How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask FloridaBKlawyer Your Own Question

FloridaBKlawyer
FloridaBKlawyer, Attorney
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 11
Experience:  I have over ten years of experience in corporate and individual bankruptcy.
Type Your Bankruptcy Law Question Here...
FloridaBKlawyer is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My inlaws have racked up over $14,000 in credit card debt due

Customer Question

My inlaws have racked up over $14,000 in credit card debt due in part to medical expenses. They have no assets (except for their vehicle) and rent an apartment to the tune of $1,100 a month. They have no savings and their only income is a combination of Social Security and a retirement pension. They are considering filing bankruptcy (probably chapter 7) due to the $14,000 in unsecured debt. It is my opinion that they need not do this because it is my understanding that creditors may sue for a debt, but cannot garnish Social Security and/or retirement payments. It would seem that if creditors knew that their only income was "untouchable", it is unlikely that they would bother filing a lawsuit. Whereas, a bankruptcy courst could potentially seize more than major assets and potentially confiscate personal effects such as jewlery, electronics etc. In this case, it would seem that a bankruptcy court poses a far greater threat to them than the creditor. Do you agree with this assessment? Should they or should they not file bankruptcy??
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Expert:  FloridaBKlawyer replied 3 years ago.
write the creditors and let them know their only source of income and that they have no assets and intend to file bankruptcy. This usually keeps the creditor from pursuing them. However some people would rather file, because it stops the horrible phone calls. I hope this helps.

Edited by FloridaBKlawyer on 8/13/2010 at 5:51 PM EST
FloridaBKlawyer, Attorney
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 11
Experience: I have over ten years of experience in corporate and individual bankruptcy.
FloridaBKlawyer and other Bankruptcy Law Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  FloridaBKlawyer replied 3 years ago.
I apologize I had a typo and tried to correct it and it eliminated half my message. You are correct that social security and pensions generally can't be garnished, however sometimes they are garnished and then your parents have to use those defenses to get the money returned. I always advise elderly people to postpone filling, especially if they have pending medical issues. I also advise them to write the creditors and let them know off their only sources of income and that they have no assets and intend to file bankruptcy. This usually keeps the creditor from pursuing them. However some people would rather file, because it stops the horrible phone calls. I hope this helps.
Expert:  FloridaBKlawyer replied 3 years ago.
Thank you.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3203
    Bankruptcy Lawyer. Experienced.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3203
    Bankruptcy Lawyer. Experienced.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TL/tleeders/2012-6-13_204815_TSL1.64x64.jpg Terry L.'s Avatar

    Terry L.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2204
    Better Business Bur 15yrs bankruptcy experience. Chicago Bar
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/mnphillips2/2009-03-13_203105_10984459-249293407.jpeg Phillips Esq.'s Avatar

    Phillips Esq.

    Attorney-at-Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    950
    B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CO/cortrightlaw/2011-12-5_4117_Kevin.64x64.JPG cortrightlaw's Avatar

    cortrightlaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    490
    Attorney practicing Bankruptcy Law including Chapter 7, Chapter 11, Chapter 12, and Chapter 13.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/Jay1968/2006-12-03_004423_JoeRossPhoto.jpg JoeLawyer's Avatar

    JoeLawyer

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    376
    Attorney in the practice of Bankruptcy Law since 1996
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DY/Dylatess/2012-9-11_1968_BHBTemplePhoto.64x64.jpg dylatess's Avatar

    dylatess

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    370
    35 plus years of experience specializing in bankruptcy law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/US/USLawAnswers/2012-9-20_23143_20090105211638Headshot3b.64x64.jpg Brent Blanchard's Avatar

    Brent Blanchard

    Bankruptcy Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    315
    Twelve years experience in all aspects of debtor & creditor BK.