How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Terry L. Your Own Question

Terry L.
Terry L., Attorney
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 2568
Experience:  Better Business Bur 15yrs bankruptcy experience. Chicago Bar
15345323
Type Your Bankruptcy Law Question Here...
Terry L. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Hello My question is I won a settlement against and LLC company

Resolved Question:

Hello
My question is I won a settlement against and LLC company in Utah. The company paid me a lump sum with 16 payments to follow. After the company then declared Chapter 7 and the LLC trustee is saying that he has the right to perferential payments going back 90 days of the company declaring bankrupcy this company still owes me 70,000 dollars in the ninth court of Reno, Nevada. They are now trying to get money out of me In Utah court. Can they do this even though they still owe me 70,000 dollars. Thank You,
Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Expert:  Terry L. replied 4 years ago.
Chat Conversation Started
Terry L. :

Hi and thank you for your question. In the future, you can request me to answer any further questions.

Terry L. :

I am sorry to hear this, but unfortunately, yes, the trustee does have this power to go after preferential payments.

Terry L. :

You are a creditor in the case. You will be allowed a proof of claim for the amounts owed, (be sure to file one).

Terry L. :

You are allowed to share in any asset distribution to creditors for your unsecured claim.

Terry L. :

So, you may get a portion of the money owed, depending on the total value of the assets liquidated.

Terry L. :

But, unfortunately, the law is there to prevent the debtor from paying just one or two creditors back (preference) as opposed as to the fair share to each creditor based on their total claim.

Terry L. :

You can fight it, though

Terry L. :

Defenses to preference include the following:

Terry L. :

Under 11 U.S.C. 547(c). They include:



  • contemporaneous exchanges;

  • payments made in the ordinary course of the business of the debtor and the creditor on ordinary business terms; and

  • security interests that secure debts that bring new value to the debtor.

  • amounts of subsequent credit extended and unpaid.


You would need to raise these defenses in an answer to a preference complaint. The burden will be on you to prove that despite the preference, the payment is protected by one or more of these defenses.


 

Terry L. :

do you have any questions?

Customer :

MY attorney seems to not want to proceed with this case since I have not been able to get a reply back from him. The payments that I have recieved add up to 11,737 dollars which the attorney recieved 4,000 dollars of that sum. Am I liable for the full amount.

Terry L. :

You are liable for the amounts paid to you. If the money was paid to your attorney, most likely that would have to be paid by you as well, since the attorney fees are contracted between you and your lawyer, not the payor.

Terry L. :

hopefully your situation could be covered by an exception. Talk to your attorney about the matter to see if they can fight the preference request for you.

Customer :

You have been very helpful and I will go ahead and pay for your service, Thank You.

Terry L. :

Great. thanks for your questions, good luck to you. feel free to request me if you have any further questions.

Terry L., Attorney
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 2568
Experience: Better Business Bur 15yrs bankruptcy experience. Chicago Bar
Terry L. and other Bankruptcy Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3203
    Bankruptcy Lawyer. Experienced.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3203
    Bankruptcy Lawyer. Experienced.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TL/tleeders/2012-6-13_204815_TSL1.64x64.jpg Terry L.'s Avatar

    Terry L.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2204
    Better Business Bur 15yrs bankruptcy experience. Chicago Bar
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/mnphillips2/2009-03-13_203105_10984459-249293407.jpeg Phillips Esq.'s Avatar

    Phillips Esq.

    Attorney-at-Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    950
    B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CO/cortrightlaw/2011-12-5_4117_Kevin.64x64.JPG cortrightlaw's Avatar

    cortrightlaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    490
    Attorney practicing Bankruptcy Law including Chapter 7, Chapter 11, Chapter 12, and Chapter 13.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/Jay1968/2006-12-03_004423_JoeRossPhoto.jpg JoeLawyer's Avatar

    JoeLawyer

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    376
    Attorney in the practice of Bankruptcy Law since 1996
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DY/Dylatess/2012-9-11_1968_BHBTemplePhoto.64x64.jpg dylatess's Avatar

    dylatess

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    370
    35 plus years of experience specializing in bankruptcy law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/US/USLawAnswers/2012-9-20_23143_20090105211638Headshot3b.64x64.jpg Brent Blanchard's Avatar

    Brent Blanchard

    Bankruptcy Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    315
    Twelve years experience in all aspects of debtor & creditor BK.
 
 
 
Chat Now With A Bankruptcy Lawyer
Terry L.
Terry L.
Partner
2379 Satisfied Customers
Better Business Bur 15yrs bankruptcy experience. Chicago Bar