How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Phillips Esq. Your Own Question
Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq., Attorney-at-Law
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 17888
Experience:  B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
16551887
Type Your Bankruptcy Law Question Here...
Phillips Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My wife has exhausted all unemployment benefits, has approx.

Resolved Question:

My wife has exhausted all unemployment benefits, has approx. $1,000 in cash and close to $30K in credit card debt. We are not legally separated, but have not lived under the same roof for more than 10 years. If she files for bankruptcy and I liable? We live in Phoenix, AZ.
Submitted: 6 years ago.
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Expert:  Phillips Esq. replied 6 years ago.

Thank you for giving me the opportunity to assist you. I encourage you to ask me for clarification, if you are not clear with my Answer.

 

 

My wife has exhausted all unemployment benefits, has approx. $1,000 in cash and close to $30K in credit card debt. We are not legally separated, but have not lived under the same roof for more than 10 years. If she files for bankruptcy and I liable? We live in Phoenix, AZ.

 

Response: Unfortunately, if the debts were accumulated during the marriage, the credit companies may come after you for payment after she files for bankruptcy protection since you are not legally separated. Incidentally, your income would also be needed to calculate the means test to see if she is even qualified to file for bankruptcy protection. Again, your income is needed only because you are not legally separated.

 

Phillips Esq. and other Bankruptcy Law Specialists are ready to help you