How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask FloridaBKlawyer Your Own Question

FloridaBKlawyer
FloridaBKlawyer, Attorney
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 11
Experience:  I have over ten years of experience in corporate and individual bankruptcy.
Type Your Bankruptcy Law Question Here...
FloridaBKlawyer is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I am planning on filing for bankruptcy. I have all credit card

Resolved Question:

I am planning on filing for bankruptcy. I have all credit card debt and no assets. I am teaching myself about it in order to avoid paying a lawyer to do the paperwork for me. Through my research I found that it is suggested that I spend all money in my bank account right before filing because they will take it in order to give it to my debtors evenly. However, I am expecting around $4,000 from financial aid from my school. I need to use this money slowly over time to live off of. I do not want to bank to take it. Since it is financial aid for school, will they take it? I thought I might be able to sign the check off to my father so it is in his account, which he will then pay my living expenses with. Will this be ok? I read that if I was to pay off some personal loan right before filing they could take it from that person i paid and distribute it evenly to my debtors. Would they do this to my dad if I gave him my finanacial aid money? Is there a time limit I can do this in so that they will not take it? Any answers and suggestions would be greatly appreciated. Im a starving student and can't afford anything let alone paying a lawyer, so it would be great to do this on my own. Thank you.
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Expert:  FloridaBKlawyer replied 3 years ago.
Hello
Thank you for allowing me to assist you today. I would always suggest having a attorney, but if you can't afford it then the best advice I can give you is to not try to be tricky. Wait till the semester is over and file, when your money is gone. Don't transfer it, don't sign it to somebody else. Just don't pick up your next check from financial aid, until after you file.
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
Ok Thank you. If the check is in my posession but I do not cash it. Is that safe? And then I can cash it freely after I file? And do I have to wait until after the bankruptcy is complete or right when I file the paperwork I am safe to cash the check?
Expert:  FloridaBKlawyer replied 3 years ago.
Technically, there is a section of your bankruptcy schedules which states "Cash On Hand" and if it is in your possession, you would be obligated to disclose it. Furthermore, if they now you are in school and you survive by loans, they are going to look at your bank statement and see why it has been placed in the bank. Don't play games with the trustees, unless you know what you are doing. After you file the petition you are entitled to keep the things you receive after (Generally). If you receive an inheritance within 180 days you are supposed to turn it over, if the funds originated prior to the petition date, personal injury or real estate commission. You see what I mean.
FloridaBKlawyer, Attorney
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 11
Experience: I have over ten years of experience in corporate and individual bankruptcy.
FloridaBKlawyer and other Bankruptcy Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3203
    Bankruptcy Lawyer. Experienced.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3203
    Bankruptcy Lawyer. Experienced.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TL/tleeders/2012-6-13_204815_TSL1.64x64.jpg Terry L.'s Avatar

    Terry L.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2204
    Better Business Bur 15yrs bankruptcy experience. Chicago Bar
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/mnphillips2/2009-03-13_203105_10984459-249293407.jpeg Phillips Esq.'s Avatar

    Phillips Esq.

    Attorney-at-Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    950
    B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CO/cortrightlaw/2011-12-5_4117_Kevin.64x64.JPG cortrightlaw's Avatar

    cortrightlaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    490
    Attorney practicing Bankruptcy Law including Chapter 7, Chapter 11, Chapter 12, and Chapter 13.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/Jay1968/2006-12-03_004423_JoeRossPhoto.jpg JoeLawyer's Avatar

    JoeLawyer

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    376
    Attorney in the practice of Bankruptcy Law since 1996
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DY/Dylatess/2012-9-11_1968_BHBTemplePhoto.64x64.jpg dylatess's Avatar

    dylatess

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    370
    35 plus years of experience specializing in bankruptcy law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/US/USLawAnswers/2012-9-20_23143_20090105211638Headshot3b.64x64.jpg Brent Blanchard's Avatar

    Brent Blanchard

    Bankruptcy Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    315
    Twelve years experience in all aspects of debtor & creditor BK.