How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask DUSLaw Your Own Question
DUSLaw, Attorney
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 9934
Experience:  I have years of experience with bankruptcy law and licensed to practice in Bankruptcy District Court.
Type Your Bankruptcy Law Question Here...
DUSLaw is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have a discharged chapter 7 bankruptcy some 18 months ago.

Resolved Question:

I have a discharged chapter 7 bankruptcy some 18 months ago. My parents want to do estate planning. I could see new net worth throught this. Can these new assets be at risk in the future?
Submitted: 5 years ago.
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Expert:  DUSLaw replied 5 years ago.
Once a bankruptcy is completely discharged under chapter 7 your future obtained assets are not at risk of being taken unless you create new debt with new lenders that can sue you and attach the new property. Old debts are forgiven in the bankruptcy process.
DUSLaw and 3 other Bankruptcy Law Specialists are ready to help you

Related Bankruptcy Law Questions