How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask DCrane Law Your Own Question
DCrane Law
DCrane Law, Attorney
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 25285
Experience:  Experience in this area derives from assisting corporate clients in complex restructurings.
17924466
Type Your Bankruptcy Law Question Here...
DCrane Law is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I understand that if only my husband files for bankruptcy chapter

Resolved Question:

I understand that if only my husband files for bankruptcy chapter 7, the home we own together would be exempt for two years. After that they could come after our new home. What if we sold this home and put our new home in PA in my name only?
Submitted: 6 years ago.
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Expert:  DCrane Law replied 6 years ago.
Thank you for the post, do you mean place the new home in your name only during the course of your husband's bankruptcy or after his bankruptcy is discharged?
Customer: replied 6 years ago.
Before, during or after, whichever way we can keep debtors from taking the house we have now or the one we plan to buy in PA
Expert:  DCrane Law replied 6 years ago.

ok, is the home in PA already deeded in both names?

Customer: replied 6 years ago.
We have not bought the home yet but it will be deeded in my name only.
Expert:  DCrane Law replied 6 years ago.
Thank you, XXXXX XXXXX home is deeded in your name (or will be) his creditors cannot make a claim against it.
DCrane Law and other Bankruptcy Law Specialists are ready to help you