How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Terry L. Your Own Question

Terry L.
Terry L., Attorney
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 2568
Experience:  Better Business Bur 15yrs bankruptcy experience. Chicago Bar
15345323
Type Your Bankruptcy Law Question Here...
Terry L. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I am trying to save my house from foreclosure. The reinstatement

Resolved Question:

I am trying to save my house from foreclosure. The reinstatement amount is 15,000 we have a personal loan of 8000 we haven't paid on in a couple months trying to catch up our mortgage, I have student loans of approx 17,000 which I didn't make the payment this month and am trying to do a modification with my mortgage company for the past three months and am not seeming to get anywhere. I keep getting letters from them about the right to proceed with foreclosure at any time even if we do get the modification, which they said could take up to a year or so, and they can forclose any time during that period. Is some type of bankrupsy an option to keep our house?
Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Expert:  Terry L. replied 4 years ago.
Chat Conversation Started
Terry L. :

Hi and thank you for your question. In the future, you can request me to answer any further questions.

Terry L. :

Yes, Chapter 13 can help you.

Terry L. :

Ch13 is a debt repayment plan. In it, you can cure the default on the mortgage over the next 3-5 years.

Terry L. :

It will also pay back any other secured debt, like a car note, and pay off the consumer debt anywhere from 10% -100% based on your income and assets.

Terry L. :

The student loan unpaid balance will remain, which you can then repay after the case.

Terry L. :

The foreclosure process must stop instantly once you file the case. Many of my clients continue to work on the loan modifications during the case and you can bring a motion in the case for it's approval as well.

Terry L. :

Thanks for your question, good luck to you.

Customer :

What would I have to do first to do a chapter 13?And what exactly is consumer debt? Credit cards?

Customer :

Would our best course be to get a bankruptcy lawyer to do the details that would probibly baffle us?

Terry L. :

consumer debt is credit cards, medical etc.

Terry L. :

Yes, it would be advisable to meet with a local bankruptcy lawyer.

Terry L. :

Most offer free consultations.

Terry L. :

You'll need to get together 6 months of income, last 4 years of tax returns.

Terry L. :

You will need to complete a credit counseling course (can be done online) before you file as well.

Terry L. :

the attorney will help calculate what your monthly payment will be .

Terry L. :

As long as you file before a sale date, you can stop the foreclosure.

Terry L. :

Do you have any further questions?

Terry L. :

if you do, let me know. thanks

Customer :

Will ch 13 affect student loans for my kids? Two will be graduating high school in 2012 and plan to go to college and one in 2014.

Terry L. :

Are you asking about parent loans? or for the children applying themselves?

Terry L. :

if you wish to incur debt during the case, you need approval from the court by motion, so for a parent loan, yes it is an issue.

Terry L. :

it won't affect them applying themselves.

Customer :

Thank You!

Terry L., Attorney
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 2568
Experience: Better Business Bur 15yrs bankruptcy experience. Chicago Bar
Terry L. and other Bankruptcy Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3203
    Bankruptcy Lawyer. Experienced.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3203
    Bankruptcy Lawyer. Experienced.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TL/tleeders/2012-6-13_204815_TSL1.64x64.jpg Terry L.'s Avatar

    Terry L.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2204
    Better Business Bur 15yrs bankruptcy experience. Chicago Bar
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/mnphillips2/2009-03-13_203105_10984459-249293407.jpeg Phillips Esq.'s Avatar

    Phillips Esq.

    Attorney-at-Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    950
    B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CO/cortrightlaw/2011-12-5_4117_Kevin.64x64.JPG cortrightlaw's Avatar

    cortrightlaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    490
    Attorney practicing Bankruptcy Law including Chapter 7, Chapter 11, Chapter 12, and Chapter 13.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/Jay1968/2006-12-03_004423_JoeRossPhoto.jpg JoeLawyer's Avatar

    JoeLawyer

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    376
    Attorney in the practice of Bankruptcy Law since 1996
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DY/Dylatess/2012-9-11_1968_BHBTemplePhoto.64x64.jpg dylatess's Avatar

    dylatess

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    370
    35 plus years of experience specializing in bankruptcy law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/US/USLawAnswers/2012-9-20_23143_20090105211638Headshot3b.64x64.jpg Brent Blanchard's Avatar

    Brent Blanchard

    Bankruptcy Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    315
    Twelve years experience in all aspects of debtor & creditor BK.
 
 
 
Chat Now With A Bankruptcy Lawyer
Terry L.
Terry L.
Partner
2379 Satisfied Customers
Better Business Bur 15yrs bankruptcy experience. Chicago Bar