How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Terry L. Your Own Question

Terry L.
Terry L., Attorney
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 2507
Experience:  Better Business Bur 15yrs bankruptcy experience. Chicago Bar
Type Your Bankruptcy Law Question Here...
Terry L. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I am having to attend a Rule 2004 Examination. Can you explain

Resolved Question:

I am having to attend a Rule 2004 Examination. Can you explain my rights? What can they ask and what can they not ask me? Is there a limit to the scope of the questions. In a civil deposition there are rules and rights of privacy. This i understand. If they ask me something and I just do not recall the ACTUAL answer and DO NOT want to guess, what does that mean? I do not want to have my Bankruptcy dismissed based on some BIG law firms accusations and statements.

Yes I have an attorney... but I really like to be prepared for what to expect here.
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Expert:  Terry L. replied 3 years ago.

Terry L. :

Hi and thank you for your question. In the future, you can request me to answer any further questions.

Terry L. :

The 2004 exam is basically a continuance of the 341 meeting.

Terry L. :

The creditor can ask you anything relevant to the case.

Terry L. :

This can range from issues regarding the debt with them...what it was for, what it was used on, information used to obtain the debt, etc.

Terry L. :

They can also ask you anything regarding the bankruptcy petition as well.

Terry L. :

Your income, your expenses, your assets, your statement of financial affairs.\

Terry L. :

You need to answer truthfully.

Terry L. :

You are under oath.

Terry L. :

If you do not know or don't recall you are free to answer that way.

Terry L. :

If you can obtain the info later, say by looking at your records, then that is fine too, just say that.

Terry L. :

IF the creditor later objects, they can use your testimony against you if it helps their case.

Terry L. :

If they find out that you give false testimony, they can move to get the debt to be non-dischargeable and/or dismiss the case entirely, so it is important to state the truth, even if it hurts your case.

Terry L. :

Talk to your lawyer, they can prep you on how to answer the question. If you are unsure during the questioning, ask to take a break and discuss it with your lawyer.

Terry L. :

Thanks for your question, you'll do fine. keep your answers short and simple if possible. Good luck.

Customer :

Thanks a lot. One issue is in regards XXXXX XXXXX closly held, that I own. It is my understanding that since this a Personal Bankruptcy, that they can not ask me any issues about the finances of the corporations. Is that true? Unless they suppena me as an offer of the corporation.

Customer :

I listed them in the bankruptcy, naturally... and disclose income I earned from them... naturally. But in the documents requesting the meeting it asks me to produce a lot of corporate documentation. Is it not true that I am NOT obligated to produce these items unless I am requested to do so as an officer of the corporation.

Terry L. :

Sorry, that is incorrect. Since you are the owner of the corporation, the income/expenses goes to the value of the company, which is an asset in your case, and thus would be permissible questions. You should be ready to produce these documents as they go to your income and the valuation of the business. Talk to your attorney if you feel there are grounds to withhold them, and go with their advice. I would bring the documents though, since I believe they are relevant. Good luck.

Terry L., Attorney
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 2507
Experience: Better Business Bur 15yrs bankruptcy experience. Chicago Bar
Terry L. and other Bankruptcy Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3203
    Bankruptcy Lawyer. Experienced.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3203
    Bankruptcy Lawyer. Experienced.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TL/tleeders/2012-6-13_204815_TSL1.64x64.jpg Terry L.'s Avatar

    Terry L.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2204
    Better Business Bur 15yrs bankruptcy experience. Chicago Bar
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/mnphillips2/2009-03-13_203105_10984459-249293407.jpeg Phillips Esq.'s Avatar

    Phillips Esq.

    Attorney-at-Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    950
    B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CO/cortrightlaw/2011-12-5_4117_Kevin.64x64.JPG cortrightlaw's Avatar

    cortrightlaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    490
    Attorney practicing Bankruptcy Law including Chapter 7, Chapter 11, Chapter 12, and Chapter 13.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/Jay1968/2006-12-03_004423_JoeRossPhoto.jpg JoeLawyer's Avatar

    JoeLawyer

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    376
    Attorney in the practice of Bankruptcy Law since 1996
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DY/Dylatess/2012-9-11_1968_BHBTemplePhoto.64x64.jpg dylatess's Avatar

    dylatess

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    370
    35 plus years of experience specializing in bankruptcy law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/US/USLawAnswers/2012-9-20_23143_20090105211638Headshot3b.64x64.jpg Brent Blanchard's Avatar

    Brent Blanchard

    Bankruptcy Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    315
    Twelve years experience in all aspects of debtor & creditor BK.