How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Brent Blanchard Your Own Question

Brent Blanchard
Brent Blanchard, Bankruptcy Attorney
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 1891
Experience:  Twelve years experience in all aspects of debtor & creditor BK.
Type Your Bankruptcy Law Question Here...
Brent Blanchard is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

IF I OWN 2 SEPERATE COMPANIES AND ONE OF THEM FILES CHAPTER

Resolved Question:

IF I OWN 2 SEPERATE COMPANIES AND ONE OF THEM FILES CHAPTER 11 CAN THE COURT FORCE ME TO SHUT DOWN THE OTHER COMPANY IF IT OWES THE COMPANY THAT FILES MONEY?
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Expert:  Brent Blanchard replied 3 years ago.
Chat Conversation Started
Brent Blanchard :

Thank you for your question.

Brent Blanchard :

Under normal circumstances, no. The BK court has a LOT of jurisdiction over the debtor business, but its authority over creditors is limited to their claims and what they do or don't do to or about the debtor.

Brent Blanchard :

The same thing applies to a debtor TO the debtor corporation. The "account receivable" is an asset of the debtor company, and a liability of the company that owes the money.

Brent Blanchard :

The BK court rarely gets involved in the details of running the debtor business...but the BK TRUSTEE can and often (but not always) does. All that can be required would be payment of the debt to the BK-filing business "in the normal course of business".

Customer :

Ok well what I am being told is they bank loans the filing company owns will be in default if I dont shut the other business down and file chapter 7 on it and this is all based on that company oweing the filing company 137,000 dollars

Customer :

so if I set up a payment program from one company to the other there would be nothing legally that could be done through the laywers or court?

Brent Blanchard :

Bank loans are new to this question... Defaults on bank loans to one business, default being caused by keeping another business in operation, sounds too much like a fact-specific question involving analysis of the specific loan contract(s) to be suitable for JustAnswer.com. We just can't do that here.

Brent Blanchard :

The follow-up question about setting up a payment plan is one that cannot be answered with the information given. If one company owes another $137,000.00, I would expect that to be either in the form of a loan agreement with some repayment schedule, or an issuance of corporate debt in the form of bonds (which themselves usually have only periodic interest payments and a single payment at the maturity of the bond), or a loan at interest with no firm repayment date.

Brent Blanchard :

Lending money so a "payment plan" could be started now, rather than being already set in stone, implicates the "insider transaction" rules of bankruptcy. This raises potential concerns about what the Chapter 11 Trustee will want to do. Insider transactions begun less than a year before filing get special scrutiny. Lack of full documentation, like corporate resolution to approve a large loan, brings even more danger. These transactions can be "avoided" or reversed.

Brent Blanchard :

These are examples of the "something more" referenced in my first answer.

Brent Blanchard :

There's a whole 'nuther set of things involved if the bank loans include personal guarantees by the owner of both businesses, and the loan is deemed in default if ANY business owned by the owner goes into BK. This would be more of a contracts analysis thing, including a question of whether the "global default" clause (the most common way this comes into play) is even enforceable.

Brent Blanchard :

LOTS of things can be done, many of them legally. Consultation with an attorney who has the benefit of ALL information and ALL documents is needed if you want to know how the law precisely applies to your own situation. See Terms of Service, Paragraph 7.

Brent Blanchard :

Thank you.

Brent Blanchard, Bankruptcy Attorney
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 1891
Experience: Twelve years experience in all aspects of debtor & creditor BK.
Brent Blanchard and other Bankruptcy Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3203
    Bankruptcy Lawyer. Experienced.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3203
    Bankruptcy Lawyer. Experienced.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TL/tleeders/2012-6-13_204815_TSL1.64x64.jpg Terry L.'s Avatar

    Terry L.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2204
    Better Business Bur 15yrs bankruptcy experience. Chicago Bar
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/mnphillips2/2009-03-13_203105_10984459-249293407.jpeg Phillips Esq.'s Avatar

    Phillips Esq.

    Attorney-at-Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    950
    B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CO/cortrightlaw/2011-12-5_4117_Kevin.64x64.JPG cortrightlaw's Avatar

    cortrightlaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    490
    Attorney practicing Bankruptcy Law including Chapter 7, Chapter 11, Chapter 12, and Chapter 13.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/Jay1968/2006-12-03_004423_JoeRossPhoto.jpg JoeLawyer's Avatar

    JoeLawyer

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    376
    Attorney in the practice of Bankruptcy Law since 1996
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DY/Dylatess/2012-9-11_1968_BHBTemplePhoto.64x64.jpg dylatess's Avatar

    dylatess

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    370
    35 plus years of experience specializing in bankruptcy law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/US/USLawAnswers/2012-9-20_23143_20090105211638Headshot3b.64x64.jpg Brent Blanchard's Avatar

    Brent Blanchard

    Bankruptcy Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    315
    Twelve years experience in all aspects of debtor & creditor BK.