How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask cfortunato Your Own Question

cfortunato, Attorney
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 8023
Experience:  Bankruptcy professor.
Type Your Bankruptcy Law Question Here...
cfortunato is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My husband & I are considering Chapter 7. He is drawing Social

Customer Question

My husband & I are considering Chapter 7. He is drawing Social Security and our small appraisal business has declined so much that we are making less than half what we used to make. Our income fluctuates from month to month depending on the amount of orders we receive and the fees have been cut in half. We have approximately $35,000 or less in unsecured credit card debt which we haven't been able to make any payments in 2 years. All we own is an older mobile home (1968) which we paid $25,000 and reside in and 2 vehicles, however one we are having to give to our son in repayment for living with him for a year when we had no work at all. Our entire social security check goes toward our health insurance premium which we feel we must keep due to my husband's diabetic condition (insulin dependent), a very bad knee and back. My question is, can they take any of your vehicles if you have 2? Also, what if we chose to simply do nothing?
Submitted: 4 years ago via Nolo Press.
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Expert:  cfortunato replied 4 years ago.

Hi JACustomer,

Each Bankruptcy filer is allowed to keep one motor vehicle with a value of $2550 or less (plus the cost to sell the car).

Given the information you provided, there is nothing the creditors can do to you if you stop paying, as you do not have significant assets, and you have no wages to garnish - unless you have more than $1350 in the bank.

Customer: replied 4 years ago.
If I have a vehicle worth more than $2550 and do not file Chapter 7, can they take it? My Social Security is $1435 per month, so can they garnish any of it?
Expert:  cfortunato replied 4 years ago.

I just noticed you purchased your mobile home in 1968. Since it is older, you will be able to use all or part of the Homestead exemption for your car, since you will not need it for your home - if you file a Bankruptcy. This will give you an additional $20,725 equity that can be applied to one or more cars. Also, if you choose this option, you will also have a $3300 motor vehicle exemption, instead of the $2550.

In any event, the additional exemption amount for a motor vehicle is only available for a Bankruptcy filing - if you do not file a Bankruptcy, creditors can take a motor vehicle if the value is more than $2550 (plus the cost to sell it). California Stat. 704.010.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

Meet The Experts:

  • FiveStarLaw


    Satisfied Customers:

    Bankruptcy Lawyer. Experienced.
< Last | Next >
  • FiveStarLaw's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    Bankruptcy Lawyer. Experienced.
  • Terry L.'s Avatar

    Terry L.


    Satisfied Customers:

    Better Business Bur 15yrs bankruptcy experience. Chicago Bar
  • cortrightlaw's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    Attorney practicing Bankruptcy Law including Chapter 7, Chapter 11, Chapter 12, and Chapter 13.
  • dylatess's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    37 plus years of experience specializing in bankruptcy law
  • JoeLawyer's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    Attorney in the practice of Bankruptcy Law since 1996
  • Brent Blanchard's Avatar

    Brent Blanchard

    Bankruptcy Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    Twelve years experience in all aspects of debtor & creditor BK.
  • A.J.'s Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    Experienced consumer bankruptcy attorney.
Chat Now With A Bankruptcy Lawyer
3102 Satisfied Customers
Bankruptcy professor.