How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask FiveStarLaw Your Own Question

FiveStarLaw
FiveStarLaw, Attorney
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 36569
Experience:  Bankruptcy Lawyer. Experienced.
9968427
Type Your Bankruptcy Law Question Here...
FiveStarLaw is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I will be 65 in June 2011. I currenly have 90K in credit card

Resolved Question:

I will be 65 in June 2011. I currenly have 90K in credit card debt, and 94K in mortgages. My home is worthy about 125K. I have no other assests execpt personal belongings, and I own a 2007 Toyota Corolla. my income will drop to social security wages plus two small pensions. The pensions will total about 2400 per month, and my social security and my wifes will be about 3600 per month. I plan to declare a full chaper 7 bankruptcy at that time since I will meet the salary limits. Right now my living expenses are around 2500 per month without the credit cards( about 2000 per month). My two mortgages are about 1100per month, This does not include state or federal taxes.
My salary was just reduced from 160K to 97L due to short term disablility. I can still barely meet my monthly notes without going under. When I retire in June 2011 I will have to survive on he social security plus pensions. I understand social security income is not counted against you when you file chapter 7.

I live in Arkansas. The mean salary for bankruptcy is about 44000 not including social security wages.

With you knowledge could you please make a read of my chances for success at Chapter 7. Are there certain investments or other monetary actions that could jeopardize my proceeding. What roadblocks can you see. PS. I will also need to pay about 1000 per month for health insurancd for my wife after retirement until my wife becomes 65 (about 1.5 years) another .

Do they garnish social security wages

If you are wiling give my your best guess at my chances of success given the information above. If you need any more, please let me know.

Thanks.
Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Expert:  FiveStarLaw replied 4 years ago.
Hello,

I am a lawyer with 25 years experience. While I am permitted to provide you with legal information, I am prohibited by JustAnswer.com and various state bar associations from giving legal advice, representing you or entering into an attorney-client relationship through this open forum. Do you understand and accept these provisions as well as Justanswer.com's disclaimer?

Please respond with a Yes or No to continue.

Customer: replied 4 years ago.
yes
Expert:  FiveStarLaw replied 4 years ago.
Hello,


Thank you for your question.

Social Security may only be garnished for child support and tax debt. Social Security is not garnishable for any other type of debt. Pensions also may not be garnished. However both Social Security and pensions are considered in determining eligibility for a chapter 7 bankruptcy. Therefore you may want to consider not paying your credit card debt without filing bankruptcy
Customer: replied 4 years ago.
Would the pensions be garnished for ever until the debt is paid off or a portion of the debt if I don't file bankruptcy. Would I be able to keep any of the pension money?
Expert:  FiveStarLaw replied 4 years ago.

Most pensions and annuities cannot be garnished in Arkansas other than for taxes and child support
Customer: replied 4 years ago.
one more quick follow up. If I apply for chapter seven and meet the means test, will I be able to keep my house with the equity. If you do meet the means test, do you automatically win on the Chapter 7 application.

If I just stop paying the credit card debt can the companies sue for my home equity. ( about 35k)
Expert:  FiveStarLaw replied 4 years ago.

If I apply for chapter seven and meet the means test, will I be able to keep my house with the equity.

You may exempt your house subject to acreage restrictions. The acreage restrictions are: one quarter (1/4), of an acre in a city and eighty (80) acres for rural property.

If you do meet the means test, do you automatically win on the Chapter 7 application
.
if you meet the means test, you qualify to file a chapter 7 bankruptcy

If I just stop paying the credit card debt can the companies sue for my home equity. ( about 35k)
Your home equity would be protected from creditors to the same extent explained above
FiveStarLaw, Attorney
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 36569
Experience: Bankruptcy Lawyer. Experienced.
FiveStarLaw and 3 other Bankruptcy Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3203
    Bankruptcy Lawyer. Experienced.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3203
    Bankruptcy Lawyer. Experienced.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TL/tleeders/2012-6-13_204815_TSL1.64x64.jpg Terry L.'s Avatar

    Terry L.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2204
    Better Business Bur 15yrs bankruptcy experience. Chicago Bar
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/mnphillips2/2009-03-13_203105_10984459-249293407.jpeg Phillips Esq.'s Avatar

    Phillips Esq.

    Attorney-at-Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    950
    B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CO/cortrightlaw/2011-12-5_4117_Kevin.64x64.JPG cortrightlaw's Avatar

    cortrightlaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    490
    Attorney practicing Bankruptcy Law including Chapter 7, Chapter 11, Chapter 12, and Chapter 13.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/Jay1968/2006-12-03_004423_JoeRossPhoto.jpg JoeLawyer's Avatar

    JoeLawyer

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    376
    Attorney in the practice of Bankruptcy Law since 1996
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DY/Dylatess/2012-9-11_1968_BHBTemplePhoto.64x64.jpg dylatess's Avatar

    dylatess

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    370
    35 plus years of experience specializing in bankruptcy law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/US/USLawAnswers/2012-9-20_23143_20090105211638Headshot3b.64x64.jpg Brent Blanchard's Avatar

    Brent Blanchard

    Bankruptcy Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    315
    Twelve years experience in all aspects of debtor & creditor BK.
 
 
 

Related Bankruptcy Law Questions