How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Terry L. Your Own Question

Terry L.
Terry L., Attorney
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 2568
Experience:  Better Business Bur 15yrs bankruptcy experience. Chicago Bar
15345323
Type Your Bankruptcy Law Question Here...
Terry L. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

MY WIFE AND I NEED TO FILE BANKRUPTCY BUT MY WIFE HAS A THIRD

Customer Question

MY WIFE AND I NEED TO FILE BANKRUPTCY BUT MY WIFE HAS A THIRD SHARE IN HER FATHERS TRUST, A SMALL AMOUNT OF MONEY AND A HOUSE MAYBE 175000.00 SHE IS NOT ON THE DEED OF THE HOUSE. WE WANT TO GIVE HER SHARE TO EITHER ONE OF HER SISTERS, OR MY SON. BEFORE WE FILE, I GUESS MY QUESTION IS CAN WE DO THIS? AND HOW FAR BACK CAN THE CORT GO AND UNDO THIS? AND WHAT ARE THE PENALTIES IF THIS IS FOUND TO BE ILLEGAL.
Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Expert:  Terry L. replied 4 years ago.

Terry L. :

Hi and thank you for your question. In the future, you can request me to answer any further questions.

Terry L. :

Unfortunately, chapter 13 may be the best option to protect these assets.

Terry L. :

If she does nothing,the bankruptcy trustee can liquidate her share of the assets to pay the creditors in the bankruptcy case.

Terry L. :

if she transfers the assets to others, the trustee can void those transfers as either preferential transfers or fraudulent transfers if she does not receive fair market value in exchange for them.

Terry L. :

If she does transfer them,and say she does get fair value in return, the cash would then be an asset, that would need to be spent down on necessites before a chapter 7 should be filed to avoid liquidation of that.

Terry L. :

Preferences can go back 2 years.

Terry L. :

Other transfers and payments are generally a year lookback.

Terry L. :

Chapter13 is a debt repayment , where you would pay back enough of the unsecured debts to protect these assets.

Terry L. :

You and your wife should go meet with a local bankruptcy attorney to review all these issues to help set you up on the proper course. (most offer free initial consultations)

Terry L. :

good luck and thank you for your question.

Customer:

what if we did get fair market value and applyed it to our home loan before fileing bkprt.

Terry L. :

if you make a large payment over $600 to a creditor before filing, the bankruptcy trustee can make them turn it over to pay creditors.

Terry L. :

so that would unlikely work, as well you would create more equity in the home, and depending on exemptions available, may create equity in the home then which the trustee would then liquidate

Customer:

dam and this applys to ca law

Terry L. :

all states, yes

Terry L. :

i would look to chapter 13

Customer:

bummer, well thank for you time sir.

Terry L. :

you are welcome. come back after you meet your lawyer if you have any other questions.

Terry L. :

good luck.

Customer:

i will thanks bye

Terry L., Attorney
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 2568
Experience: Better Business Bur 15yrs bankruptcy experience. Chicago Bar
Terry L. and 2 other Bankruptcy Law Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  Terry L. replied 4 years ago.
You are welcome. take care.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3203
    Bankruptcy Lawyer. Experienced.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3203
    Bankruptcy Lawyer. Experienced.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TL/tleeders/2012-6-13_204815_TSL1.64x64.jpg Terry L.'s Avatar

    Terry L.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2204
    Better Business Bur 15yrs bankruptcy experience. Chicago Bar
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/mnphillips2/2009-03-13_203105_10984459-249293407.jpeg Phillips Esq.'s Avatar

    Phillips Esq.

    Attorney-at-Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    950
    B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CO/cortrightlaw/2011-12-5_4117_Kevin.64x64.JPG cortrightlaw's Avatar

    cortrightlaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    490
    Attorney practicing Bankruptcy Law including Chapter 7, Chapter 11, Chapter 12, and Chapter 13.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/Jay1968/2006-12-03_004423_JoeRossPhoto.jpg JoeLawyer's Avatar

    JoeLawyer

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    376
    Attorney in the practice of Bankruptcy Law since 1996
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DY/Dylatess/2012-9-11_1968_BHBTemplePhoto.64x64.jpg dylatess's Avatar

    dylatess

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    370
    35 plus years of experience specializing in bankruptcy law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/US/USLawAnswers/2012-9-20_23143_20090105211638Headshot3b.64x64.jpg Brent Blanchard's Avatar

    Brent Blanchard

    Bankruptcy Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    315
    Twelve years experience in all aspects of debtor & creditor BK.
 
 
 
Chat Now With A Bankruptcy Lawyer
Terry L.
Terry L.
Partner
2379 Satisfied Customers
Better Business Bur 15yrs bankruptcy experience. Chicago Bar