How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Ellen Your Own Question
Ellen, Attorney
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 36714
Experience:  Bankruptcy Lawyer. Experienced.
Type Your Bankruptcy Law Question Here...
Ellen is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Should I hurry and purchase tires (mine are so thin theyre

Resolved Question:

Should I hurry and purchase tires (mine are so thin they're ready to exlode, sound awful and I've been told by a tire expert that I shouldn't drive another mile on them) before I file for Chapter 7 or is that plain out stealing, knowing that I'll soon not be asked to pay back my cards?
Submitted: 6 years ago.
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Expert:  Ellen replied 6 years ago.

I am a lawyer with 25 years experience. While I am permitted to provide you with legal information, I am prohibited by and various state bar associations from giving legal advice, representing you or entering into an attorney-client relationship through this open forum. Do you understand and accept these provisions as well as's disclaimer?

Please respond with a Yes or No to continue.

Customer: replied 6 years ago.
Expert:  Ellen replied 6 years ago.

"Consumer debts owed to a single creditor and aggregating more than $500 for luxury goods or services" files within 90 days of filing bankruptcy are presumed to be nondischargeable under section 523 the Bankruptcy Code. If your debt falls within this category, it would simply mean that you would be required to pay the debt even though you filed a bankruptcy. You can read the Code at this link:

Ellen and other Bankruptcy Law Specialists are ready to help you

Related Bankruptcy Law Questions