How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Phillips Esq. Your Own Question
Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq., Attorney-at-Law
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 18585
Experience:  B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
16551887
Type Your Bankruptcy Law Question Here...
Phillips Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have a rental lot, rentor has filed for bankruptcy, $1031.00

Customer Question

I have a rental lot, rentor has filed for bankruptcy, $1031.00 in arrears today, debt is a monthly recurring charge. I want to get a release from Bankruptcy court so I can evict and get my lot back so I can rent it. I am a widow and this is my income.
Submitted: 6 years ago.
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Expert:  Phillips Esq. replied 6 years ago.

 

Thank you for giving me the opportunity to assist you. I encourage you to ask me for clarification, if you are not clear with my Answer.

 

Question: I have a rental lot, rentor has filed for bankruptcy, $1031.00 in arrears today, debt is a monthly recurring charge. I want to get a release from Bankruptcy court so I can evict and get my lot back so I can rent it. I am a widow and this is my income.

 

Response: You would need to file a Motion for Relief from the Automatic Stay along with an Order for the Judge to sign. Unfortunately, this Motion is not one that you can easily download from the Internet. You would need a bankruptcy attorney to prepare and file this form for you or you may try one of the bankruptcy document preparers. I searched for a sample form online but I was not able to find and download one for you.

 

The sites below are good resources for finding bankruptcy attorneys in your area:

 

http://www.nacba.org/

 

http://www.naca.net/

 

http://www.justia.com/

 

http://www.lawyers.com/

 

If you cannot afford an attorney, then the next best alternative will be to use bankruptcy petition preparer. Bankruptcy petition preparers prepare bankruptcy forms but they cannot give you legal advice because they are not attorneys. Click on the links below for some of the bankruptcy petition preparers.


http://www.bankruptcyseven.com/


http://bridgeportbankruptcy.com/bridgeport/index.asp


http://usabankruptcyassociates.com/usabk/moreinfo.asp#wedo

 

.

 

 

Customer: replied 6 years ago.
I know what I needed, but I need a form for each one. What would it cost to have you fill the forms out??
Expert:  Phillips Esq. replied 6 years ago.

Thank you for the clarification.

 

Unfortunately, I cannot provide the service that you are requesting. I will opt out and see if another Expert may be able to further assist you.

 

 

 

Related Bankruptcy Law Questions