How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask cfortunato Your Own Question

cfortunato
cfortunato, Attorney
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 8023
Experience:  Bankruptcy professor.
14232603
Type Your Bankruptcy Law Question Here...
cfortunato is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Bankruptcy lawyer Brent Blanchard was answering before. If

Resolved Question:

Bankruptcy lawyer Brent Blanchard was answering before. If he is available, I could continue with him.
The information I have at this point is that a second lien against a property with mixed use (both rental and primary residence) could be stripped from the property in bankruptcy if it is the case that the MV of the home is less than what is owed on the first. Mr. Blanchard quoted several cases showing this in Oregon and California (9th circuit). My question is, does the outcome in bankruptcy depend solely upon the home value, or does my ability to pay play in? Would I get a repayment plan in 13, or could the second, if its proved that there is no equity to support it, be stripped regardless?
Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Expert:  Fran-mod replied 4 years ago.

My name is Francine, and I’m a Moderator for JustAnswer.

Thanks for your question!

I'm sorry that you haven't received an answer yet. The response rate on JustAnswer is usually over 95%, but sometimes questions go un-answered when:

1. the question may be unclear
2. the question seems to require an answer for something that cannot be explained online adequately
3. the Experts that are online simply don't have the resources to answer your question fully
4. the question price you selected is too low for the complexity of the question

Please feel free to re-word your question or increase the price if you feel that may be the reason. Of course you are not required to increase the price. :)

If you would still like to receive an answer from an Expert, just let me know, and I will do my best to assist you by finding an Expert to help you.

If you have any questions regarding deposits or billing, please feel free to use the help link below:

http://www.justanswer.com/help/contact.aspx


Best,


Fran
JustAnswer Moderator

Expert:  cfortunato replied 4 years ago.

Hi pinched,

In a Chapter 13, the amount paid to an unsecured, second mortgage company depends on the plan payment, which depends on the debtor's disposable income. In short, stripping the lien does depend on your ability to pay.

I think this is what you wanted to know. If not, please let me know.

Thank you!

Customer: replied 4 years ago.
Suppose the judge in the 13 decides I can pay $XX per month on this second. How would the interest rate be determined? How would the term be determined? Those two things would tell whether this was worthwhile to file or not. What's the prevent me coming out with worse terms than I already have with the lender?
Expert:  cfortunato replied 4 years ago.

Your monthly plan payment is the total of your disposable income, which is the amount of one's income that is left over after deducting the debtor's allowable expenses.

This payment is distributed to creditors in the following manner: 1) Secured debts (first mortgages, car loans) are paid according to the loan terms, 2) the balance of the monthly plan payment is paid to rest of the debts according to the proportion for each remaining debt of the debt balance. In other words, if there are 3 debts totaling $100,000, and debt A is $10,000, debt B is $30,000, and debt C is $60,000, debt A would receive 10% of the balance of the monthly plan payment, debt B would receive 30%, and debt C would receive 60%. Unsecured debts do not accrue interest for the duration of the Chapter 13 Bankruptcy, and at the end of 3 - 5 years, all unsecured debt - including the second mortgage - is discharged, regardless of how much those creditors received in the plan.

In summary, if your total plan payment will be more than the payments to your second mortgage and other unsecured debt, filing a Chapter 13 would not be worth while.

 

cfortunato, Attorney
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 8023
Experience: Bankruptcy professor.
cfortunato and 4 other Bankruptcy Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 4 years ago.
My situation is, I have only two debts, the first and the second. The first is already modified and I have no interest in including it in the bankruptcy. I have no credit card debt or car loans. The second is $54,000, interest only at 3%. But it's adjustable, and a few years down the road I will be paying much more. Are you saying that if this second were included in a 3-5 year payment plan under the original terms, then at the end of those payments, the debt would be discharged?
Expert:  cfortunato replied 4 years ago.
Thank you for accepting my answer!
Is the second mortgage unsecured? If you are not sure, what is the market value of your home, and what is the balance on the first mortgage?
Customer: replied 4 years ago.
The home is worth 700K tops. The first is $700K, the second is 54K. There is no equity to cover the second. The first is modified to 3% (B of A). I tried to get the second modified (Chase). They've refused four times. I want to strip the second from both the property and myself. The property is mixed use, vacation rental 2/3, my primary residence 1/3. I can move out, making it no longer my primary residence if this helps satisfy the bankruptcy code on no cramdowns for primary residences. Can I get this loan stripped/crammed down? Can I pay on a ch 13 plan for 3-5 years and then get it removed? I have no other debts. I have very little disposable income. Thank you!
Expert:  cfortunato replied 4 years ago.
Then the answer is yes - the second mortgage would be discharged at the end of the 3-5 year duration of the Chapter 13.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3203
    Bankruptcy Lawyer. Experienced.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3203
    Bankruptcy Lawyer. Experienced.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TL/tleeders/2012-6-13_204815_TSL1.64x64.jpg Terry L.'s Avatar

    Terry L.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2204
    Better Business Bur 15yrs bankruptcy experience. Chicago Bar
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/mnphillips2/2009-03-13_203105_10984459-249293407.jpeg Phillips Esq.'s Avatar

    Phillips Esq.

    Attorney-at-Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    950
    B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CO/cortrightlaw/2011-12-5_4117_Kevin.64x64.JPG cortrightlaw's Avatar

    cortrightlaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    490
    Attorney practicing Bankruptcy Law including Chapter 7, Chapter 11, Chapter 12, and Chapter 13.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/Jay1968/2006-12-03_004423_JoeRossPhoto.jpg JoeLawyer's Avatar

    JoeLawyer

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    376
    Attorney in the practice of Bankruptcy Law since 1996
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DY/Dylatess/2012-9-11_1968_BHBTemplePhoto.64x64.jpg dylatess's Avatar

    dylatess

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    370
    35 plus years of experience specializing in bankruptcy law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/US/USLawAnswers/2012-9-20_23143_20090105211638Headshot3b.64x64.jpg Brent Blanchard's Avatar

    Brent Blanchard

    Bankruptcy Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    315
    Twelve years experience in all aspects of debtor & creditor BK.