How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask FloridaBKlawyer Your Own Question

FloridaBKlawyer
FloridaBKlawyer, Attorney
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 11
Experience:  I have over ten years of experience in corporate and individual bankruptcy.
47170311
Type Your Bankruptcy Law Question Here...
FloridaBKlawyer is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

We filed a chapter 7 in july 2003. I called my mortgage company

Resolved Question:

We filed a chapter 7 in july 2003. I called my mortgage company to ask why we haven't been getting statements and found out that though our bankruptcy has been discharged, the attorney we used did not contact the courts prior to the discharge to inform that we are re assuming responsibility for our debts. The representative from the mortgage company said that this is traditionally done prior to the discharge and we may have no course of action and are doomed to be in perpetual bankruptcy. We have been responsible for all our debts for the full term of the chapter 7 and are ready for this to be removed from our credit report. How can we accomplish this?
P.S. We have been unsuccessful in locating the attorney we used seven years ago.
Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Expert:  FloridaBKlawyer replied 4 years ago.
Hello
Thank you for allowing me to assist you today. Bankruptcy stays on your credit report for 7 to 10 years and will fall off automatically. You would have filed a statement of intentions with your bankruptcy, which would have stated your intentions with regards XXXXX XXXXX debt. Normally, a reaffirmation agreement would have been filed to reaffirm the debt, however prior to October 2005, they weren't required. This meant that if you didn't pay the mortgage company or car lender could only come get the collateral and could not sue you for the deficiency. It was a benefit for your client's not to execute the agreements. I hope this helps, please feel free to ask me to clarify if necessary.
Customer: replied 4 years ago.

How can we know when the chapter 7 will fall off? The mortgage rep. gave the impression that without a reaffirmation, the chapter 7 will always be on our record even though it has been discharged. How can we find out for sure when it will no longer be on our record?

Expert:  FloridaBKlawyer replied 4 years ago.
It should automatically fall off in ten years. I believe it is 10 years for a 7 and 7 years for a chapter 13. You still have three years to go. Are you getting statements for your home now?
Customer: replied 4 years ago.
We receive a blank statement with no amount due and no due date, and we receive that sometimes after the date due. This has been a recent development as we have always received "normal" statements when the mortgage was with Washington Mutual. They sold it to JP Chase Morgan and now we get the statement as described above.
Expert:  FloridaBKlawyer replied 4 years ago.
That really doesn't make any sense. It seems as though JP Chase Morgan is treating you like you are still in bankruptcy. You might want to call the service company again and try another party. Have your discharge handy so that you can fax it to them.
Customer: replied 4 years ago.

Where can we get a copy of the discharge?

Expert:  FloridaBKlawyer replied 4 years ago.
From the bankruptcy court. I hope this helps.
Customer: replied 4 years ago.
Yes, thank you so much for your time and your help. Have a great weekend!
Expert:  FloridaBKlawyer replied 4 years ago.
Have a great weekend as well. I hope this helps, if it did please click "accept" and provide feedback if possible.
FloridaBKlawyer, Attorney
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 11
Experience: I have over ten years of experience in corporate and individual bankruptcy.
FloridaBKlawyer and other Bankruptcy Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3203
    Bankruptcy Lawyer. Experienced.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3203
    Bankruptcy Lawyer. Experienced.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TL/tleeders/2012-6-13_204815_TSL1.64x64.jpg Terry L.'s Avatar

    Terry L.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2204
    Better Business Bur 15yrs bankruptcy experience. Chicago Bar
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/mnphillips2/2009-03-13_203105_10984459-249293407.jpeg Phillips Esq.'s Avatar

    Phillips Esq.

    Attorney-at-Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    950
    B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CO/cortrightlaw/2011-12-5_4117_Kevin.64x64.JPG cortrightlaw's Avatar

    cortrightlaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    490
    Attorney practicing Bankruptcy Law including Chapter 7, Chapter 11, Chapter 12, and Chapter 13.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/Jay1968/2006-12-03_004423_JoeRossPhoto.jpg JoeLawyer's Avatar

    JoeLawyer

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    376
    Attorney in the practice of Bankruptcy Law since 1996
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DY/Dylatess/2012-9-11_1968_BHBTemplePhoto.64x64.jpg dylatess's Avatar

    dylatess

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    370
    35 plus years of experience specializing in bankruptcy law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/US/USLawAnswers/2012-9-20_23143_20090105211638Headshot3b.64x64.jpg Brent Blanchard's Avatar

    Brent Blanchard

    Bankruptcy Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    315
    Twelve years experience in all aspects of debtor & creditor BK.
 
 
 

Related Bankruptcy Law Questions

Chat Now With A Bankruptcy Lawyer
FloridaBKlawyer
FloridaBKlawyer
Bankruptcy Lawyer
11 Satisfied Customers
I have over ten years of experience in corporate and individual bankruptcy.