How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Brent Blanchard Your Own Question

Brent Blanchard
Brent Blanchard, Bankruptcy Attorney
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 1905
Experience:  Twelve years experience in all aspects of debtor & creditor BK.
Type Your Bankruptcy Law Question Here...
Brent Blanchard is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My balance on my home loan is 211,500 . It is worth 235,000

Resolved Question:

<p>My balance on my home loan is 211,500 . It is worth 235,000 in todays market. I believe Oregon allows 40,000 exemption for home. For Couple. Does the 48,000 dollar lien impair the exemption? I think So! Thank You Immensely, Robert Sobol</p><p>My BK7 discharge was August 7th 2009, it has almost been a year. Does this affect my ability to reopen BK?</p>
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Expert:  Brent Blanchard replied 3 years ago.
Thank you for your question.

My handy-dandy calculator puts the equity of the house as $23,500.00, so it's all exempt from any requirement to surrender in the BK case. Exempt from execution should also be the case.

The exemption is not changed by the dollar value of the lien. The lien will also be subordinate to any other lien(s) recorded before it was recorded.

You say the lien is from an automobile debt? That normally happens only one of two ways:
1. You consented to that lien in the loan documents when buying the car on credit; or
2. You defaulted on the loan, got sued on the debt, and now the debt has been converted to a judgment which was then recorded as an encumbrance on all the real estate you own in that county (for most of us, the home is the one and only).

If the debt related to the lien was incurred after filing BK, the prior BK is totally irrelevant.

If the debt was pre-petition (sounds like it was since you're talking about re-opening the case), then the lien should not have been recorded post-petition.

If the debt was discharged, then there is most likely a violation of the automatic stay and/or the permanent injunction. Bad news for the lender.

The $40K exemption does NOT protect the home from foreclosure from any debt that was part of buying the home.

Not sure what the point would be in re-opening the BK case, as liens cannot be "stripped" in Chapter 7. If there was a violation of the automatic stay/permanent injunction, then it would make sense, to void the lien and ask for as hefty a package of sanctions (which sometimes includes $$$) as the judge will allow.

A definitive answer will require professional review of the BK petition, the contract for the car loan, and the lien document itself. That's just not practical here.

Thank you.

BAB.

Please do not forget to click the green "Accept" button so I can receive credit for my work.
Brent Blanchard, Bankruptcy Attorney
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 1905
Experience: Twelve years experience in all aspects of debtor & creditor BK.
Brent Blanchard and 3 other Bankruptcy Law Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  Brent Blanchard replied 3 years ago.
Thank you for your question.

My handy-dandy calculator puts the equity of the house as $23,500.00, so it's all exempt from any requirement to surrender in the BK case. Exempt from execution should also be the case.

The exemption is not changed by the dollar value of the lien. The lien will also be subordinate to any other lien(s) recorded before it was recorded.

You say the lien is from an automobile debt? That normally happens only one of two ways:
1. You consented to that lien in the loan documents when buying the car on credit; or
2. You defaulted on the loan, got sued on the debt, and now the debt has been converted to a judgment which was then recorded as an encumbrance on all the real estate you own in that county (for most of us, the home is the one and only).

If the debt related to the lien was incurred after filing BK, the prior BK is totally irrelevant.

If the debt was pre-petition (sounds like it was since you're talking about re-opening the case), then the lien should not have been recorded post-petition.

If the debt was discharged, then there is most likely a violation of the automatic stay and/or the permanent injunction. Bad news for the lender.

The $40K exemption does NOT protect the home from foreclosure from any debt that was part of buying the home.

Not sure what the point would be in re-opening the BK case, as liens cannot be "stripped" in Chapter 7. If there was a violation of the automatic stay/permanent injunction, then it would make sense, to void the lien and ask for as hefty a package of sanctions (which sometimes includes $$$) as the judge will allow.

A definitive answer will require professional review of the BK petition, the contract for the car loan, and the lien document itself. That's just not practical here.

Thank you.

BAB.

Please do not forget to click the green "Accept" button so I can receive credit for my work.
Brent Blanchard, Bankruptcy Attorney
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 1905
Experience: Twelve years experience in all aspects of debtor & creditor BK.
Brent Blanchard and 3 other Bankruptcy Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3203
    Bankruptcy Lawyer. Experienced.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3203
    Bankruptcy Lawyer. Experienced.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TL/tleeders/2012-6-13_204815_TSL1.64x64.jpg Terry L.'s Avatar

    Terry L.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2204
    Better Business Bur 15yrs bankruptcy experience. Chicago Bar
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/mnphillips2/2009-03-13_203105_10984459-249293407.jpeg Phillips Esq.'s Avatar

    Phillips Esq.

    Attorney-at-Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    950
    B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CO/cortrightlaw/2011-12-5_4117_Kevin.64x64.JPG cortrightlaw's Avatar

    cortrightlaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    490
    Attorney practicing Bankruptcy Law including Chapter 7, Chapter 11, Chapter 12, and Chapter 13.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/Jay1968/2006-12-03_004423_JoeRossPhoto.jpg JoeLawyer's Avatar

    JoeLawyer

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    376
    Attorney in the practice of Bankruptcy Law since 1996
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DY/Dylatess/2012-9-11_1968_BHBTemplePhoto.64x64.jpg dylatess's Avatar

    dylatess

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    370
    35 plus years of experience specializing in bankruptcy law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/US/USLawAnswers/2012-9-20_23143_20090105211638Headshot3b.64x64.jpg Brent Blanchard's Avatar

    Brent Blanchard

    Bankruptcy Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    315
    Twelve years experience in all aspects of debtor & creditor BK.