How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Ellen Your Own Question
Ellen
Ellen, Attorney
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 36714
Experience:  Bankruptcy Lawyer. Experienced.
9968427
Type Your Bankruptcy Law Question Here...
Ellen is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I filed bankruptcy in August of 2010 and had my meeting in

This answer was rated:

I filed bankruptcy in August of 2010 and had my 341 meeting on September 14 (341 meeting for Chapter 7)-no asset-straight bankruptcy.     I bought a vehicle from a buy here pay here lot on August 28, 2010. My discharge will be effective Nov. 13. Can I add the vehicle to the bk??
Hello,

So sorry to hear of your dilemna. I will strive to provide you with legal information to assist you.

I am a lawyer with 25 years experience. Although I am not your attorney, I hope that I can give you helpful legal information on this open and nonconfidential forum.

Unfortunately only debts incurred prior to filing the petition are dischargeable in a Chapter 7 bankruptcy. Therefore if you purchased the vehicle after filing the petition, you cannot discharge your personal liability on the debt.

Sorry
Ellen and 2 other Bankruptcy Law Specialists are ready to help you

Related Bankruptcy Law Questions