How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Ellen Your Own Question
Ellen, Attorney
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 36714
Experience:  Bankruptcy Lawyer. Experienced.
Type Your Bankruptcy Law Question Here...
Ellen is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Can I file chapter 13 if all I have is approx. $13,000 in auto

Customer Question

Can I file chapter 13 if all I have is approx. $13,000 in auto debt and $4000 in personal loan?
Submitted: 6 years ago.
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Expert:  Ellen replied 6 years ago.

Thank you for your question. I will strive to provide you with legal information to assist you.

I am a lawyer with 25 years experience. Although I am not your attorney, I hope that I can give you helpful legal information on this open and nonconfidential forum.

You may file a chapter 13 with the debt indicated in your post

There is no minimum debt requirement to file a chapter 13. In addition, IRS debt may be paid in the chapter 13 plan. Whether or not any remaining IRS debt would be discharged as a result of the chapter 13 would require a complicated calculation that a local attorney would need to determine

If you would like additional details concerning my answer, please click REPLY and I will be happy to respond. Do not click relist as it will delay my response. Otherwise please click ACCEPT so that I receive credit for my work

Related Bankruptcy Law Questions