How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Phillips Esq. Your Own Question

Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq., Attorney-at-Law
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 12996
Experience:  B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
16551887
Type Your Bankruptcy Law Question Here...
Phillips Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

State of Missouri sends me a tax bill from 2004 taxes that

Resolved Question:

State of Missouri sends me a tax bill from 2004 taxes that weren't paid. I declared chapter 7 in 2004. I got my first notice that I owed them money for 2004 in 2010. Am I obligated to pay?
Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Expert:  Phillips Esq. replied 4 years ago.

Thank you for giving me the opportunity to assist you. I encourage you to ask me for clarification, if you are not clear with my Answer.

 

Could you explain a little more?

 

Did you that you owed these taxes when you filed bankruptcy in 2004?

 

Or that the taxes now being assesed?

 

When is the assessment date for the taxes?

Customer: replied 4 years ago.
I didn't know that I owed any taxes to the State of Missouri for the year 2004. I received a 'Notice of Deficiency' for Tax Year 2004 in the mail this past week. That was the year I lost my job (while on work disability), filed for Soc Security disability and filed bankruptcy. I filed for Social Security disability and didn't get a positive decision until January of 2005. I was declared disabled in September of 2003 even though I was collecting disability from my employer since May 2003.I started getting social security income that month. I have no idea why I owe the taxes since I was unemployed and didn't earn income in 2004. The assessment date on the letter states its for 'Tax Year 2004' Tax is for $1,531 and they add penalties and interest bringing the total to $2,432. I have no idea what this is for, and have no ability to pay it since I am not employed. I don't recall paying anything to the IRS other than sending them a letter that they requested regarding my disability. Feel free to ask me any additional questions that you need to. I understand that clarification is important in legal matters. Thanks.
Expert:  Phillips Esq. replied 4 years ago.
What is the date of the assessment and not tax year that it was assessed for?
Customer: replied 4 years ago.
The only dates I can find on this letter are Notice Date which is September 22, 2010, and Respond By Date which is October 6, 2010.
Expert:  Phillips Esq. replied 4 years ago.

I am sorry for the delay in getting back to you. I was offline for most of the day.

 

Your Question: State of Missouri sends me a tax bill from 2004 taxes that weren't paid. I declared chapter 7 in 2004. I got my first notice that I owed them money for 2004 in 2010. Am I obligated to pay?

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to question: Missouri

Already Tried:
I haven't paid them anything. Just got my first notice in the mail this past week, yet they labeled it FINAL NOTICE and said my property could be subject to a lien if amount not paid in full. I declared chapter 7 in 2004 because I had to go on full disability. I am still on disability and unable to pay $2300 tax bill.

 

Response: Unfortunately, your bankruptcy filing in 2004 did not discharge your taxes from 2004. You are still obligated to pay the taxes. Generally, taxes are not dischargeable in bankruptcy. See 11 U.S.C. Sections 523(a)(1) and 1328(a)(2). However, in certain situations, taxes may be dischargeable after careful analysis of your tax returns. Generally, the taxes are dischargeable if all of the following conditions are met:

(1) The tax return was not fraudulent and filed on time or, if the return was filed late, it was filed more than two years before the bankruptcy;
(2) The tax is not a priority claim; and
(3) The debtor did not willfully evade taxes.

An unsecured tax claim for which a return has not been filed is never dischargeable in a chapter 7 or in chapter 13. Similarly, a tax claim based upon fraudulently filed return is nondischargeable in chapter 13.

A tax debt is a priority claim if the tax return was filed less than three years before the date of the bankruptcy petition. The due date of the return is normally April 15th, but this date can vary: it can be April 16th, or 17th if the 15th falls on a weekend. However, if the debtor obtained an extension, the due date would be the extended deadline.

A tax debt also is a priority debt if it was assessed within 240 days before the bankruptcy petition, or is assessable after the commencement of the case. Thus, your tax debt is a priority claim since it was assessed after your bankruptcy case and thus not discharged in your bankruptcy..

 

You would need to download forms for Offer in Compromise and request for installment payments or forgiveness of the debt. Click on the link below to download the form:

 

http://dor.mo.gov/pros/compromise.php

 

Phillips Esq., Attorney-at-Law
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 12996
Experience: B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
Phillips Esq. and other Bankruptcy Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3203
    Bankruptcy Lawyer. Experienced.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3203
    Bankruptcy Lawyer. Experienced.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TL/tleeders/2012-6-13_204815_TSL1.64x64.jpg Terry L.'s Avatar

    Terry L.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2204
    Better Business Bur 15yrs bankruptcy experience. Chicago Bar
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/mnphillips2/2009-03-13_203105_10984459-249293407.jpeg Phillips Esq.'s Avatar

    Phillips Esq.

    Attorney-at-Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    950
    B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CO/cortrightlaw/2011-12-5_4117_Kevin.64x64.JPG cortrightlaw's Avatar

    cortrightlaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    490
    Attorney practicing Bankruptcy Law including Chapter 7, Chapter 11, Chapter 12, and Chapter 13.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/Jay1968/2006-12-03_004423_JoeRossPhoto.jpg JoeLawyer's Avatar

    JoeLawyer

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    376
    Attorney in the practice of Bankruptcy Law since 1996
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DY/Dylatess/2012-9-11_1968_BHBTemplePhoto.64x64.jpg dylatess's Avatar

    dylatess

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    370
    35 plus years of experience specializing in bankruptcy law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/US/USLawAnswers/2012-9-20_23143_20090105211638Headshot3b.64x64.jpg Brent Blanchard's Avatar

    Brent Blanchard

    Bankruptcy Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    315
    Twelve years experience in all aspects of debtor & creditor BK.
 
 
 

Related Bankruptcy Law Questions