How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Terry L. Your Own Question

Terry L.
Terry L., Attorney
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 2517
Experience:  Better Business Bur 15yrs bankruptcy experience. Chicago Bar
15345323
Type Your Bankruptcy Law Question Here...
Terry L. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Hello, Our case was in for chapter 7 review, but the states

Resolved Question:

Hello,

Our case was in for chapter 7 review, but the states attorney met with the trustee at our first meeting and said that we exceeded the annual means test. Our attorney had told us all along that while we exceed the annual the month to month means test showed that we were not meeting our financial obligations, so there would not be a problem.

Now, he is telling us that we gave mis information in regards XXXXX XXXXX income and we make too much money for either test. I believe he is dis organized and has misplaced several of our financial obligations that we gave him because when he read them to me the numbers were different then I had given him originally and there were items missing, yet this was the information he submitted to the court.

SO, his advice is to convert to a 13 and he called the trustee today to arrange that because we were to meet with them tomorrow, and "he doesn't want us to miss work."
What should we do now?
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Expert:  Terry L. replied 3 years ago.
Chat Conversation Started
Terry L. :

HI and thank you for your question.

Terry L. :

I run into this often, meaning that the means test is close, and the required #s may be slightly different than those presented by the clients.

Terry L. :

You should meet with the attorney before converting.

Terry L. :

If you feel your numbers will show that you pass the means test, then you should bring proof of that with you. Bring in all paystubs for the 6months leading up to the case, and proof of all expenses for the last 6 months, so that the attorney can calculate the figures with you.

Terry L. :

Since the US Trustee has objected, or will, then you will need to justify changes with proof.

Terry L. :

If you feel you pass and the trustee still objects, you would need to have a hearing on the matter for the judge to rule on. At that time, you can file a motion to convert to chapter 13 if you still don't pass the means test for the ch7. Good luck.

Expert:  Terry L. replied 3 years ago.
What Happens Now?

Your chat has ended, but you can still work with your Expert to get an answer to your question if you have not yet received one.

Come back to this page at any time to see additional information from your Expert.  You will also receive an email when your question is updated.  If you want to send a message to your Expert, use the box below.

If you have already received a satisfactory answer to your question, click the Accept button above.  Experts are credited for each accepted answer they provide.
Expert:  Terry L. replied 3 years ago.
Thank you for your question, good luck.
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
Thank you, XXXXX XXXXX attornee already told the trustee wanted to move it to a 13 are we stuck? Our actual appointment is tomorrow, but we were told "he'd handle it," My husband was pretty upset that our attorney is as unorganized as he is, plus with the close figures we weren't given ANY indication there could be a problem so we were blindsided. The last thing our attorney said is that he called to have it moved to a 13 and asked not have his name on it since we have to select a new attorney, plus he advised me is going to refund half of our money for the "mixup." I don't have receipts for everything, so I don't know that I can prove groceries/gas...etc.
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

 

still there Terry?

Expert:  Terry L. replied 3 years ago.
Until it is actually converted (filed with the court) you still have time.
Call the lawyer this morning and tell him to wait until you meet with him. He may have told the trustee that he intends to convert.
Do the best you can in getting the info together, if you used a debit/credit card, your statements would suffice. Good luck.
Terry L., Attorney
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 2517
Experience: Better Business Bur 15yrs bankruptcy experience. Chicago Bar
Terry L. and 2 other Bankruptcy Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3203
    Bankruptcy Lawyer. Experienced.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3203
    Bankruptcy Lawyer. Experienced.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TL/tleeders/2012-6-13_204815_TSL1.64x64.jpg Terry L.'s Avatar

    Terry L.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2204
    Better Business Bur 15yrs bankruptcy experience. Chicago Bar
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/mnphillips2/2009-03-13_203105_10984459-249293407.jpeg Phillips Esq.'s Avatar

    Phillips Esq.

    Attorney-at-Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    950
    B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CO/cortrightlaw/2011-12-5_4117_Kevin.64x64.JPG cortrightlaw's Avatar

    cortrightlaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    490
    Attorney practicing Bankruptcy Law including Chapter 7, Chapter 11, Chapter 12, and Chapter 13.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/Jay1968/2006-12-03_004423_JoeRossPhoto.jpg JoeLawyer's Avatar

    JoeLawyer

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    376
    Attorney in the practice of Bankruptcy Law since 1996
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DY/Dylatess/2012-9-11_1968_BHBTemplePhoto.64x64.jpg dylatess's Avatar

    dylatess

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    370
    35 plus years of experience specializing in bankruptcy law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/US/USLawAnswers/2012-9-20_23143_20090105211638Headshot3b.64x64.jpg Brent Blanchard's Avatar

    Brent Blanchard

    Bankruptcy Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    315
    Twelve years experience in all aspects of debtor & creditor BK.