How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask cfortunato Your Own Question
cfortunato
cfortunato, Attorney
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 8023
Experience:  Bankruptcy professor.
14232603
Type Your Bankruptcy Law Question Here...
cfortunato is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My husband I have been served with a citation to discover assets

Resolved Question:

My husband I have been served with a citation to discover assets to third party and our bank account has been frozen. Will filling bankruptcy stop this?
Submitted: 6 years ago via Nolo Press.
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Expert:  cfortunato replied 6 years ago.

Hi JACustomer,

Were you served with the papers for the court proceeding for this judgment?

What is the debt for?



Edited by cfortunato on 9/7/2010 at 1:12 AM EST
Customer: replied 6 years ago.

The debt is for a credit card I no longer have the money to pay off.

Expert:  cfortunato replied 6 years ago.
Were you served with the papers for the court proceeding for this judgment?
Customer: replied 6 years ago.

We now live in Seattle. There is no way we can go back to Yorkville, IL. Also, I didn't recieve the notice from my bank until today. The court date is for this Tuesday.

Expert:  cfortunato replied 6 years ago.

Banks will generally hold the funds in a frozen account for one month before releasing those funds to the creditor. If you file a Bankruptcy before then, the bank has to release the freeze, and not send the funds to the creditor. In other words, filing a Bankruptcy will stop the freeze.

Customer: replied 6 years ago.

Is there any way to stop the court proceeding on Tuesday? Is that important? What else will this company be able to freeze?

Expert:  cfortunato replied 6 years ago.

If the court proceeding is tomorrow, you will not be able to stop it, because you will not be able to file a Bankruptcy that soon. It generally takes about 2 weeks to prepare the Bankruptcy paperwork, but it is possible to file an "Emergency" petition which can take a few hours to prepare, but I think that will still be too late to stop tomorrow's court proceeding. However, the filing will stay (i.e., temporarily stop) any additional action in that case.

cfortunato and other Bankruptcy Law Specialists are ready to help you

Related Bankruptcy Law Questions