How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask cfortunato Your Own Question

cfortunato
cfortunato, Attorney
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 8023
Experience:  Bankruptcy professor.
Type Your Bankruptcy Law Question Here...
cfortunato is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I am currently a small business owner in New Jersey with a

Resolved Question:

I am currently a small business owner in New Jersey with a LLC company (no partners as I am the only owner). I recently got an eviction notice to go to court within a few days due to nonpayment of rent. I have been constantly been trying to get loans but has not worked and I have spoken to the landlord but we cant come up with an agreement as she wants to sum to be all paid up front. I have recently got a refinance mortgage approved but it still going to take a month or so until closing and the landlord wont wait. Some lawyers on here have suggested filing chapter 11 bankruptcy to stop the eviction but it is just too much according to the lawyers I have called locally ($10,000 and up). I wanted to know if there were any other option to stop this eviction??? As I know I will be able to come up with money in a longer time frame
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Expert:  cfortunato replied 3 years ago.

Hi Customer,

You can file a personal Chapter 7 - which costs far less money. The LLC will become property of the estate, and the automatic stay applies to "any act to obtain possession of property of the estate...". Bankruptcy Stat. 362(a)(3).

Consider calling the New Jersey Bar Association for a recommendation for a Bankruptcy attorney. The number is 732(NNN) NNN-NNNN/strong>. Don't be afraid to "shop around", because there is a large variation in what Bankruptcy attorneys charge. I have seen them charge $800 - $3000 for the same service, and a higher price does not mean a better attorney.



Edited by cfortunato on 9/7/2010 at 9:55 PM EST
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
ok but my main goal is to get out of eviction temporarily as I will have the money in a few months so is chapter 7 still the right thing to do? can I withdraw from it?
Expert:  cfortunato replied 3 years ago.

What are you re-financing? And are you re-financing for more than the current mortgage ("cash-out")?

Customer: replied 3 years ago.
refinancing my personal house and there is a cash out which would get me out of this business debt
Expert:  cfortunato replied 3 years ago.

The cash that you take out of the re-finance can be taken by the Bankruptcy trustee, even if the money is already spent. Additionally, if you file a Chapter 7, and you have assets, you may not be able to dismiss the case.



Edited by cfortunato on 9/8/2010 at 4:12 AM EST
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
I see it would be different because its personal... and because the company is under a LLC it wouldnt affect my personal assets
Expert:  cfortunato replied 3 years ago.

What happens with the LLC will not affect personal assets, unless personal guarantees were made.

Customer: replied 3 years ago.
therefore the cash out I take out from my house would not be taken by the bankruptcy courts right? Nor will the lenders find out about that and turn me down since thats business
Expert:  cfortunato replied 3 years ago.

Yes, I said the cash taken out can be taken by the Bankruptcy trustee - if it is more than a certain amount (about $10,000).

The lenders will ask what the money is going to be used for. If you house has enough value, it won't much matter what you are going to use the money for.

 

cfortunato, Attorney
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 8023
Experience: Bankruptcy professor.
cfortunato and 2 other Bankruptcy Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
hmmmm then that really doesn't help me if all the money is taken by the bankruptcy court... My whole goal here is to just try to stop the eviction and wait til the loan comes out to pay the debt off or pay a portion and set up a payment schedule. Is there really any other ideas you could think of in this type of scenario I am in to stop eviction
Expert:  cfortunato replied 3 years ago.
I didn't know in the beginning you were going to re-finance with a cash out. Would not have mentioned a Chapter 7 if I had known. In any event I am opting out of the question for someone else to help you further.
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
thank you very much

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3203
    Bankruptcy Lawyer. Experienced.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3203
    Bankruptcy Lawyer. Experienced.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TL/tleeders/2012-6-13_204815_TSL1.64x64.jpg Terry L.'s Avatar

    Terry L.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2204
    Better Business Bur 15yrs bankruptcy experience. Chicago Bar
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/mnphillips2/2009-03-13_203105_10984459-249293407.jpeg Phillips Esq.'s Avatar

    Phillips Esq.

    Attorney-at-Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    950
    B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CO/cortrightlaw/2011-12-5_4117_Kevin.64x64.JPG cortrightlaw's Avatar

    cortrightlaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    490
    Attorney practicing Bankruptcy Law including Chapter 7, Chapter 11, Chapter 12, and Chapter 13.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/Jay1968/2006-12-03_004423_JoeRossPhoto.jpg JoeLawyer's Avatar

    JoeLawyer

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    376
    Attorney in the practice of Bankruptcy Law since 1996
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DY/Dylatess/2012-9-11_1968_BHBTemplePhoto.64x64.jpg dylatess's Avatar

    dylatess

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    370
    35 plus years of experience specializing in bankruptcy law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/US/USLawAnswers/2012-9-20_23143_20090105211638Headshot3b.64x64.jpg Brent Blanchard's Avatar

    Brent Blanchard

    Bankruptcy Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    315
    Twelve years experience in all aspects of debtor & creditor BK.