How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask socrateaser Your Own Question

socrateaser
socrateaser, Attorney
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 34406
Experience:  Attorney and Real Estate Broker -- Retired (mostly)
10097515
Type Your Bankruptcy Law Question Here...
socrateaser is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Will a re filed bankruptcy delay the eviction if the landlord

Customer Question

Will a re filed bankruptcy delay the eviction if the landlord has a judgment from the housing court to evict? The prior bankruptcy included a granted motion to lift stay. I want to know if by re filing a dismissed bankruptcy 1-2 days prior to lock out date will prevent the lockout. Will it give us any time whatsoever.
Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Expert:  socrateaser replied 4 years ago.
Legally, a judgment of possession deprives the tenant of the right to possession. This means that the bankruptcy stay theoretically has no effect. However, a contrary argument can be made that the act of the sheriff in commencing the eviction, is a "collection" action, prohibited under the bankruptcy stay.

The result of this conflict is that sheriff departments tend to make their own rules on whether or not they will evict, at a particular point in a bankruptcy. So, the only way you can know whether or not you are wasting your time by filing another bankruptcy, is to contact your local sheriff's civil division and ask.

Otherwise, you could get an unpleasant suprise.

Hope this helps.

Terms and Conditions: By your continuing in this conversation with me, or by your clicking “Accept”, you are expressly agreeing to all of the following: (1) our communication is for entertainment purposes only; (2) you are not consulting me in my professional capacity as an attorney; (3) you do not seek to establish an attorney-client relationship with me, nor do I with you; (4) you will not rely on anything I say and you will obtain appropriate legal counsel via a traditional/office consultation with an attorney licensed to practice in the jurisdiction where your legal issue arises (and you may not use our communication to avoid taxpayer penalties imposed by the U.S. Dept. of Treasury); (5) by communicating with me in this public forum you are irrevocably waiving any right to privacy, confidentiality and attorney-client privilege concerning the matters discussed. You further separately declare that any payment made by you is not consideration for this contract, nor offered for any services rendered by me on your behalf, but rather is made in genuine admiration and respect for my desire to help others. If you do not agree with these terms and conditions, then you must advise me immediately.

Customer: replied 4 years ago.
If the eviction is a result of a foreclosure, would the eviction be considered a collection action? Also, the county's sherrif office is not involved, only a constable service.
Expert:  socrateaser replied 4 years ago.
Sheriff or Constable, the issue is the same -- you'll have to ask the office to see what their policy is.

Similarly, foreclosure or landlord-tenant eviction, the process is the same. I could give you a long legal argument, and/or case law to support your position, but it will be meaningless if a law enforcement officer is sitting at your doorstep telling you than unless you open up and remove yourself from the premises, that the officer will break in and forcibly remove you.
Customer: replied 4 years ago.
Is there a way in which one might find this information without alerting the constable service to our intentions? The landlord is represented by counsel, and I believe that they call the shots. Would counsel risk going against Federal Judge?
Expert:  socrateaser replied 4 years ago.
I think you're misunderstanding the process. If you file bankruptcy and then notify the constable service, it's still up to the service to decide whether to follow the automatic stay. The stay is a form document -- it doesn't say, "Don't evict this debtor." It requires that the constable service determine whether the facts and circumstances permit the eviction to go forward.

This is not a case of a federal judge watching what's going on. You could be totally in the right, and entitled to sue the constable service for contempt of the bankruptcy stay. But, you would be sitting on the street in the meanwhile.

You don't have to identify yourself to the constable service. You are looking for a policy statement given a certain set of facts. You're asking the same question to me, here. The problem is that I can't answer it definitively, because there is a gray area in the law sufficient to get you into a real jam -- and, I'm not going to blow smoke at you, and tell you that you will or will not absolutely be evicted -- because I have observed the issue go both ways in the past.
Customer: replied 4 years ago.
I would like to see the legal argument, only to repress my sincere obsession to learn. I would like to know how I am misunderstanding the process. My understanding is as follows: A bankrupcy is filed. An automatic stay is in place. The way to get around the automatic stay is to file a motion before the court. The judge must rule one way or another, regardless of what might be perceived by any attorney. If that attorney tries to go around the law, then they will have to answer for that.
Expert:  socrateaser replied 4 years ago.
Bankr. Code § 109(g)(2) prohibits a debtor from filing a new case (under any Chapter) where the prior case was dismissed at the debtor's request while a motion to lift the stay was pending. Moreover, if the case is dismissed solely to thwart a lawful foreclosure or eviction, the debtor and debtor's attorney may be sanctioned for filing the new case.

The constable service will not be oblivious to the above-described law. So, the question beccomes whether or not to wait for the court to dismiss the bankruptcy court filing, or to proceed with the eviction, knowing that the court must dismiss.
Customer: replied 4 years ago.
Debtor did not request dismissal. Does the law change?
Expert:  socrateaser replied 4 years ago.
Cut to the chase, please. What exactly (word for word) was the court's reason for dismissing the bankruptcy?

Customer: replied 4 years ago.
Motion Allowed. Motion filed by trustee for not being able to reschedule 341 meeting.
Expert:  socrateaser replied 4 years ago.
Bankr. Code 109(g): Notwithstanding any other provision of this section, no individual or family farmer may be a debtor under this title who has been a debtor in a case pending under this title at any time in the preceding 180 days if—(1) the case was dismissed by the court for willful failure of the debtor to abide by orders of the court, or to appear before the court in proper prosecution of the case;

Attending a 341 meeting is not optional. Therefore, if your case was dismissed for failing to appear at the 341, then your entire bankruptcy case will be dismissed. But, the constable won't know why your case was dismissed, so the service will have to wait until the case is dismissed before proceeding with the eviction.

However, you can be sanctioned by the bankruptcy court for filing this subsequent bankruptcy petition within 180 days of dismissal. Not that you have any money to pay a monetary sanction.

Best of luck.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3203
    Bankruptcy Lawyer. Experienced.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3203
    Bankruptcy Lawyer. Experienced.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TL/tleeders/2012-6-13_204815_TSL1.64x64.jpg Terry L.'s Avatar

    Terry L.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2204
    Better Business Bur 15yrs bankruptcy experience. Chicago Bar
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/mnphillips2/2009-03-13_203105_10984459-249293407.jpeg Phillips Esq.'s Avatar

    Phillips Esq.

    Attorney-at-Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    950
    B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CO/cortrightlaw/2011-12-5_4117_Kevin.64x64.JPG cortrightlaw's Avatar

    cortrightlaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    490
    Attorney practicing Bankruptcy Law including Chapter 7, Chapter 11, Chapter 12, and Chapter 13.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/Jay1968/2006-12-03_004423_JoeRossPhoto.jpg JoeLawyer's Avatar

    JoeLawyer

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    376
    Attorney in the practice of Bankruptcy Law since 1996
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DY/Dylatess/2012-9-11_1968_BHBTemplePhoto.64x64.jpg dylatess's Avatar

    dylatess

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    370
    35 plus years of experience specializing in bankruptcy law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/US/USLawAnswers/2012-9-20_23143_20090105211638Headshot3b.64x64.jpg Brent Blanchard's Avatar

    Brent Blanchard

    Bankruptcy Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    315
    Twelve years experience in all aspects of debtor & creditor BK.
 
 
 

Related Bankruptcy Law Questions