
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 8023
Experience: Bankruptcy professor.
cfortunato and other Bankruptcy Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3203
    Bankruptcy Lawyer. Experienced.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3203
    Bankruptcy Lawyer. Experienced.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TL/tleeders/2012-6-13_204815_TSL1.64x64.jpg Terry L.'s Avatar

    Terry L.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2204
    Better Business Bur 15yrs bankruptcy experience. Chicago Bar
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/mnphillips2/2009-03-13_203105_10984459-249293407.jpeg Phillips Esq.'s Avatar

    Phillips Esq.

    Attorney-at-Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    950
    B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CO/cortrightlaw/2011-12-5_4117_Kevin.64x64.JPG cortrightlaw's Avatar

    cortrightlaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    490
    Attorney practicing Bankruptcy Law including Chapter 7, Chapter 11, Chapter 12, and Chapter 13.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/Jay1968/2006-12-03_004423_JoeRossPhoto.jpg JoeLawyer's Avatar

    JoeLawyer

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    376
    Attorney in the practice of Bankruptcy Law since 1996
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DY/Dylatess/2012-9-11_1968_BHBTemplePhoto.64x64.jpg dylatess's Avatar

    dylatess

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    370
    35 plus years of experience specializing in bankruptcy law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/US/USLawAnswers/2012-9-20_23143_20090105211638Headshot3b.64x64.jpg Brent Blanchard's Avatar

    Brent Blanchard

    Bankruptcy Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    315
    Twelve years experience in all aspects of debtor & creditor BK.