How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Phillips Esq. Your Own Question

Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq., Attorney-at-Law
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 12996
Experience:  B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
16551887
Type Your Bankruptcy Law Question Here...
Phillips Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I would like to know what my rights are concerning student

Resolved Question:

I would like to know what my rights are concerning student loans and bankruptcy. Searching on the internet it looks like it's almost impossible to include student loans in bankruptcy. I was unable to complete my college degree and had to withdraw from school. I have around $95,000.00 worth of private and government loans. My now 78 year old father co-signed on the private loans totaling around $60,000.00.

Currently all but one is in forebearance and it has been turned over to a collection agency. I am 50 years old and unemployed at this time, however I am actively looking for a job and will be glad to pay back my student loans, but there is NO WAY I can afford the kind of payment they will expect me to pay monthly. I have called and inquired about reducing payments to an amount I can afford and basically they told me, you can pay what you can afford but you and your co-signer will continue to get phone calls and letters until you pay the required amount. My father is 78 years old and like I said I am 50 so there is no way I want to be harrassed with this for the rest of my life. Also can they do anything to my father's retirement check as far as garnishing it? Can they put any type of lien on his house? This is causing terrible mental, emotional, & physical stress on my parents and myself.

I look forward to hearing from you.

XXXXX XXXXX
Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Expert:  Phillips Esq. replied 4 years ago.

Thank you for giving me the opportunity to assist you. I encourage you to ask me for clarification, if you are not clear with my Answer.

 

Are these private loans or subsidized and unsubsidized Stafford loans?

Customer: replied 4 years ago.
$60,000.00 are in private loans, the remaining $35,000.00 are subsidized & unsubsidized stafford loans.
Expert:  Phillips Esq. replied 4 years ago.

 

Thank you for the additional information.

 

Question: I would like to know what my rights are concerning student loans and bankruptcy. Searching on the internet it looks like it's almost impossible to include student loans in bankruptcy. I was unable to complete my college degree and had to withdraw from school. I have around $95,000.00 worth of private and government loans. My now 78 year old father co-signed on the private loans totaling around $60,000.00. Currently all but one is in forebearance and it has been turned over to a collection agency. I am 50 years old and unemployed at this time, however I am actively looking for a job and will be glad to pay back my student loans, but there is NO WAY I can afford the kind of payment they will expect me to pay monthly. I have called and inquired about reducing payments to an amount I can afford and basically they told me, you can pay what you can afford but you and your co-signer will continue to get phone calls and letters until you pay the required amount.

 

Response 1: Bankruptcy may not be a viable option if most of your debts are student loans as most student loans are not discharged in bankruptcy and may only be discharged in certain circumstances upon a showing of undue hardship, which is done through filing of an adversary proceeding, a litigation within the Chapter 7 bankruptcy case but separate from the regular bankruptcy case. Unless you file this adversary proceeding in your bankruptcy case to determine the dischargeability of the student loans and the Bankruptcy Court ruled in your favor that the loans are dischargeable, the student loans are not discharged in your bankruptcy. See 11 U.S.C. Section 523(a)(8).

 

Nonetheless, if you have a lot of credit cards debts that are dragging you down, which is making it more difficult for you to pay the student loans, then you may consider chapter 7 to get rid off those debts to give you a breeding room. You have to meet the means test in order to file for chapter 7. Also, while you are in Chapter 7, you can negotiate with the private loan servicers about reducing your payments. They would be more inclined to negotiate with you at that time. In addition, all collection calls must stop while your bankruptcy is pending.

 

If your income is equal to or less than the median income for your household size, you may be able to file for Chapter 7, all things being equal. Click here to see the current income guidelines:

 

http://www.justice.gov/ust/eo/bapcpa/20100315/bci_data/median_income_table.htm

 

For the Stafford loans, you may try to speak with your current servicer about consolidating with Ford Direct Loan Program, through the Department of Education. If you are approved under the Ford Program, you would be able to pay based on your adjusted income.

 

Click here to get more information on the Ford Program:

 

https://loanconsolidation.ed.gov/AppEntry/apply-online/appindex.jsp

 

 

My father is 78 years old and like I said I am 50 so there is no way I want to be harrassed with this for the rest of my life. Also can they do anything to my father's retirement check as far as garnishing it?

 

Response 2: No. His retirement check is exempt from garnishment.

 

Can they put any type of lien on his house?

Response 3: Unfortunately, yes but only after they file a lawsuit and obtain a judgment on the lawsuit..

 

 

Phillips Esq., Attorney-at-Law
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 12996
Experience: B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
Phillips Esq. and other Bankruptcy Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3203
    Bankruptcy Lawyer. Experienced.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3203
    Bankruptcy Lawyer. Experienced.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TL/tleeders/2012-6-13_204815_TSL1.64x64.jpg Terry L.'s Avatar

    Terry L.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2204
    Better Business Bur 15yrs bankruptcy experience. Chicago Bar
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/mnphillips2/2009-03-13_203105_10984459-249293407.jpeg Phillips Esq.'s Avatar

    Phillips Esq.

    Attorney-at-Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    950
    B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CO/cortrightlaw/2011-12-5_4117_Kevin.64x64.JPG cortrightlaw's Avatar

    cortrightlaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    490
    Attorney practicing Bankruptcy Law including Chapter 7, Chapter 11, Chapter 12, and Chapter 13.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/Jay1968/2006-12-03_004423_JoeRossPhoto.jpg JoeLawyer's Avatar

    JoeLawyer

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    376
    Attorney in the practice of Bankruptcy Law since 1996
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DY/Dylatess/2012-9-11_1968_BHBTemplePhoto.64x64.jpg dylatess's Avatar

    dylatess

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    370
    35 plus years of experience specializing in bankruptcy law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/US/USLawAnswers/2012-9-20_23143_20090105211638Headshot3b.64x64.jpg Brent Blanchard's Avatar

    Brent Blanchard

    Bankruptcy Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    315
    Twelve years experience in all aspects of debtor & creditor BK.
 
 
 

Related Bankruptcy Law Questions