How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Phillips Esq. Your Own Question

Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq., Attorney-at-Law
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 12955
Experience:  B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
16551887
Type Your Bankruptcy Law Question Here...
Phillips Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Im a sole-proprietor and have $131K in unsecured cc debt with

Resolved Question:

I’m a sole-proprietor and have $131K in unsecured cc debt with Amex, BofA & Chase. I had trouble paying them a year and a half ago, so they closed the accounts and set me up on a 60 mo payment plan with little or no interest (I think this was part of the Obama plan. The banks were required to do this when I had trouble paying them a year and a half ago). The payments pull automatically each month from my business checking acct, and they total $3200/mo.

This winter is going to be tougher for me financially and if I’m going to be able to make it without declaring BK I need to stop making those payments.

I’d need to stop from November through April, that’s when my cash flow is going to disappear, then resume May 1. If the banks get nasty and say no, I’ll have to declare BK. Because I have another $200K in secured debt and nothing close to that amount in assets, they’ll get nothing.

How best do I approach this? Do I stop making the payments then talk to them, or vice-versa? It seems logical that they’ll have no problem with this because they’d rather be paid than not. But I’d like some guidance. How do I best approach this and what can I expect from them? Thank you.
Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Expert:  Phillips Esq. replied 4 years ago.

 

I'm a sole-proprietor and have $131K in unsecured cc debt with Amex, BofA & Chase. I had trouble paying them a year and a half ago, so they closed the accounts and set me up on a 60 mo payment plan with little or no interest (I think this was part of the Obama plan. The banks were required to do this when I had trouble paying them a year and a half ago). The payments pull automatically each month from my business checking acct, and they total $3200/mo. This winter is going to be tougher for me financially and if I'm going to be able to make it without declaring BK I need to stop making those payments. I'd need to stop from November through April, that's when my cash flow is going to disappear, then resume May 1. If the banks get nasty and say no, I'll have to declare BK. Because I have another $200K in secured debt and nothing close to that amount in assets, they'll get nothing. How best do I approach this? Do I stop making the payments then talk to them, or vice-versa? It seems logical that they'll have no problem with this because they'd rather be paid than not. But I'd like some guidance. How do I best approach this and what can I expect from them? Thank you.

 

Response: You are giving your creditors and debt collectors way too much credit. They are not going to care if your business is making money or not making money so long as they are doing automatic debits to your account every month and they would continue to do those debits if even if the debits cause your bank account to be overdrawn. If you are not really going to afford the payments between November to April, then the first thing you should do is to cancel the automatic debits to your account. Otherwise, you would run into the problem of overdrawing the account come November when you would not have any money for the debits. Second, you should let them know that you can no longer afford to make payments due to your cash flow and for the collection of payments be suspended until May 2011. They are not going to go for this. However, it is worth making the offer to show that you have tried so hard not to file bankruptcy and that your creditors did not cooperate. Third, you would let them know that if they do not agree to suspend their collection efforts that you would have no choice but to file for bankruptcy protection and at that time they would get nothing. It is up to them. As previously stated, I do not expect them to go along with your offer. You would undoubtedly get collection calls and letters from them once you cancel the automatic debits to your account.

 

Customer: replied 4 years ago.
I don't care about collection calls and letters. All I'm concerned about is whether they're going to take me to court for the money rather than waiting six months for the payments to resume, which since they set them up fifteen months ago I've been flawless in paying.

 

I'll stop the automatic payments on November 1. But if I'm promising they're going to get paid starting May 1, and I'm willing to show them my P&L, my assets and what I owe my secured creditors, essentially showing them that I truly will go broke/declare BK if I don't put them off until May 1, are you telling me they'll take me to court for their money knowing for certain that it will push me into BK and they will get nothing? Rather than getting paid the full amount starting May 1? I've been told they're not that stupid, that they want their money.

Expert:  Phillips Esq. replied 4 years ago.

I don't care about collection calls and letters. All I'm concerned about is whether they're going to take me to court for the money rather than waiting six months for the payments to resume, which since they set them up fifteen months ago I've been flawless in paying.

 

Response 1: They may take you to Court. However, it is not a guarantee that they would. They may just hold off and see what happens in 6 months before they turn over the account to a law firm to file a lawsuit. They would check in on you from time to time to inquire about payment.

 

I'll stop the automatic payments on November 1. But if I'm promising they're going to get paid starting May 1, and I'm willing to show them my P&L, my assets and what I owe my secured creditors, essentially showing them that I truly will go broke/declare BK if I don't put them off until May 1, are you telling me they'll take me to court for their money knowing for certain that it will push me into BK and they will get nothing? Rather than getting paid the full amount starting May 1? I've been told they're not that stupid, that they want their money.

 

Response 2: Yes, they may take you to Court. However, they may also hold off on suing you and keep checking up on you from time to time for the status of your cash flow and to ensure that the payment would indeed resume in May.



Edited by AttorneyPhillips on 9/9/2010 at 3:59 PM EST
Phillips Esq., Attorney-at-Law
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 12955
Experience: B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
Phillips Esq. and other Bankruptcy Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3203
    Bankruptcy Lawyer. Experienced.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3203
    Bankruptcy Lawyer. Experienced.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TL/tleeders/2012-6-13_204815_TSL1.64x64.jpg Terry L.'s Avatar

    Terry L.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2204
    Better Business Bur 15yrs bankruptcy experience. Chicago Bar
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/mnphillips2/2009-03-13_203105_10984459-249293407.jpeg Phillips Esq.'s Avatar

    Phillips Esq.

    Attorney-at-Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    950
    B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CO/cortrightlaw/2011-12-5_4117_Kevin.64x64.JPG cortrightlaw's Avatar

    cortrightlaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    490
    Attorney practicing Bankruptcy Law including Chapter 7, Chapter 11, Chapter 12, and Chapter 13.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/Jay1968/2006-12-03_004423_JoeRossPhoto.jpg JoeLawyer's Avatar

    JoeLawyer

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    376
    Attorney in the practice of Bankruptcy Law since 1996
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DY/Dylatess/2012-9-11_1968_BHBTemplePhoto.64x64.jpg dylatess's Avatar

    dylatess

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    370
    35 plus years of experience specializing in bankruptcy law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/US/USLawAnswers/2012-9-20_23143_20090105211638Headshot3b.64x64.jpg Brent Blanchard's Avatar

    Brent Blanchard

    Bankruptcy Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    315
    Twelve years experience in all aspects of debtor & creditor BK.
 
 
 

Related Bankruptcy Law Questions