How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Terry L. Your Own Question
Terry L.
Terry L., Attorney
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 2597
Experience:  Better Business Bureau. 18yrs bankruptcy experience. Chicago Bar Assoc. American Bankruptcy Institute member.
Type Your Bankruptcy Law Question Here...
Terry L. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My wife and I have decided to file for divorce a couple of

Customer Question

My wife and I have decided to file for divorce a couple of months ago. We are currently in chapter 13, not realizing I should get approval first, I borrowed money from myself via 401K to take care of car repairs and to prepare for moving out of the house. Have I made a grave mistake borrowing from my 401K without getting approval first. Will my case automatically be dismissed and we just screwed ourselves? We are current with our trustee payments, the added expense is only $40/month paying on my 401k loan. How does the court see pre-divorce activities while in chapter 13? Unfortunately, we feel like we had no other choice since we no longer can live under the same roof.
Submitted: 6 years ago.
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Expert:  Ellen replied 6 years ago.

I am a lawyer with 25 years experience. While I am permitted to provide you with legal information, I am prohibited by and various state bar associations from giving legal advice, representing you or entering into an attorney-client relationship through this open forum. Do you understand and accept these provisions as well as's disclaimer?

Please respond with a Yes or No to continue.
Customer: replied 6 years ago.
Expert:  Ellen replied 6 years ago.
I see that you have already received an answer for this question.

Related Bankruptcy Law Questions